The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-15-2017, 05:07 PM
007.SirBond 007.SirBond is offline
Registered User
007.SirBond's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 911808
007.SirBond Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry for necroing a old post. But I am having this problem. Did anyone figure out a solution. Sometimes corsair composite virtual input device is missing from HID devices on restart for me. I'd really like to not have to reinstall over and over. I think it's my Logitech gaming virtual keyboard interfering. Is there any way for me to set priority so the corsair device installs first before the Logitech one?

EDIT: Okay, its definitely not Logitech's drivers. I uninstalled all Logitech drivers, the problem is with the corsair drivers itself.

The strange thing is that corsair composite virtual input device is there when I restart my computer, but as soon as CUE loads, it disappears. Basically the CUE application is making my computer think corsair composite virtual input device is disconnected.

Last edited by 007.SirBond; 07-15-2017 at 07:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 07-16-2017, 04:34 AM
007.SirBond 007.SirBond is offline
Registered User
007.SirBond's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 911842
007.SirBond Reputation: 10
Default

Here is my CUE Log

Code:
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.init: CUE version: 2.15.83
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.init: Updates server: https://www3.corsair.com/software/CUE_V2/
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.init: Build type: Public Release
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.init: Applicaiton ID: 13552
2017-07-16T02:23:28 W cue.locale: "Cannot load qt_en.qm translations"
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.init.font: Using Regular text font family: "Open Sans"
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.init.font: Using Title text font family: "Gotham Bold"
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.session: Locked changed to false
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.session.win: Will notify 'connected changed to' with delay
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.session: Local changed to true
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization started: "C:\\Users\\Terry\\AppData\\Roaming/Corsair/CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2017-07-16T02:23:28 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization finished: "C:\\Users\\Terry\\AppData\\Roaming/Corsair/CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2017-07-16T02:23:28 W cue.library: Lightings load failed:  Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2017-07-16T02:23:28 W cue.library: Lightings load failed:  Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2017-07-16T02:23:28 W cue.library: Actions load failed:  Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.action.macro.win: Init time: 0.401661 (init: 2.93e-07 reset: 0.00149415 )
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.session: Connected changed to true
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Requesting working state enter because session connected.
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev.enum.hid: Entering working state.
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.sdk: Entering working state, session connected.
2017-07-16T02:23:29 C dev.manifest: Cannot find path for manifest key  QPair(1133,49738)
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Manifest for device vid=46d pid=c24a not found.
2017-07-16T02:23:29 C dev.manifest: Cannot find path for manifest key  QPair(1133,49738)
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Manifest for device vid=46d pid=c24a not found.
2017-07-16T02:23:29 C dev.manifest: Cannot find path for manifest key  QPair(1133,49738)
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Manifest for device vid=46d pid=c24a not found.
2017-07-16T02:23:29 C dev.manifest: Cannot find path for manifest key  QPair(1133,49713)
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Manifest for device vid=46d pid=c231 not found.
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Failed to open device: vid=1b1c pid=1b11 path=\\?\hid#vid_1b1c&pid_1b11&mi_01&col01#8&1a9da89a&0&0000#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Created new device object: K95 RGB; ready: 0
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Attached to device object K95 RGB: b=0 a=0
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Attached to device object K95 RGB: b=0 a=0
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Failed to open device: vid=1b1c pid=1b11 path=\\?\hid#vid_1b1c&pid_1b11&mi_00#8&2dcdc4d8&0&0000#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Attached to device object K95 RGB: b=0 a=1
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Initializing K95 RGB...
2017-07-16T02:23:29 C dev.manifest: Cannot find path for manifest key  QPair(5013,4096)
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Manifest for device vid=1395 pid=1000 not found.
2017-07-16T02:23:29 C dev.manifest: Cannot find path for manifest key  QPair(1133,49714)
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Manifest for device vid=46d pid=c232 not found.
2017-07-16T02:23:29 I cue.dev: Initialized (st=1) K95 RGB.
2017-07-16T02:23:30 I cue.lightings.player: Started lighting worker in 0x35e0
2017-07-16T02:23:31 I cue.dev: Device insertion processing complete for K95 RGB.
2017-07-16T02:23:31 W QFSFileEngine::open: No file name specified
2017-07-16T02:23:31 C cue.download.fw: Aborting idle process not supported.
2017-07-16T02:23:31 W QFile::remove: Empty or null file name
HID log:

