The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2017, 02:26 AM
betterdays betterdays is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 907274
betterdays Reputation: 10
Default Help with how to make a toggled macro?

I'm trying to make a macro that consists of the sequence:

Press key 3 -> release 3 -> press key S -> release S -> press key E -> release E. (trigger key KP7)

I was able to make it loop by making the last sequence Press key KP7, the problem is I've got no means to end this and the program kept doing this until I shut down my PC(even after I removed the "macro" from the "Actions" tab.

Is there a way to make a toggle-able macro? if yes, please help. if there's already a guide to this, please link it. I can't seem to find any.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-09-2017, 01:53 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,451
POST ID # = 907344
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

The macro shouldn't repeat because you have the proper release sequences but you may need to add some delays if the program is going bonkers with such quick repeats of keys.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-13-2017, 07:56 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 877
POST ID # = 907882
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdays View Post
I'm trying to make a macro that consists of the sequence:

Press key 3 -> release 3 -> press key S -> release S -> press key E -> release E. (trigger key KP7)

I was able to make it loop by making the last sequence Press key KP7, the problem is I've got no means to end this and the program kept doing this until I shut down my PC(even after I removed the "macro" from the "Actions" tab.

Is there a way to make a toggle-able macro? if yes, please help. if there's already a guide to this, please link it. I can't seem to find any.
One tip: Do not use separate key press and release events consecutively in a macro. Rather than record the macro, manually add add the "keystroke" event into the macro. This will prevent problems should the macro get interrupted midway, because if the computer sees a keypress without a release, it will think the key is stuck down.

Seond tip: There is an advanced setting to configure you macro to be toggled on and off by the assigned key. See image below:
Attached Images
File Type: png toggle.png (1.31 MB, 3107 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-03-2018, 10:25 PM
MetroDETGaming MetroDETGaming is offline
Registered User
MetroDETGaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 953221
MetroDETGaming Reputation: 10
Default Doesnt toggle

I have found what you are describing the RIGHT way to do this but it does not toggle for me even though I have that selected in advanced options and I have manually added that KEYSTROKE of the ctrl key. There is no crouch toggle in this game and I am trying to make it toggle ctrl. I press "c" and it holds ctrl until I press "c" again then it releases ctrl. This isnt happening, its basically keystroking it up and down instantly no toggle. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-06-2018, 07:23 PM
Corsair Rick's Avatar
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is online now
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 953612
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetroDETGaming View Post
I have found what you are describing the RIGHT way to do this but it does not toggle for me even though I have that selected in advanced options and I have manually added that KEYSTROKE of the ctrl key. There is no crouch toggle in this game and I am trying to make it toggle ctrl. I press "c" and it holds ctrl until I press "c" again then it releases ctrl. This isnt happening, its basically keystroking it up and down instantly no toggle. Any suggestions?
Potentially a limitation of the game? Could you try doing the same in a different game to see if the same thing happens? Preferably one that does have an option within settings to have it toggled. Can you attach a screenshot of how you created the action?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-10-2018, 02:46 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 954129
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Well, ok.

So, in the instance YOU are describing, you don't want to use a keystroke. Instead, just add the Press CTRL item to the macro. Then, turn it into a toggle. The keystroke function will press and release the key.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.