The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2013, 02:46 AM
urod urod is offline
Registered User
urod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 633574
urod Reputation: 10
Default Asus P8Z68-V Pro with CMP12GX3M3A ??

Hello,

my son will buy a Asus P8Z68-V Pro motherboard.

I have, from another computer, 32 GB Corsair DD3 RAM left.

- Corsair Dominator DDR3 CMP12GX3M3A 1600C9 (in total 32 GB)

I havn't found that specific RAM in the compatibility list. But, will it work in that ASUS P8Z68-V Pro board?

Best wishes, Rod
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-13-2013, 07:44 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 633619
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
- Corsair Dominator DDR3 CMP12GX3M3A 1600C9 (in total 32 GB)
You would need three 12 gig kits and that would be 36gigs. so I assume your just not going to use two modules?

You can try what you want, but you would be using modules from 3 unmatched kits and Corsair does not suggest or support mixing/combining memory even if it is the same part number. There are just too many issue that can come from mixing modules like that. If it does not work there is not much Corsair can do about it.

Also depending on the CPU you use Intel suggests no higher than 1.6v for memory and those Dominators are 1.65v kits.

Really your best bet would be to get a single matched 32 gig kit. Either the NEW Dominators or Vengance series that are rated at 1.5@1600mhz.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 02-13-2013 at 07:48 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-13-2013, 09:20 AM
urod urod is offline
Registered User
urod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 633642
urod Reputation: 10
Default

Oh, sorry, my mistake.

I have 6 x 4 GB (DDR3 CMP12GX3M3A 1600C9) = 24 GB, NOT 32 GB. I confused it with my new computer. And, they are matched, because they run as a set in my old machine.

We will use Intel Core i7 3820.

Will the RAM work?

Thanks for your quick reply.

Best wishes, Rod
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-13-2013, 12:58 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 633674
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
I have 6 x 4 GB (DDR3 CMP12GX3M3A 1600C9) = 24 GB, NOT 32 GB. I confused it with my new computer. And, they are matched, because they run as a set in my old machine.
As far as Corsair is concerned those are two unmatched kits. Unless all your memory comes from one single package (I.E 1)24 gig kit) it is considered mixing memory. Part number is irrelevant and so is the fact that they are running in a system now. All you can do is try it! But there is no way to give you a 100% sure answer that they will work in a newer system..

If it were my system I really would consider getting newer memory so the XMP profiles are up to date . That kit uses XMP settings that were created before your CPU was ever made so system voltages set by XMP may be too high and or XMP might not work all.

A 24gig Veangeance kit would be perfect. The Vengeance series was designed for the newest Intel CPU's and will run at the overclocked settings at 1.5v instead of the 1.65v that is required by the set you have now which could potentially damage your CPU.

Please don't get me wrong...I'm not trying to get you to buy something that you don't need. I just don't want you to run into issues with a new build.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 02-13-2013 at 01:00 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-13-2013, 01:31 PM
urod urod is offline
Registered User
urod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 633689
urod Reputation: 10
Default

Hello peanutz94,

thanks for your answer. Hm, I think we buy new RAM.

Best wishes, Rod
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.