The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2016, 05:30 PM
warner warner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 873742
warner Reputation: 10
Default CUE2: How to set default profile at startup

I just downloaded and installed CUE2 now. I was used to CUE1 before. How do you specify which profile will be loaded at Windows startup? The previous CUE1 had an option to set a profile as a default profile but I cannot find the same setting in CUE2.


  #2  
Old 10-05-2016, 12:42 PM
sniperdude sniperdude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 874319
sniperdude Reputation: 10
Default

Same issues here...got k70 yesterday find the software totally rubbish and not at all user friendly.

Get no conformation of the job being done when you send a profile directly to the keyboard.

Setting a default profile in the program seems impossible.

I have managed to send a profile to the keyboard but another profile in the software overrides it when I reboot .....sooooooo annoying im actually thinking about sending the lot back and getting a different brand.


  #3  
Old 10-05-2016, 01:10 PM
sniperdude sniperdude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 874322
sniperdude Reputation: 10
Default

I have just removed cue2 and gone to the latest version of cue 1


you can get it from here
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472


  #4  
Old 10-05-2016, 05:06 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 874355
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Please do remember CUE 2 is still being worked on, the software is actually very user friendly and is easier to get used to than CUE 1. You cannot set a profile to default on STARTUP yet, but you can set to default by just clicking on the profile you want to use and minimizing CUE. Refer to my tutorials here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=161163 if your new to CUE 2 functions, its so much simpler than CUE 1 that it appears hard.


  #5  
Old 10-05-2016, 10:54 PM
sniperdude sniperdude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 874382
sniperdude Reputation: 10
Default

I am new to these softwares had this keyboard a day and cue 1 just seems to make much more sense right now.


I will give cue 2 a try again in a few weeks but the corsair site shouldn't really be spitting out a BETA with features missing as the latest software.


  #6  
Old 10-06-2016, 07:42 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 874424
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperdude View Post
I am new to these softwares had this keyboard a day and cue 1 just seems to make much more sense right now.


I will give cue 2 a try again in a few weeks but the corsair site shouldn't really be spitting out a BETA with features missing as the latest software.
Inorder to make something good it needs feedback and testing.


  #7  
Old 10-06-2016, 10:23 PM
sniperdude sniperdude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 874515
sniperdude Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I know that but that's what Beta testing is for BUT company's should give people a choice to Beta test or not.

I downloaded the latest version but what I got was a unfinished Beta version I was thinking maybe it was a mistake getting this keyboard until I came here and seen
that cue2 is new and unfinished .... a lot of people might not have had the sense to do that and just send it back.


  #8  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:01 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 874570
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperdude View Post
Yes I know that but that's what Beta testing is for BUT company's should give people a choice to Beta test or not.

I downloaded the latest version but what I got was a unfinished Beta version I was thinking maybe it was a mistake getting this keyboard until I came here and seen
that cue2 is new and unfinished .... a lot of people might not have had the sense to do that and just send it back.
Well CUE 2 was closed beta, but inorder to get even more feedback, its public.


  #9  
Old 03-06-2017, 01:47 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 877
POST ID # = 894131
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default FAQ: How to set default profile at startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by warner View Post
I just downloaded and installed CUE2 now. I was used to CUE1 before. How do you specify which profile will be loaded at Windows startup? The previous CUE1 had an option to set a profile as a default profile but I cannot find the same setting in CUE2.
The leftmost profile in CUE 2 is used as the default.


  #10  
Old 03-15-2017, 07:07 PM
Spy2ca Spy2ca is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 895344
Spy2ca Reputation: 10
Default

I cant find were to DL CUE 2 , can anyone post were it is?


  #11  
Old 03-16-2017, 09:42 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 895420
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spy2ca View Post
I cant find were to DL CUE 2 , can anyone post were it is?
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/downloads


  #12  
Old 03-30-2017, 09:17 AM
ElfjeTwaalfje ElfjeTwaalfje is offline
Registered User
ElfjeTwaalfje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 897526
ElfjeTwaalfje Reputation: 12
Default

Ref http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=166751
In 2.11.115 I cannot maintain the proper sorting (left most). In 2.10.71 I can maintain sorting (top most).


  #13  
Old 11-04-2017, 02:22 PM
Bingo805 Bingo805 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 925428
Bingo805 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazykid View Post
Inorder to make something good it needs feedback and testing.
So it's been a full year since your post and not to be mean or call you out, this issue still isn't fixed. I was unaware that CUE2 was essentially in BETA till I found this thread looking for a solution to this startup nonsense. I'll be going back to CUE1 because not even Corsair themselves seem to be working on a fix. I made two tickets regarding this issue and they just said to update to the latest version of CUE2.


A year later. lol


  #14  
Old 12-23-2017, 09:08 AM
EXILE157 EXILE157 is offline
Registered User
EXILE157's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: BX157
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 931911
EXILE157 Reputation: 10
Default

Why did I download to the latest CUE!...

I create a simple profile (Static Blue) color to match my entire Black/Blue Theme and when shutting down the PC it turns into default Red/White, when turning on the PC it's default Red/White again, after a full boot cycle into the system the Blue profile is back...
Wasted a few hours on this issue to find out I'm not the only one with this stupid issue. Uninstall this CUE 2 and reinstalling CUE 1 and go from there.


  #15  
Old 12-23-2017, 09:35 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,262
POST ID # = 931919
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You need to save the profile you want to the device hardware. No software can control something when it isn’t running — like during boot. Much of the information in this older thread is dated and it’s probably better to start a new one.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.