The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-20-2018, 12:39 AM
Rakshasas Rakshasas is offline
Registered User
Rakshasas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 964470
Rakshasas Reputation: 10
Default

Hello James,

I don't think I am able to attach files to PMs, I've only able to do it in forum posts. Either a permission issue or I am just blind.

And yes, you are right the service is freezing. This thread has been talking about this issue and several of us have confirmed that restarting the service fixes the issue, but temporarily.

It can be fixed for 5 minutes (as tested via a game of Rocket League) or for an entire evening. It's fairly random but I'd say it would fail on average after 15 minutes or so.

I have attached logs earlier in this thread as well so please check them out. They are for the earlier version mind you but might still be helpful. There are quite a number of exceptions relating to my Corsair H115i AIO. I will be away this weekend so I am not sure when I can get you the new logs.

Oh and one thing to be clear about, it's more than just graphs freezing. All of the hardware devices are completely unresponsive when the CorsairService freezes. Temperatures do not update, RGB cannot be changed and if I recall correctly even the logs stop writing including the trace log which I believe writes very frequently.

I appreciate your assistance. If you'd like fresh logs from the new version I can attach them to this post in a few days. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-20-2018, 01:08 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 964472
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

You can post them here, or try ziping them. Well make sure he gets them.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-20-2018, 12:48 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 964590
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

I'm pleased to say that, so far (fingers crossed/knock on wood/kiss the blarney stone) My sensor freezing and fan flickering issues have been resolved with the new update.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-20-2018, 08:48 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 964686
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

FFS.... Frozen again... Back to Link I go
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-23-2018, 04:28 AM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 965023
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

Would really like to see some progress on this. I spent a whole lot of money on this equipment which I do really like but having my temp monitoring constantly freezing is potentially causing damage to my system components.
Attached Files
File Type: zip FROZEN.zip (1.26 MB, 93 views)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-24-2018, 07:54 PM
BNEA02 BNEA02 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 965331
BNEA02 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakshasas View Post
Hello everyone,

I apologize if this is being discussed somewhere but I haven't seen it.

Long story short, CorsairService seems to just get stuck and stop updating iCUE. Not only do the graphs on the dashboard and "Space" stop updating and become flat, changing fan speeds and colours no longer work either. The service is essentially dead.

I've attached two screenshots that show the problem. Note how every graph is completely flat in the first picture. Nothing updates including temperatures. Note the second screenshot where the data starts changing again. The second screenshot is roughly 30 seconds after I restart CorsairService. At some point in the next 10 minutes or so it will once again stop reporting.

My solution to prevent overheating is to keep my fans at max speed until this is resolved, but that is quite loud.

I have to say, if it weren't for this particular problem I am having I would say I really like what you have done with iCUE. I never really liked Corsair Link (useful but a bit clunky and for some reason refused to go on my 3rd monitor). One unified software package for this stuff is just a great idea, but unfortunately the risk of overheating is too great and I hope we can resolve this.

I was thinking about performing a reinstall but I figured I'd post first and see if anyone had a comment. I have restarted my computer and have experienced this issue for two days.
I also have this problem since switching to iCUE from Link.
(H115i + AX860i +HX1000 + alot of LED stuff and fans)

Is the H115i still reacting to temp fluctuations when the service is down/unreponsive or do I have to switch back to LINK to make sure the CPU is NOT potentially overheating unknowingly?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-24-2018, 10:34 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 965348
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BNEA02 View Post
I also have this problem since switching to iCUE from Link.
(H115i + AX860i +HX1000 + alot of LED stuff and fans)

Is the H115i still reacting to temp fluctuations when the service is down/unreponsive or do I have to switch back to LINK to make sure the CPU is NOT potentially overheating unknowingly?
Coolers are designed to run without software but monitoring the temperature of the coolant.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lord_ariez View Post
Would really like to see some progress on this. I spent a whole lot of money on this equipment which I do really like but having my temp monitoring constantly freezing is potentially causing damage to my system components.
Thanks for the logs - I will review!
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-25-2018, 06:10 PM
uscool uscool is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 87
POST ID # = 965522
uscool Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, just recently put together

H100i v2
Commander Pro
6 HD 120 fans
570x case

using Icue and randomly the monitoring in ICUE just gets stuck restarting ending task CorsairService and closing Icue gets it working again

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-26-2018, 12:27 AM
Xtrem 0911 Xtrem 0911 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 965560
Xtrem 0911 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same, but I still use the Aquasuite software for water cooling.

Bild

Last edited by Xtrem 0911; 07-26-2018 at 12:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-30-2018, 01:04 AM
mkchampion mkchampion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 966156
mkchampion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Coolers are designed to run without software but monitoring the temperature of the coolant.
I am having the same service freezing issue, and it seems like iCue is not respecting the profile that I saved to the H115i. As in, if the service happens to freeze while I'm gaming and the H115i water temp has already risen, the fans never slow down after extended periods of no cpu load. Also, I just noticed today that the fans do not speed up if the service stops when the computer has been idle for a while. It seems like iCue is trying to control the fans based on the faulty data from the freezing Corsair Service.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 07-30-2018, 09:23 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 966306
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

I'm running link right now and haven't had any monitoring freezes with that. I have noticed that icue only seems to lockup when I'm either gaming or running rendering software. So it seems to be tied to either high cpu or gpu load. I'm happy to provide any other info I can to help with this issue. I've also got a support ticket open #757394
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-30-2018, 11:39 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 966325
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

HI all,

I need more logs for investigation. Please attach them here on the forums as a zip or create a repository (dropbox) so I can grab them!
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-31-2018, 12:54 PM
asyvan asyvan is offline
Registered User
asyvan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 966414
asyvan Reputation: 10
Default Same issue

Hi
I have the same issue with iCue.
Will try to post the logs once I have something in them.

H115i + Commander Pro
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-31-2018, 02:30 PM
ArchiTek ArchiTek is offline
Registered User
ArchiTek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 966436
ArchiTek Reputation: 10
Thumbs down iCUE temperature & fan speeds freezing along with curve control

Same issue as the rest in this thread. iCUE readings stay frozen, fans run at default speeds. Corsair LINK was a constant headache as well. Corsair Hardware 10/10; Software... meh, not impressed over the past year (imo).

I love the new iCUE software. I was running LINK for fan speed control and LED strips (Commander Pro) and then CUE for my keyboard and mouse... so when I saw that they had integrated into one program I was excited.

Anyway. If I shutdown iCUE and restart the Corsair Service, and then reload iCUE everything will work fine for a while. After a reboot everything gets hosed again. After an hour or so of gaming everything freezes again (but I don't know until i exit the game and wonder why my fans are still running loud).

It just so happened that I needed to do a system reload anyway, and recently started my Windows 10 installation from scratch. The issue with iCUE persisted. I have exported and attached my logs since then.

Would be so great if this problem could be solved. I genuinely didn't like the LINK controls and enjoy the UI of iCUE much better. I just need it to work. I want to build a new PC and Corsair was my A-list for hardware. If the software can't make it all work together I suppose I will need to go another route.

Thanks in advance. Hopefully this is resolved.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-07-31 14_03_20-Window.png (333.9 KB, 219 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt PC Specs.txt (96.9 KB, 131 views)
File Type: zip iCUE logs.zip (478.8 KB, 76 views)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-31-2018, 08:57 PM
lord_ariez lord_ariez is offline
Registered User
lord_ariez's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 966478
lord_ariez Reputation: 10
Default

Is it of any benefit to you for me to post multiple logs or do you need them from different systems? I'd be happy to reinstall icue and provide more logs if it helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.