The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2009, 11:19 PM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 403205
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default Asus Rampage 2 Extreme and 12gb 1866 gt

Hi...i have a problem with the voltages when i am trying to set my ram at 1600-9-9-9-24-2N!...the bios sets the dram-1.78 and qpi/dram 1.39,...,i tried with 1.65 & 1.3 but it can't even post!

any help guide will be welcome
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2009, 11:56 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 403211
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

To be clear, you have 2 packs of TR3X6G1866C7GTF?

Does it all run fine with one pack?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2009, 11:49 AM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 403233
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default

...well,...,i memtest my 1st pack-(3x2)-with x.m.p.,2 passes no error!!!{{i had already test them when i've got them}},then i put my 2nd pack,...at first memtest & vista saw only 4gb...i tried to raise the voltages dram-1.67,qpi/dram-1.65 but nothing change!!!then i memtest each stick from the ''faulty pack''...

1st dimm errors from the 1st pass,test 6,(x.m.p)

2nd dimm no errors for 5 passes(x.m.p),then i put again the 1st dimm and finished 4 passes no errors,;)

with the 3rd dimm (x.m.p) it couldn't even post...{this last one i'm gonna give it to my dog}
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 403370
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2009, 05:03 AM
pcVault pcVault is offline
Registered User
pcVault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 404010
pcVault Reputation: 10
Default

Ok...I sent the package today!...this is my first RMA and i'm a bit nervous...i hope you take a good care of me...thanks ram guy!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2009, 01:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 404053
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP and you know with 2 sets of these you will likely have to run them at DDR1600 right?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
i7, tr3x6g1866c7gtf

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.