The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 4.56 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 10-04-2015, 10:11 AM
Scrush Scrush is offline
Registered User
Scrush's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 812114
Scrush Reputation: 10
Default

same here. also win 10 pro x64


  #47  
Old 10-06-2015, 01:10 AM
Foxgguy2001 Foxgguy2001 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 812434
Foxgguy2001 Reputation: 10
Default

Also receiving same error on w10 pro x64


  #48  
Old 11-07-2015, 02:46 AM
d1xlord d1xlord is offline
Registered User
d1xlord's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 818483
d1xlord Reputation: 10
Default

Same error since Windows 10, was working without a problem in Win7.
Tried compatibility options/run as admin, that exception occurs everytime.


  #49  
Old 11-07-2015, 04:14 AM
Hippiekiller Hippiekiller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 818486
Hippiekiller Reputation: 10
Default Sketchy

Why would this program try to contact ip address 5.196.26.58 out of port 80 frequently? I don't see a need. Also, I have Windows 10 and have the same experience as others. It would be nice for this to be resolved or, if you no longer have interest in this project, could you make it open source so that one of us can pick up where you left off?

Thanks


  #50  
Old 11-12-2015, 12:43 AM
Foxgguy2001 Foxgguy2001 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 819544
Foxgguy2001 Reputation: 10
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippiekiller View Post
if you no longer have interest in this project, could you make it open source so that one of us can pick up where you left off?
Please for the love of god this.


  #51  
Old 11-19-2015, 05:56 PM
Noodles0901 Noodles0901 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 820959
Noodles0901 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HAse_ONE View Post
I get the same error since Win10.

right after the windows start. I can click on continue or end. If i click on continue, the idlekey programm opens and i can click on enable and it works.
Same here, please fix it...this message error is annoying
Thank you for the job! Great software !


  #52  
Old 11-22-2015, 08:25 AM
flescio flescio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 821449
flescio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahnsolo View Post
Any way to have this activate on keyboard idle only not mouse idle?

as in I want the idle profile to activate when im not using my keyboard but still using mouse
Same request here.
Wonderful program by the way


  #53  
Old 11-28-2015, 05:39 PM
iowamoe300's Avatar
iowamoe300 iowamoe300 is offline
Registered User
iowamoe300's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 822650
iowamoe300 Reputation: 10
Default

Mine doesn't seem to be working at all now on my k95 after the most recent cue update.


  #54  
Old 12-20-2015, 12:23 AM
kimsballs kimsballs is offline
Registered User
kimsballs's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 826517
kimsballs Reputation: 10
Default

Creator hasn't logged in since May. Don't think he'll be updating or even making the Open Source anytime soon.


  #55  
Old 12-24-2015, 11:22 AM
bpsmicro bpsmicro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 827184
bpsmicro Reputation: 10
Exclamation Fixed version of Gma.UserActivityMonitor.dll

The original IdleKeys author started with some sample code to deal with the global hooks. Since I'm a .NET developer myself, I decided to take a peek and discovered where the exception was being thrown, and found an updated way of accomplishing the goal.
I've attached a new build of just Gma.UserActivityMonitor.dll. Just drop that file into your IdleKeys folder (with IdleKeys not running, of course), and it should magically work for you.

Note that I compiled against .NET 3.5.1. So you'll need that, or later, installed, which I'm pretty sure everybody will.

If a forum moderator wants to repackage the original Zip with this new DLL, feel free. Or I can. I just don't want to take credit (or blame!) for the original application. :-)

Brad.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Gma.UserActivityMonitor_Fixed.zip (7.5 KB, 375 views)


2 members found this post helpful.
  #56  
Old 12-24-2015, 01:40 PM
theace theace is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 827195
theace Reputation: 10
Happy Great Work!

I love your approach very professional. I will definitely test once home, but I had figured it was a .DLL related issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpsmicro View Post
The original IdleKeys author started with some sample code to deal with the global hooks. Since I'm a .NET developer myself, I decided to take a peek and discovered where the exception was being thrown, and found an updated way of accomplishing the goal.
I've attached a new build of just Gma.UserActivityMonitor.dll. Just drop that file into your IdleKeys folder (with IdleKeys not running, of course), and it should magically work for you.

Note that I compiled against .NET 3.5.1. So you'll need that, or later, installed, which I'm pretty sure everybody will.

If a forum moderator wants to repackage the original Zip with this new DLL, feel free. Or I can. I just don't want to take credit (or blame!) for the original application. :-)

Brad.


  #57  
Old 12-31-2015, 11:47 PM
Foxgguy2001 Foxgguy2001 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 828501
Foxgguy2001 Reputation: 10
Default

Braddddddd! The Hero Corsair needed...

Absolutely perfect, no errors at all with latest updated CUE on W10, all in the world is right again :D VERY much appreciated. Made sure to add some positive rep!


  #58  
Old 01-10-2016, 04:09 AM
blink_c blink_c is offline
Registered User
blink_c's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 830194
blink_c Reputation: 10
Default

Does anybody have a copy of this that they can upload? The link in the OP just takes me to a virustotal website where I can't seem to find a way to download the file(s).


  #59  
Old 01-10-2016, 08:12 AM
bpsmicro bpsmicro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 830221
bpsmicro Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManweVonValinor View Post
First I have to say, thank you for this programm. Since I have the K95 I wanted to let it staret a specific Profile when the monitor goes blank.
Second I have a problem, when I start my PC the idle Profile is active but it doesn't change when I use my mouse. I have to change the profile to automatic mode by myself.
The download link for the actual Zip is at the very bottom of the original post. The links midway are to the VirusTotal reports on the Zip, to "prove" it's not infected (not that I would trust anything other than my own local virus checks).

Brad.


  #60  
Old 01-10-2016, 03:24 PM
blink_c blink_c is offline
Registered User
blink_c's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 830268
blink_c Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpsmicro View Post
The download link for the actual Zip is at the very bottom of the original post. The links midway are to the VirusTotal reports on the Zip, to "prove" it's not infected (not that I would trust anything other than my own local virus checks).

Brad.
Thanks, guess I just didn't scroll down enough. Had me all kinds of confused.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.