The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2013, 12:45 PM
golden_1 golden_1 is offline
Registered User
golden_1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 629464
golden_1 Reputation: 10
Question H100i and Windows 8

So, i just finished putting all my hardware together, and have finally gotten eveything installed.

I've got the two fans from my h100i plugged into the first Socket on the pump.

I've also got case fans at the front and rear of the case plugged into socket 2.

My Radeon, and ssd / hdd's are also registering temperatures.

So.. that's CPU temp, Rad temp, hdd 1, 2 and 3, and GPU temp.

and pump rpm, radeon rpm, and fan 1 2 3 4 rpm's. ..

that's 11 items. ? right. (ok. and LED colour)

So I've rebooted my machine a few times..

I decided to fire up Corsair Link, and have that running on my second screen, whilst playing (in this case Dayz) on my first...

only to find that there are about 70 fans and pumps listed .
all flashing red, as they're at 0 rpm.

huh?

Any suggestions as to why?

The one's i've re-named are still where i left them, it's just the 50 or so others that are confusing me.



Secondly, the only reason i didnt pick up a cooling and lighting kit, (and two side fans), is that they were out of stock.

if i connect the Link comander up, can i run the digital link cable from the pump to the commander, and just have the one usb port being used?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-28-2013, 01:13 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 629695
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You can right click the invalid devices and click hide. Or delete the profiles folder and sierra2_ui.cfg from %Appdata%/Corsair and see if that helps.

Yes, If you have the Commander unit, you can run the LINK Digital cable to the Commander unit and only have 1 USB 2.0 internal header plugged in.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-28-2013, 08:04 AM
golden_1 golden_1 is offline
Registered User
golden_1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 629778
golden_1 Reputation: 10
Default

Deleting the profiles folder and cfg file does appear to have gotten rid of the phantom fans.

Now if i can just work out a profile where the fans don't all ramp up suddenly....
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-28-2013, 11:26 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 629957
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Dang are you over clocked by 3000% to have 70 fans lol the fans WILL all ways ramp up at first until the profile gets loaded. no way around this that I know of yet. The transition between the mobo to the link for a short period the fans ramp up (just in case) once the link knows temps it will slow them down. This takes a few seconds for the link to get a grip on temp and speed.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-29-2013, 05:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 629977
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@golden_1

Do you mean when the computer starts up the fans run at full speed? or does it randomly do it?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
drivers, question, windows 8

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.