The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2018, 09:11 PM
IsaactheeWolf IsaactheeWolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 955097
IsaactheeWolf Reputation: 10
Question How to bind side buttons separate from keyboard

I just bought the Scimitar Pro and was hopping into games, and instantly ran into a huge heckin problem. I want to be able to bind my side buttons seperate from my keyboard, if I can't do that than I'm probably going to return the mouse.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-17-2018, 10:13 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,225
POST ID # = 955108
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Open the CUE 2 software and assign each side button to what you want. If I remember correctly, the Scimitar defaults to 1-9 its profile. Make new profiles with different arrangements or alter the default one.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-18-2018, 09:37 AM
LLama71 LLama71 is offline
Registered User
LLama71's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 139
POST ID # = 955155
LLama71 Reputation: 10
Default

From what I understand, you want to not use keyboard keys on your Scimitar buttons. For the most part that is not possible. It's not a limitation of the mouse, but a limitation of the operating systems. There are so many keys that are programmed into the OSes, and you can't add more.

Best case scenario: you can bind F13 - F24 on your mouse, which are not present on the keyboard. But keep in mind that many games do not support them. Or you can use key combinations that you won't really use with the keyboard, like Ctrl-Alt-Shift combinations, which would be uncomfortable to type in.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-22-2018, 10:34 PM
KeepItSimple KeepItSimple is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 955786
KeepItSimple Reputation: 10
Default

Having exactly the same problem.

Some games or their mods take care of their own keybinds; my new Dark Core has both primaries, the wheel and the "back" side button all recognized as "mouse buttons #" by the game itself.
The "sniper" button and a few others aren't recognized at all, and I'd definitely rather not fuss with setting macros in the CUE if possible....I'd be perfectly happy with Mouse Button 5, 6, etc...
Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
question, scimitar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.