Code:
[2017-06-08T00:45:18]: MacroCommand/Win: Cannot open driver device.
[2017-06-08T00:45:18]: UserSessionInfo: locked changed to 0.
[2017-06-08T00:45:18]: UserSessionInfo: connected changed to 1.
[2017-06-08T00:45:18]: UserSessionInfo: local changed to 1.
[2017-06-08T00:45:19]: Invalid XML.
[2017-06-08T00:45:19]: Invalid XML.
[2017-06-08T00:45:19]: Invalid XML.
[2017-06-08T00:45:19]: UserSessionInfo: locked changed to 0.
[2017-06-08T00:45:19]: UserSessionInfo: connected changed to 1.
[2017-06-08T00:45:19]: UserSessionInfo: local changed to 1.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: UserSessionInfo: locked changed to 0.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: UserSessionInfo: connected changed to 1.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: UserSessionInfo: local changed to 1.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: UserSessionInfo: locked changed to 0.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: UserSessionInfo: connected changed to 1.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: UserSessionInfo: local changed to 1.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Created new device object: K95 RGB; ready: 0
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=46d pid=c24a not found.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=46d pid=c24a not found.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Failed to open device: vid=1b1c pid=1b11 path=\\?\hid#vid_1b1c&pid_1b11&mi_00#8&32d1c8b4&0&0000#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=1395 pid=1000 not found.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=46d pid=c231 not found.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Failed to open device: vid=1b1c pid=1b11 path=\\?\hid#vid_1b1c&pid_1b11&mi_01&col01#8&72dbcf9&0&0000#{4d1e55b2-f16f-11cf-88cb-001111000030}
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=46d pid=c24a not found.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Attached to device object K95 RGB: b=1 a=1
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Attached to device object K95 RGB: b=1 a=1
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Device profile (meta) for device vid=46d pid=c232 not found.
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Attached to device object K95 RGB: b=1 a=0
[2017-06-08T00:45:20]: Initializing K95 RGB...
[2017-06-08T00:45:21]: Initialized (st=1) K95 RGB.
[2017-06-08T00:45:21]: Device insertion processing complete for K95 RGB.

Last edited by 007.SirBond; 07-16-2017 at 04:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 07-30-2017, 04:58 AM
007.SirBond 007.SirBond is offline
Registered User
007.SirBond's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 913925
007.SirBond Reputation: 10
Default

I think i figured a temporary solution.

If I disable Corsair Bus under System devices with the CUE application open. It asks me to restart my computer. After restarting my computer. CUE says my installer needs to be repaired. Now I enable Corsair Bus again, and Corsair composite virtual input device under Human Interface Devices now shows up as connected. I ignore the message from CUE telling me to repair and can just use the software as intended now.

PS: I did try a repair and it doesn't fix it. I think this problem needs to be looked into as I believe it is with the CUE application not communicating properly with the Corsair Bus under System Devices of the Device Manager.

And if I restart my computer. I have to do this entire process again just to get Corsair composite virtual input to show up as connected.

Last edited by 007.SirBond; 07-30-2017 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 07-30-2017, 09:13 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 913949
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Thanks for the update. I'll pass it on.

Can you also try set CUE to not load on startup (Via global settings), Does this change anything?

Last edited by Toasted; 07-30-2017 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 07-30-2017, 04:49 PM
007.SirBond 007.SirBond is offline
Registered User
007.SirBond's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 914009
007.SirBond Reputation: 10
Default

I disabled auto start up. It does not fix anything.

Corsair composite virtual input device does load up at the start of my OS, I can see it in my Device Manager. But when the CUE app loads, it disconnects itself. It disconnects if its from auto startup or if I manually start CUE by opening the app.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 11-09-2017, 10:00 AM
Buster1 Buster1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 925804
Buster1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 007.SirBond View Post
The strange thing is that corsair composite virtual input device is there when I restart my computer, but as soon as CUE loads, it disappears. Basically the CUE application is making my computer think corsair composite virtual input device is disconnected.
I have EXACTLY the same problem. I repair an installation and Corsair composite virtual input device is there. I reboot, it's still there. I startup CUE and the Corsair composite virtual input device now goes "hidden" with error message "...Currently, this hardware device is not connected to the computer. (Code 45)...". Hidden means that it shows up in Computer Management -> Device Manager when you select View -> Show hidden devices.

Ironically, I moved from Razer keyboard and mouse to Corsair because I loved the old 1.x CUE software. Now it's the same software that has me abandoning my Corsair mouse and keyboard, going back to Razer. The fact that these types of issues have been ongoing for so long is just really disappointing. Gamers deserve more attention than this. We spend more money on exotic peripherals than consumers.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-03-2018, 03:11 AM
jayhall0315 jayhall0315 is offline
Registered User
jayhall0315's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: San Fran Bay Area
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 971235
jayhall0315 Reputation: 27
Default

I have the same issue with the latest iCUE 3.6.109 running on the latest Windows Home 64 bit (fully updated as of today - Sept 3rd, 2018). It definitely has to do with the iCUE software, not Windows.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-18-2018, 03:54 AM
mnoisy mnoisy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 973217
mnoisy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayhall0315 View Post
I have the same issue with the latest iCUE 3.6.109 running on the latest Windows Home 64 bit (fully updated as of today - Sept 3rd, 2018). It definitely has to do with the iCUE software, not Windows.

x2.

Experiencing the identical issue. Did you get this resolved yet?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 10-22-2018, 08:12 AM
zagor69's Avatar
zagor69 zagor69 is offline
Registered User
zagor69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy :(
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 977478
zagor69 Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here with Corsair Link 4.9.7.35
Anyone? Sure??
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-03-2019, 04:51 PM
Garbis93 Garbis93 is offline
Registered User
Garbis93's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 996257
Garbis93 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I have the same issue with the last Icue..

As soon I installed it, my keyboard and mouse ( logitech G500s ) disconnect and reconnect..

I don't found a solution, someone here have one ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
driver issues, drivers, macros, macros not working, virtual input device

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.