The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2016, 11:02 AM
WayTooSerious WayTooSerious is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 830973
WayTooSerious Reputation: 10
Default [Corsair Composite Virtual Input Device] missing from device manager

DOES A SOLUTION EXIST?
If anyone has posted a solution that I missed, I would greatly appreciate a link.

PROBLEM:
In Device Manager we are supposed to see:
[Corsair Composite Virtual Input Device]

The device successfully installs with installation of CUE and macros work.
After a reboot or other unknown system event, the device disappears.

Macro keys and the pause break key do not work because of this failure.

TEMPORARY WORKAROUND
What has worked ONCE for me was:

1. Uninstall CUE
2. Disconnect Keyboard
2. Restart
3. Install CUE
4. Connect Keyboard
5. Observe Device Manager
6. Repeat until [Corsair Composite Virtual Input Device] is visible in Device Manager.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-14-2016, 11:19 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 830974
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Which windows version are you using?

Also instead of uninstalling and re-installing try running again the installer while CUE is already installed, and choose the REPAIR option from it instead. Sometime a repair works better than uninstalling.

If that doesn't work you could try uninstalling CUE and manually removing also any leftover entries from the registry, there might be something left in there that is causing the issue in case a REPAIR won't fix it.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-14-2016, 11:21 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 830975
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

P.S.: please don't post the same exact thing 5 times in multiple thread. You have already made your thread, no need to post in unrelated others too or you'll get replies that overlap each other. Plus it gets confusing

Last edited by terabyte; 01-14-2016 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-15-2016, 12:42 AM
WayTooSerious WayTooSerious is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 831080
WayTooSerious Reputation: 10
Default Windows 7 | Uninstall does not work either

Only Uninstall, Reboot, Install works.

Is there a way to only install the [Corsair Composite Virtual Input Device]?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-15-2016, 09:37 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 831130
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Do you have another computer (either desktop or laptop) where you can try the keyboard?

The issue might be something with your windows installation itself but to rule that out you'd have to try a fresh windows install. Testing it on another computer would be better (and quicker) to rule it out.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-15-2016, 10:40 AM
WayTooSerious WayTooSerious is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 831135
WayTooSerious Reputation: 10
Default Another computer

Regrettably, no.
I am using the keyboard at work for the macro buttons.
They greatly enhance my productivity.

I'm currently working on removing all traces of CUE software from the registry before this next install.

I can't be the first person to have this problem though...
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-15-2016, 11:07 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 831140
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Unfortunately I think you are, at least in this specific forum. I don't recall anyone else posting about the same issue.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-15-2016, 01:35 PM
WayTooSerious WayTooSerious is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 831169
WayTooSerious Reputation: 10
Default I think...

I think that I've identified the issue's symptoms "a little more."

I use a docking station.

When I plugged the keyboard into a different USB port, the macros stop working, and the [Pause Break] Key's action changed to [Mode Selection] instead of [Pause Break].

The [Corsair Composite Virtual Input Device] was still visible in Control Panel, but the macros did not work.

I plugged the keyboard back into the installation USB port, and the macros began working again; however, the [Pause Break] Key's action remained changed to [Mode Selection] instead of [Pause Break].

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-15-2016, 02:36 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 831173
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Okay, so the keyboard is not plugged directly into the motherboard but on a separate docking station? That's most likely the issue as you've found out.

Not all docking stations/usb hubs are compatible and some may cause weird issues like in your case. Try plugging the keyboard directly on your motherboard and see what happens.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-19-2016, 10:32 AM
WayTooSerious WayTooSerious is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 831923
WayTooSerious Reputation: 10
Default Plugged into Motherboard

Plugged directly into laptop's USB 3.0 port.

Issue persists.

:(
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-20-2016, 06:35 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 832115
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I would contact try a 'hard reset' and see if that resolves any issues.

You can do a 'hard reset' by contact customer service by putting in a ticket.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-20-2016, 02:54 PM
Wiztard Wiztard is offline
Registered User
Wiztard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 832227
Wiztard Reputation: 10
Default

I have this exact same issue but with my Scimitar mouse. The driver simply wont load on the next reboot after installing CUE. There are several other threads about similar issues with various devices, I suspect the cause could be one and the same.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-21-2016, 10:39 AM
WayTooSerious WayTooSerious is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 832395
WayTooSerious Reputation: 10
Default Right on. It doesn't even try to load and fail.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiztard View Post
I have this exact same issue but with my Scimitar mouse. The driver simply wont load on the next reboot after installing CUE. There are several other threads about similar issues with various devices, I suspect the cause could be one and the same.
Exactly.

Not only does the virtual device simply not load; it doesn't even try to load; there is no failure message. The device is simply MIA like it was never even installed.

I saw those other threads about the similar issues too and posted my original message in each of those threads that I could find to draw attention to this unidentified glitch which I also, like you, imagine must be the cause of the plague of macro buttons not working.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-22-2016, 09:59 PM
Wiztard Wiztard is offline
Registered User
Wiztard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 832721
Wiztard Reputation: 10
Default

I got the following error logged in the event viewer upon install, don't know if its related or not though:


Device CorsairBus\virtualdevice&10\1&1a590e2c&f&{e7fd4ace-ee13-11e2-afda-000c29100502} could not be migrated.

Last Device Instance Id: USB\VID_046D&PID_C21F&IG_00\6&1A27FFF0&0&00
Class Guid: {745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57da}
Location Path:
Migration Rank: 0xF000FFFFFFFFF122
Present: false
Status: 0xC0000719
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-25-2016, 06:01 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 833104
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Post the latest logs from CUE as that may contain useful information.

To access the logs, Click Settings > Support > View Logs.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
driver issues, drivers, macros, macros not working, virtual input device

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.