The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > General HoH Stuff > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-27-2009, 11:41 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 402464
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Some CPU's are better than others and we have set the QPI up to 1.7 Volts in testing. But the voltage you have to set will be mostly dependent on the CPU.
If its stable for the most part at 1.355 but still has the problem go to 1.4 or 1.45 in smaller increments. The fact you tested the modules one at a time for 5 Hours I think is what you stated and there were no errors would tend to suggest that. And bear in mind that with Core I7 any thing over DDR1066 is over clocking.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 05-27-2009 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-27-2009, 11:54 AM
xpatar xpatar is offline
Registered User
xpatar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 402472
xpatar Reputation: 10
Default

As I mentioned above the sofware to monitor qpi/dram voltages is turbo v, but that is for ASUS boards. For gigabyte is easytune 6. It is true that Intel recommends no more than 1.35v for qpi/dram, also anything beyond jedec specifications is consider as an overclock, but if we want to run memories faster we need to bump up a little bit the qpi/dram voltage. The fact that people from corsair suggest you that is safe to give a little bit higher values means that is well tested by them and also that is safe.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-27-2009, 12:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 402475
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well I don't know I can go that far, any over clocking comes with some risk and that you take upon your self.
Just I would not go over 1.66 Volts on the memory Voltage and no more than 1.7-1.8 Volts for QPI Voltage.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-27-2009, 12:39 PM
xpatar xpatar is offline
Registered User
xpatar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 402479
xpatar Reputation: 10
Default

What do you mean by that far?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-27-2009, 12:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 402486
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Any thing over DDR1066 is over clocking with this platfom and over clocking is "AT YOUR OWN RISK" and there is no way I or any one else can promise 100% that it is 100% safe. There is some Risk and you take it upon your self if you want to over clock....
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05-27-2009, 01:16 PM
xpatar xpatar is offline
Registered User
xpatar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 402494
xpatar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Any thing over DDR1066 is over clocking with this platfom and over clocking is "AT YOUR OWN RISK" and there is no way I or any one else can promise 100% that it is 100% safe. There is some Risk and you take it upon your self if you want to over clock....
I stated the same thing in my previous post. Anything beyond jedec specifications is considered as an oveclock. So running my TR3X6G1866C7GTF @ 1866 MHz, 7-8-7-20, 1.64v with qpi/dram 1.475v is it or not considered as an overclock? I think it is. But it's approved by Corsair. That's what I meant when I said running memories faster.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-27-2009, 01:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 402495
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I think I was perfectly clear in what I stated, if you want to twist it to what you want to hear that is your choice. But that is not exactly what I stated.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-27-2009, 01:30 PM
xpatar xpatar is offline
Registered User
xpatar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 402502
xpatar Reputation: 10
Default

Well it's not what I want to hear. It's what is true. I didn't speak for overclocking at first time. I mentioned about running memories at rated speeds.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-27-2009, 05:29 PM
Davyboy Davyboy is offline
Registered User
Davyboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 402526
Davyboy Reputation: 10
Default

LoL... Relax guys!!!

You both said pretty much the same thing in your comments, and now you are debating over who said what?!?!?!

I finally stopped running Prime95, it went for a total of 46 hours 30 minutes without any issues at all... I would say that this is Prime stable???

http://img8.imageshack.us/my.php?ima...s30minutes.jpg

I will download intel burn test and see if my system passes that...

This system has taken a lot of work to get stable,, I have never had to spend so much time on a PC before getting it to run properly...

Hopefully it is sorted now though... if it does start showing signs of instability then I will try upping the QPI voltage

Last edited by Davyboy; 05-27-2009 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-28-2009, 12:47 AM
xpatar xpatar is offline
Registered User
xpatar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 402561
xpatar Reputation: 10
Default

That's great news. Please repost your working settings
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-28-2009, 01:55 AM
Davyboy Davyboy is offline
Registered User
Davyboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 402563
Davyboy Reputation: 10
Default

For that 46 hour run I just loaded optimized defaults, then I enabled the XMP profile, and then adjusted QPI voltage from 1.35v to 1.355v...

I will be buying a new HSF soon so that I can start overclocking this rig properly...

I now have it running at 3.5GHz and the ram is at 1400MHz and I had Prime running a Blend Test overnight without any trouble at all... So it looks like I have finally found stable settings for my system!

Also managed to get into Windows last night with the CPU overclocked to 4GHz, however the temps were to high, reaching 93c when Prime was running after 5 minutes, so I backed it off to 3.5GHz and that dropped the temps down to acceptable levels...

3.5GHz will be fine for just now with this current cooler... I will get a TRUE in a few weeks time...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-28-2009, 12:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 402611
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the update and please keep us up to date.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-28-2009, 02:19 PM
Davyboy Davyboy is offline
Registered User
Davyboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 402645
Davyboy Reputation: 10
Default

Hi again folks,

I wondered if anyone here could help me out with this problem I am having with Intel Burn Test??

I downloaded the files from the link provided on this thread, and then I extracted them from the Zip folder, but whenever I try to run IntelBurnTestV2.exe I get this error:

Quote:
The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.
I have tried searching google to see if I can find out what the problem is, but I couldn't find anything that was of any help to me...

Thanks in advance..

Last edited by Wired; 05-28-2009 at 02:41 PM. Reason: removed huge pic
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-28-2009, 03:28 PM
xpatar xpatar is offline
Registered User
xpatar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 54
POST ID # = 402649
xpatar Reputation: 10
Default

Requirements for running the program:
- An x86/x64 CPU
- At least 512 MB of system memory. Recommended minimum is 1 GB.
- A modern Windows-NT based operating system (XP and above). Both x86 and x64 are supported.
- Microsoft(R) Visual C++ 2008 Runtime (x86), can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...d-074b9f2bc1bf
- Microsoft(R) .NET Framework v2.0 (minimum), can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...D-AAB15C5E04F5

Also try the original thread:
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=197835
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-28-2009, 05:56 PM
Davyboy Davyboy is offline
Registered User
Davyboy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 402667
Davyboy Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the help xpatar, I will just download and install these now...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ga-ex58-ud5, i7, tr3x6g1600c8d

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.