The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 12-24-2018, 10:47 PM
rec7y33 rec7y33 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 986854
rec7y33 Reputation: 10
Default

Pong has been resolved to work properly when fans are setup appropriately (sails right side up)

great, now i have to rearrange them. AGAIN. -.-
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12-26-2018, 04:02 PM
crashnburnxp's Avatar
crashnburnxp crashnburnxp is offline
Lover and Defender of RGB
crashnburnxp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 987054
crashnburnxp Reputation: 10
Default

I have an issue where my ST100 doesnt like to be detected by the icue software and it's pretty consistent. I also just upgraded from v3.9 to v3.10.125 and the issue persists.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 12-28-2018, 03:19 PM
AdroG23 AdroG23 is offline
Registered User
AdroG23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 987376
AdroG23 Reputation: 10
Default

Are you aware that the new ASUS BIOS stops the Vengeance PRO rgb from being detected by iCUE? Is there a work around? (other than downgrade the BIOS since iCUE made my system crash with the previous BIOS)
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 12-28-2018, 06:41 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 987406
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdroG23 View Post
Are you aware that the new ASUS BIOS stops the Vengeance PRO rgb from being detected by iCUE? Is there a work around? (other than downgrade the BIOS since iCUE made my system crash with the previous BIOS)
It's been brought up here and in the Asus forums. Seems to be mostly on AMD motherboards with the latest AGESA.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 12-28-2018, 11:38 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 987434
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Its a mixed bag - for some brands the new agesa is REQUIRED to get the ram control working (gigabyte/aorus) and yet on asus its the other way around :/
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 12-29-2018, 07:51 AM
AdroG23 AdroG23 is offline
Registered User
AdroG23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 987462
AdroG23 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockster2 View Post
It's been brought up here and in the Asus forums. Seems to be mostly on AMD motherboards with the latest AGESA.
I unclicked the "show only connected device" option and the Vengeance RAMs did not appear in the DEMO mode... I'm not sure this is a BIOS problem anymore, or at least it doesn't seem to be an ASUS problem, since iCUE completely forgot that the product exist, regardless being installed or not
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12-31-2018, 01:57 PM
crashnburnxp's Avatar
crashnburnxp crashnburnxp is offline
Lover and Defender of RGB
crashnburnxp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 987702
crashnburnxp Reputation: 10
Default

Another annoyance that has happened since updatring to the new version is DESPITE sound coming from my headsets (ie playing a game or watching YT) the auto shutdown process starts and then powers off my headsets (corsair void wireless). Once i turn it back on, im good and it doesnt happen again for the remainder of my session with them.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 12-31-2018, 04:54 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 987722
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

I'm also getting the auto shutdown on my void pro - had to disable auto shutdown entirely, to stop it happening
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 12-31-2018, 07:25 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,118
POST ID # = 987734
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

On the auto shutdown - this is a known issue and should be fixed in the next update.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 01-02-2019, 08:14 AM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 218
POST ID # = 987922
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

I noticed that the yellow triangle is showing in both "HOME" and "SETTINGS" for my Void PRO wireless headset, my headset is on and have Contact vith the dongle. Everything else is working fine, so it is not a big issue.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-03-2019, 02:46 AM
bowen bowen is offline
Registered User
bowen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 988046
bowen Reputation: 10
Default where did dnloading rbg profiles go

wish i would have never installed this update. what will go wrong, on this update i asked myself before i clicked install.. lost profile downloads, i searched and found it was broken like back in April 2018. tonight's update broke mine, granted i haven't tried in over a year, but i could dn load profiles back then, tonight the update made me play musical USB cables again until it would recognize my k95. it took like 20min of restarting unplugging switching those cables until it worked. god that gets old. so, any plans on fixing this or if there is a fix would someone point/shove me in that direction. at least it wasn't like when i bought this, it literally took about 3 months of downloading new/old/new drivers switching USB cables back and forth restarting. i don't want to do that again, plz, say there is a fix. or is custom rgb lighting profiles a thing of the past? really love the quality of the keyboard, but really hate the software issues.
both versions software and firmware say up to date
iCUE v3.10.125
firmware v3.21.7168
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01-05-2019, 06:34 PM
SethKraKray SethKraKray is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 988438
SethKraKray Reputation: 10
Sad K65 RGB Rapidfire profiles not saving

I'm not sure if I am the only one experiencing this with the K65, but I can not save static profiles on the iCue software even with this latest patch. I can only use the older CUE software if I want to save a static profile to my keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 01-07-2019, 05:10 AM
chalda chalda is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 988637
chalda Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SethKraKray View Post
I'm not sure if I am the only one experiencing this with the K65, but I can not save static profiles on the iCue software even with this latest patch. I can only use the older CUE software if I want to save a static profile to my keyboard.
See here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=183355
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01-07-2019, 07:26 PM
Listoman Listoman is offline
Registered User
Listoman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 988737
Listoman Reputation: 10
Default

Icue 3.10.125 not save settings to the device... When will be fix this problem? The previous version 3.9.93 does it without any problems...
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01-07-2019, 11:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,118
POST ID # = 988768
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Listoman View Post
Icue 3.10.125 not save settings to the device... When will be fix this problem? The previous version 3.9.93 does it without any problems...
Which device?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.