The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2019, 11:37 PM
jrwininger jrwininger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1015531
jrwininger Reputation: 10
Default 1000d PCI extension cable

I'm going to move my GPU to a vertical mount in my 1000d case. Any suggestions on which brand of extension cable to buy? And what length? 200mm?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-24-2019, 01:48 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,065
POST ID # = 1015540
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy,,

I used the Corsair version my self.. but it is known to have issues on some z390 boards..

nice looking Riser!







Vs the rest

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-24-2019, 02:17 AM
jrwininger jrwininger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1015542
jrwininger Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi buddy,,

I used the Corsair version my self.. but it is known to have issues on some z390 boards..
Thanks for the info. I'm looking at the Thermaltake premium 300mm (which looks like the Corsair version). Has anyone used it (or something similar) with a Z390 motherboard? I have an Asus XI Code Z390.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-25-2019, 09:51 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,245
POST ID # = 1015658
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I think we know the Corsair (original) version is not a good fit for your board. I also think it has been removed and a 2nd version is coming soon. Can't say on the TT version. Best thing to do is comb through user reviews to find out if someone is successfully using it for your board. I can add the Lian Li version did not work with my Formula XI and I suspect your Code XI would be exactly the same. The Phanteks one does run 3x16 without dropping power like so many others.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-27-2019, 01:26 AM
jrwininger jrwininger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1015809
jrwininger Reputation: 10
Default

Looks like the Phanteks riser may work with z390 boards. It’s 220 mm in length. Is that long enough for the 1000d case?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-27-2019, 03:21 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,065
POST ID # = 1015813
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwininger View Post
Looks like the Phanteks riser may work with z390 boards. It’s 220 mm in length. Is that long enough for the 1000d case?
Yes that will fit dude.. i used a 200mm Coolermaster riser originally. as seen in the above pictures i posted....
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-28-2019, 12:09 AM
Jeff721 Jeff721 is offline
Registered User
Jeff721's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1015909
Jeff721 Reputation: 10
Default

Good day all,

I just purchased a Obsidian 1000D case and I would like to know if anyone ever used a dual graphic cards in SLI config with PCIe extensions?

Right now, both my GPUs are connected directly on my MB and when looking at the current distance between my GPUs when connected with the SLI Bridge, I don't think it is possible to rotate them and connect them with the SLI bridge in the small place provided inside the case to secure (screw) the 2 GPUs.

I'm not sure I could rotate only one GPU and keep the main one on the MB? With the GPU fans and heat sinks, I think the physical space just won't allow it! And my SLI bridge does not bend too! LoL!

I'm asking these questions because I plan to move to water cooling at some point and with the nice Corsair GPU water cooled heat sinks, I would really love to see at least one of my GPU facing the glass to be able to see the nice RGB and the liquid flow...


Any help would be much appreciated!

Last edited by Jeff721; 08-28-2019 at 12:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-28-2019, 02:55 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,065
POST ID # = 1015912
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi bud.. yet to see anyone mount 2 GPUs Vert in the 1000d.. don't think you have the room for it on the Vert PCI mount
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-28-2019, 11:38 PM
Jeff721 Jeff721 is offline
Registered User
Jeff721's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1015993
Jeff721 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi bud.. yet to see anyone mount 2 GPUs Vert in the 1000d.. don't think you have the room for it on the Vert PCI mount
That's what I thought too... I think it is physically possible to mount 2 GPUs on the vertical mount but I think the GPU closer to the MB may get stuck in some of the MB components.

I may try to go with one horizontal and one vertical but I'm not too sure if a SLI bridge that will allow me to do this kind of configuration does exist?!?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-30-2019, 01:26 AM
jrwininger jrwininger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1016109
jrwininger Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi buddy,,

I used the Corsair version my self.. but it is known to have issues on some z390 boards..

nice looking Riser!







Vs the rest

For heavier cards, should some sort of support bracket be installed?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-30-2019, 02:54 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,065
POST ID # = 1016113
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

yet to see any one need a bracket in the 1000d buddy
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-30-2019, 09:32 AM
jrwininger jrwininger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1016145
jrwininger Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
yet to see any one need a bracket in the 1000d buddy
So there are no issues with cards like the evga FTW3 sagging on the end?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-30-2019, 11:00 AM
Zone55555 Zone55555 is offline
HydroX Success Story
Zone55555's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 97
POST ID # = 1016162
Zone55555 Reputation: 10
Default

I can't vouch for an FTW3 but my AORUS doesn't sag.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-30-2019, 02:21 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,065
POST ID # = 1016185
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

i think due to it being mounted on its side it tends not to sag as it has a lot more support purely because its on its side.... if that makes sense.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-30-2019, 11:42 PM
jrwininger jrwininger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1016237
jrwininger Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zone55555 View Post
I can't vouch for an FTW3 but my AORUS doesn't sag.
What's the length on your GPU? After all this, I'm not sure the FTW3 will fit...it may be too long for a vertical mount.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.