The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 08-05-2019, 12:03 AM
thexential thexential is offline
Registered User
thexential's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1013741
thexential Reputation: 10
Default

Another update, still no fix for the Void Pro side tone bug....
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-05-2019, 09:13 PM
poulay poulay is offline
Registered User
poulay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1013836
poulay Reputation: 10
Default

Im so invested in the Corsair ecosystem, but Ive finally reached the point, where I will happily replace 32gb rgb pro ram, 100i platinum, and 6 ll120 fans. Its been months of wonky rgb controls, glitching, not turning on, reinstalling firmware, replacement node and commander, Im over it. There is plenty of other hardware on the market that looks just as good, or better, and the software isn't hot garbage.
Hopefully for everyones sake they can pull it together, but looks doubtful.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-05-2019, 09:33 PM
chaoscreater chaoscreater is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1013839
chaoscreater Reputation: 10
Default

Most of my Actions no longer work on my K70 LUX RGB after updating to the latest iCue. Tried killing the iCue process and service and restarted, no dice. Rolled back to the old iCue and Actions work again.

Last edited by chaoscreater; 08-05-2019 at 09:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-06-2019, 07:23 AM
1stFalloutBoy 1stFalloutBoy is offline
Registered User
1stFalloutBoy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1013873
1stFalloutBoy Reputation: 10
Default Why is iCUE altering.

Why is iCue altering the byte at 0x24? of the SPD which according to my research on DDR4 memory is the most significant nibble for the value of tFAW.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-06-2019, 03:31 PM
geronimo789 geronimo789 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1013922
geronimo789 Reputation: 10
Default

Is this a joke ? Still no Ryzen 3000 support ?? CPU's have been out for a month now.

Aside from that: it was working just fine in 3.11.0.28 (because i had a temp lightin effect that matched ryzen master). Unfortunately, I'm not able to find this exact version, and I can't roll back to it through windows system restore either.

I only upgraded because of a new commander pro, which i got because I was happy with the software and products, and fed up with the crappy gigabyte software. Looks like I got worse software in return. How can you patch a software to get worse ????

Last edited by geronimo789; 08-06-2019 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08-06-2019, 11:40 PM
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1013946
n0ahg Reputation: 10
Default

Still no support for Gigabyte Z390 M Gaming which came out in October!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-07-2019, 06:02 PM
Enistorm Enistorm is offline
Registered User
Enistorm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1014026
Enistorm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi everyone,

Here are the official patch notes for iCUE v3.18.77.

Patch Notes for iCUE v3.18.77
  • Increased maximum RPM for custom fan curves to 5000 RPM so Hydro X Series XD5 can be used to its full potential
  • Resolved an issue with image overlaps in Dashboard when changing languages
  • Resolved an issue with profile importing lighting effects for G-Keys on the K95 RGB PLATINUM
  • Resolved various other minor bugs and issues
I have problems with Ryzen 3000 Series temp and my Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB RAM. RAM does not detected by Icue for Gigabyte Aorus Ultra x570. I need support or update.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-11-2019, 07:53 PM
CanuckBrian CanuckBrian is offline
Registered User
CanuckBrian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1014413
CanuckBrian Reputation: 10
Default

Please, for the love of god, fix the issue of iCUE causing the Ryzen 3000 CPU's to constantly boost.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-15-2019, 01:41 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 112
POST ID # = 1014701
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanuckBrian View Post
Please, for the love of god, fix the issue of iCUE causing the Ryzen 3000 CPU's to constantly boost.
ryzen 2000 get it as well, and according to some reports its lowering the max clocks of turbo on some intels as well - its keeping cores active by polling them, is the educated guess
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-15-2019, 06:12 PM
Ingvarr100th Ingvarr100th is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1014780
Ingvarr100th Reputation: 10
Default

I can`t udpate Node PRO to 0.10.4 from 0.9.16...
After complete process it still shows old version
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-15-2019, 10:55 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 112
POST ID # = 1014796
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Raised a support ticket regarding the ryzen issues on first and second gen (i dont own 3000 series)

"This issue was stated by AMD to be related to Ryzen CPU's when interacting with any monitoring software. It's unrelated to iCUE, and actually an issue on AMD's end. We would suggest contacting them."

Seems like corsair dont care about fixing this issue
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08-17-2019, 03:24 AM
NecroMan NecroMan is offline
Registered User
NecroMan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Kazan, Russia
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1014909
NecroMan Reputation: 10
Default

ALL other monitoring software works with Ryzen 3x00 correctly.
And what we asking for if Corsair can't even add temp monitoring of the new CPUs more than month after their release?! So I even can't configure my Commander Pro and 6 fans to use CPU temp for adjust their speeds.

Last edited by NecroMan; 08-17-2019 at 03:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 08-19-2019, 05:53 AM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 1015110
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

There seems to have been an ST 100 firmware update. This didn’t resolve my RGB issue where it stops working and turns back on temporarily depending on what applications you execute.

Do we have access to firmware release notes for Corsair hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 08-19-2019, 09:00 AM
hasskabal hasskabal is offline
Registered User
hasskabal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Istanbul / TURKEY
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1015132
hasskabal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enistorm View Post
I have problems with Ryzen 3000 Series temp and my Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB RAM. RAM does not detected by Icue for Gigabyte Aorus Ultra x570. I need support or update.
I have that same problem. Please Corsair patch as soon as possible to icue software...
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 08-19-2019, 12:17 PM
P3RF3CT D3ATH P3RF3CT D3ATH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1015147
P3RF3CT D3ATH Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi everyone,

Here are the official patch notes for iCUE v3.18.77.

Patch Notes for iCUE v3.18.77
  • Resolved an issue with profile importing lighting effects for G-Keys on the K95 RGB PLATINUM
What did you do? Only G3 and G6 light up when I'm using Aurora. I have to revert to the previous update to get them working again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.