The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2013, 07:51 PM
oxicottin oxicottin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 632830
oxicottin Reputation: 10
Default Compatible Memory or not

Hello, I have found memory that I was going to purchase and wanted to ask the experts if it would be compatible with my system. I ran CPUZ and included the report.

HERE is the Corsair Vengeance memory @ Amazon I wanted to purchase for my Toshiba Satellite S870 laptop.

Thanks,
Soggy
Attached Files
File Type: txt CPUZ Report.txt (79.1 KB, 10584 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-09-2013, 09:15 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 632840
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

That laptop isn't listed in the memory finder so in this case it may be best to get the memory from Toshiba unless the BIOS iis unlocked and allows for tweaking of timings and system voltages.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-09-2013, 10:40 PM
oxicottin oxicottin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 632860
oxicottin Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I know, I had it built... I was reading the CPUZ report is incorrect. I have the largest i3 CPU and it says I have a i5. The memory I selected will it work? I'm not into overclocking I just wanted good memory and I can get that one at the price of the cheaper ones. Anyway, I attached a screen shot of my OS System.



Thanks,
Soggy
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-10-2013, 02:50 PM
oxicottin oxicottin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 632960
oxicottin Reputation: 10
Default

Any thoughts? Would like to purchase extra memory....
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-10-2013, 03:09 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 632963
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

well you cant use "extra" memory, you would need to purchase and install a SINGLE kit of the desired capacity. (up to an 2x8g pair)
i mean you cannot add to the memory you have now.
and which version of windows, it makes a difference. home basic can only have 8 gig max
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Synthohol; 02-10-2013 at 03:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-10-2013, 03:13 PM
oxicottin oxicottin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 632964
oxicottin Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I know I am wanting to purchase 2@ 8gb modules = 16gb = Happiness, then remove what I got.... It shows that in the link I have in my initial post. Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-10-2013, 03:13 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 632965
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

ok, its not home basic is it?
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-10-2013, 03:19 PM
oxicottin oxicottin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 632966
oxicottin Reputation: 10
Default

No im running Windows 8 Pro, 64bit
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-10-2013, 03:44 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 632968
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

ok cool. you didnt fill out your system specs so i couldnt tell
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-10-2013, 04:00 PM
oxicottin oxicottin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 632973
oxicottin Reputation: 10
Default

Ok sorry I updated what I knew.... Sorry!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-10-2013, 04:26 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 632975
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

i meant here :) http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-10-2013, 05:17 PM
oxicottin oxicottin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 632982
oxicottin Reputation: 10
Default

Yes thats where I entered it.... I added my memory and os and cpu inf.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-10-2013, 06:24 PM
oxicottin oxicottin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 632993
oxicottin Reputation: 10
Default

So can I use the modules I posted in my initial post from amazon? Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-10-2013, 06:46 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 632995
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Yes I know, I had it built... I was reading the CPUZ report is incorrect. I have the largest i3 CPU and it says I have a i5. The memory I selected will it work? I'm not into overclocking I just wanted good memory and I can get that one at the price of the cheaper ones. Anyway, I attached a screen shot of my OS System. have an I3 and again,
I'm sorry even with the information you provided it doesn't give any insight as to whether or not those would work or not.

As I stated above, if the BIOS is locked to where you can not adjust timings and voltages , then I would say no. Or you should at least call Toshiba and ask them. That kit has not been tested on that system in Corsairs database, so there is no way to guarantee that these will work.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-10-2013, 06:52 PM
oxicottin oxicottin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 632997
oxicottin Reputation: 10
Default

What Module will work on my system then?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.