The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-03-2018, 02:57 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,063
POST ID # = 961992
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Yup, that's it.
So ... I'm a bit miffed. The usual things aren't fixing the issue. :(
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-04-2018, 01:15 PM
dominco dominco is offline
Registered User
dominco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 962100
dominco Reputation: 10
Default

That makes two of us. Today I checked that the cable is plugged correctly, turned on the computer and nothing. switched to different 2.0 header and it lighted up.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-04-2018, 04:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,063
POST ID # = 962121
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominco View Post
That makes two of us. Today I checked that the cable is plugged correctly, turned on the computer and nothing. switched to different 2.0 header and it lighted up.
That's gotta be an issue with initialization on boot. There really isn't anything else that it could be at this point.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-05-2018, 02:21 PM
dominco dominco is offline
Registered User
dominco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 962243
dominco Reputation: 10
Default

These are the two other things that I was supposed to disable/enable right?
https://imgur.com/a/V1s9PXd

just to make sure
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-05-2018, 05:47 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,063
POST ID # = 962268
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

There's also Windows Fast Boot but you've done that. You can try to toggle the Legacy USB mode but I don't think that'll help. I have to wonder if there is another toggle somewhere in Windows that we need.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 07-06-2018, 09:59 AM
SongJiHyoZ's Avatar
SongJiHyoZ SongJiHyoZ is offline
Registered User
SongJiHyoZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Singapore
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 962374
SongJiHyoZ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominco View Post
Good morning/evening ladies and gentleman,

A while back (2-3 weeks) I have purchased Omega Spec RGB case that came with 2 HD 120fans, fan hub and a Lighting node Pro. Everything was working fine until yesterday (28/JUN/2018). When I turned on my computer the front LED strip nor any of my fans were lighting up. When I opened the iCUE there was a new update, so I downloaded it, but nothing happened - in terms of LED still not working. However, I can still adjust the speed of the fans, I also unplugged the cable that goes from NoPro to 2.0 header on MB, and the front strip and fans lighted up, but I was unable to control the speed. Moreover, in past the NoPro would appear as Chassis (if I remember correctly) on my iCUE and when I clicked on it it had 3 separate tabs from which I could control strip and my two fans. Now however, it does not detect any chassis, just my strafe keyboard. Is that something you could help me guys please?

Thank you in advance,
Assuming you didn't touch any of the settings and it suddenly was not able to work properly.

It would be due to the following reasons:
1)The new iCue software at version 3.4.95
2)Loose connections coming from the PSU instead of the pins you connected to the motherboard

You can try to:
1)Roll back to the previous version to see if it still works
2)Do a replug of the connections at PSU and ensure if it "clicks"


The following are just my opinions... not sure if i am correct lol.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-06-2018, 01:17 PM
dominco dominco is offline
Registered User
dominco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 962402
dominco Reputation: 10
Default

@DevBike I have tried to play with settings and nothing. So far what worked for me if the lights dont light up, I change the USB 2.0 header

@SongJiHyoZ I have quadruple-checked if everything is plugged correctly and nothing :/. I tried looking for older version of iCue, but I couldnt find it :/

Last edited by dominco; 07-06-2018 at 01:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-25-2018, 02:43 PM
dominco dominco is offline
Registered User
dominco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 965499
dominco Reputation: 10
Default

So after some time update. I have purchased additional 3-pack HD120 rgb fans (comes with fan hub) as awell as lighting nopro extension 4x rgb strips (comes with nopro) I fiddled around tried changing nopros, hubs etc. nothing helped. ( i have both of them plugged in) I turned it on, all strips turned on, along with 2.5 out of 5 fans ( I am not joking some turned 1 led light, and some turned like less than half). I switched the 2.0 headers, fans turned on just okay with the front case strip but the actual RGB strips didnt. so I switched them back and everything lighted up. gentleman at the corsair told me to change 2.0 header. like am I supposed to be changing the headers every single time? at this moment I am starting to get really pissed off....

edit: the only thing that I havent changed is motherboard (which I am definitely NOT gonna be buying just because of the RGB issue).

Last edited by dominco; 07-25-2018 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-25-2018, 07:43 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,063
POST ID # = 965536
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Question ... is the Node Pro powered from a Molex->SATA adapter?

And have you tried using a spare mini USB cable and routing to the back?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-26-2018, 02:15 PM
dominco dominco is offline
Registered User
dominco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 965664
dominco Reputation: 10
Default

It is not molex and yeah I tried that second thing. Instead of full shutdown I just hibernated the PC and once I got home from work everything lighted up. So i wont be shutting down the computer just hibernating it and restarting it once or twice a week for any updates. I just dont have mood for changing the 2.0 headers every time. (the screws on the side panels are actually getting worn off)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-27-2018, 04:14 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,063
POST ID # = 965856
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You could also just reset the driver, possibly. That should force a soft reconnect.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-05-2018, 11:31 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 261
POST ID # = 971607
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Fast start disabled / XHCI handoff enabled here.

I can see the USBXp devicec in the task manager. It has the right VID and all.

iCUE simply refuses to see the Lighting Pro node. It sees my Vengeance RAM and my 115i Pro. Just not the node.

MOBO PRIME X370 PRO

The two Fan lights are running fine, displaying the usual default smooth rainbow effect.

I'm going through an internal (robust) little USB HUB which is working fine with all the other devices connected to it. Yes i need a hub cause nowadays with all the RGB craze you need more USB headers from the MOBO.

The fact I see the USBXp device sitting nicely right in the device manager and that I can also see it from USBDeview makes me think the hub is not the issue. I'm very reluctant to try directly into a header because the only spare one is where the 115i Pro pump is installed.

My H500M Case also came with a controller. Also installed and working correctly but MasterPlus cannot see it either.

Slightly unrelated and even more disconcerting. My H500M two front 200mm fans are connected to the MOBO via it's 3pin to "Chassis 2", they are spinning but the BIOS cannot read their speed, they show as N/A (nothing in HWInfo either). Tried in DC mode too, nothing. They just spin at a constant speed.

Last edited by Sacco Belmonte; 09-05-2018 at 11:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.