The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2019, 10:13 PM
Chogi Chogi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1018127
Chogi Reputation: 10
Question iCue software not starting

Just today I received my "Corsair Void Pro USB Gaming Headset," and things seem to be fine so far with the headphones. However, the iCue software for editing the headphones RGB settings does not start up when installed. I've tried the repair and uninstall option, the uninstall option being followed by a reinstall of the software. Nothing seems to has work so far.

I went to the log it generated on startup in %localappdata%, and this is what it says:

Quote:
2019-09-13T22:03:04 I cue.init: iCUE version: 3.19.120
2019-09-13T22:03:04 I cue.init: Updates server: https://www3.corsair.com/software/CUE_V3/
2019-09-13T22:03:04 I cue.init: Build type: Public Release
2019-09-13T22:03:04 I cue.init: Applicaiton ID: 4084
2019-09-13T22:03:05 W cue.locale: Cannot find dir for qt *.qm files
2019-09-13T22:03:05 I cue.init.font: Using Regular text font family: "Open Sans"
2019-09-13T22:03:05 I cue.init.font: Using Title text font family: "Gotham Bold"
2019-09-13T22:03:05 I cue.hid_device_detector: Start worker thread.
2019-09-13T22:03:05 I cue.actions.macro.win: Init time: 0.400534 (init: 1.0999e-05 reset: 0.000991552 )
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.session: Locked changed to false
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.session.win: Will notify 'connected changed to' with delay
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.session: Local changed to true
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.sensors.storage: SensorInfo load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.clink.configuration_manager: Cooling storages load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization started: "C:\\Users\\Joe\\AppData\\Roaming\\Corsair\\CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization finished: "C:\\Users\\Joe\\AppData\\Roaming\\Corsair\\CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.clink.ocp.storage: OcpSettings load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.clink.device.hw_lightings: Old hardware lightings load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.clink.device.hw_lightings: Hardware lightings load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 W cue.dashboard.widget_provider: Widget data storage load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.llaccess: Northbridge: AMD unknown
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.llaccess: Southbridge: unknown
2019-09-13T22:03:06 I cue.llaccess: Slot count: 2
If anyone can help me with my query it would be much appreciated.

Chogi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2019, 10:18 PM
Chogi Chogi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1018128
Chogi Reputation: 10
Default

Additional info:

In task manager, iCue does appear as a running process as well as the Corsair services. However, a window never shows up for the software itself. Just thought I should mention that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2019, 10:25 AM
Chogi Chogi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1018272
Chogi Reputation: 10
Default

bumping this
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2019, 04:17 AM
Frontside Bus Frontside Bus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1018319
Frontside Bus Reputation: 10
Default

I’m having the exact same issue. Hopefully someone can help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2019, 02:32 PM
Sheik Yerbouti Sheik Yerbouti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1018984
Sheik Yerbouti Reputation: 10
Default

Same story/symptoms here.

Did all the classic troubleshooting: reinstalling, cleaning registry, sfc /scannow, download latest version, uninstall all keyboard USB drivers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2019, 11:40 PM
Gigante48 Gigante48 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1019012
Gigante48 Reputation: 10
Default

I just got this bug from a friend ... I usually don't leave updates on in automatic mode ... I just update to this version 3.20.80 that the software now has the following errors:

- Does not start
- Does not appear in taskmanager
- Microphone mutes randomly


After several attempts I realized that only version 3.18.77 remained stable.

Last edited by Gigante48; 09-22-2019 at 11:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2019, 04:07 PM
K1LL3R K1LL3R is offline
Registered User
K1LL3R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019172
K1LL3R Reputation: 10
Default

I am also experiencing this issue where iCue shows up on task manager but the actual window is nowhere to be found. I tried everything from a fresh reinstall to checking the firewall. It's a huge issue because iCue controls my AIO and without iCue, the CPU temps sky-rockets whever I play games.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2019, 04:58 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 181
POST ID # = 1019175
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

So is the main problem that the ICUE icon isn't showing up in the taskbar notification area? To see if it's just a glitch, try this:
  • Right-click on a blank area of the Taskbar,
  • Choose "Taskbar settings" from the context pop-up menu,
  • Scroll down and choose "Select which icons appear on the taskbar" under the "Notification area" heading,
  • Change the ICUE entry from "Off" to "On".
Does it show up on the taskbar now?

If the above fails, you may have corrupt icon cache. You could try the instructions found on this page - How to Reset Notification Area Icons in Windows 10 (first post) to see if this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2019, 01:22 PM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1019250
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

it's because the software crashed again. if you can't click the icon in the taskbar and it wont show up but is running, then its cuz this buggy excuse for software has once again hit the wall.

seems 3.20 is pretty bad, wasn't having the troubles with 3.18 (avoid 3.19 at all costs, the worst offender of them all).

to fix it (temporarily) you have to kill icue in Task manager and then restart the corsair service
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.