The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-30-2019, 06:09 PM
rocsen rocsen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1003136
rocsen Reputation: 10
Default

Hi DevBiker. I have posted some of my concerns with iCUE in another thread called "iCUE 3.15.101 - Feedback"

Another difference and this is on my system, iCUE uses about 10% CPU when I have the dashboard up and 5% with the app minimized.
Link uses 2% open and 1% minimized.

I really hope you guys will reconsider keeping Link going. It's superior in performance.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-30-2019, 07:18 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,086
POST ID # = 1003142
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fistsojustice View Post
If its the future...
Did you drag up a year old thread just to toss your opinion around? Or did you have an issue you need help with? Because all I see is 6 months of comments like the ones above where you jump into somebody else's thread, throw out some non-specific slander, then go on your way. Yet you keep coming back and doing it again. Someone should probably come up with a name for that type of behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-30-2019, 10:19 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 261
POST ID # = 1003157
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

I'm in the same boat as DevBiker - been using ICUE since it released across multiple systems with various Corsair CLC's and LINK before that. Now just using 2 x Commander Pro's for controlling pump/fans for my EKWB open loop as well as managing an AX1200i PSU, Vengeance RGB RAM, 4 x LED strips, K95 Platinum keyboard and M65 Pro Elite mouse. Never had a issue except the known ASMEDIA USB controller issue with the Commander Pro USB hub that was easily resolved by adding a 2 port USB hub between my motherboard's USB 2.0 header and the Commander Pro's. Hell; given that a lot of motherboards only provide a single internal USB 2.0 header, adding an extra internal USB 2.0 hub has become almost necessary.

I also have an Open Benchtable BC1 test bench that uses a Corsair H115i and it doesn't suffer any problems albeit I only use ICUE to define the CLC's fan curves and update the firmware for the connected K70 Lux keyboard and M65 Pro RGB mouse.


What's the difference between LINK and ICUE? ICUE is the current software interface for the Corsair ecosystem, LINK was the old interface and no longer being developed. If you have an old Corsair product not supported by ICUE; by all means, use LINK to control it. If you have a recent Corsair product that was released after ICUE went public, use ICUE. Simple.

Last edited by BlaiseP; 04-30-2019 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-30-2019, 10:38 PM
FALE FALE is offline
Registered User
FALE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 1003159
FALE Reputation: 18
Default

Hey BlaiseP what's that asmedia issue? My USB devices disconnect in game once a session, wonder if that's related?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-01-2019, 10:59 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 261
POST ID # = 1003204
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FALE View Post
Hey BlaiseP what's that asmedia issue? My USB devices disconnect in game once a session, wonder if that's related?
There was (is?) a problem with the Commander Pro when connected to motherboard USB 2.0 header that uses an ASMEDIA USB 2.0 controller where the Commander Pro takes ultimate control over the controller. Essentially only the Commander Pro can be seen in "connected devices", anything else connected to the ASMEDIA controller won't work and nor would the 2 x USB 2.0 ports on the Commander Pro. In addition, the second motherboard USB 2.0 header (if present) wouldn't work either assuming because it ran off the same ASMEDIA controller.

The simple fix (in most cases) was to add an internal USB 2.0 hub (e.g. the offering from NXZT but I just use a bare circuit board example) and connect the Commander Pro via this new hub. Once this is done, the new internal hub seems to act like a buffer and all should work as advertised.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05-14-2019, 11:03 AM
IForget IForget is offline
Registered User
IForget's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004548
IForget Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by overfixer View Post
iCUE software has several bugs for h100i v2. Why they dont fix this issues really i dont get it .. I will sell it soon and planning to buy a nzxt cooler. End of story. Im tired of bad customer support.
Same here ! Icue sux !
I also have a H100iv2 and link works fine after years of fixing they finally get it right just to discontinue it ???

icue wants to bake my processor because it is fighting with the h100iv2
& I was forced to uninstall icue.
Now I have a useless over priced keyboard that does nothing.I will be sending it back, And I doubt I will be buying anything from this company again !

P.S. NZXT is a good choice I own one and it is very dependable and their software just works !
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-14-2019, 05:01 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,097
POST ID # = 1004592
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IForget View Post
Same here ! Icue sux !
I also have a H100iv2 and link works fine after years of fixing they finally get it right just to discontinue it ???

icue wants to bake my processor because it is fighting with the h100iv2
& I was forced to uninstall icue.
How do you mean? I have two systems running an H100iV2 with iCue and no issues at all.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-24-2019, 02:27 PM
haslam9291 haslam9291 is offline
Registered User
haslam9291's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1022241
haslam9291 Reputation: 10
Default iCue issues continue

I just did a new build with a mini ITX form factor and using a Asus Z390-I with a 9700k paired with Titan Xp. I installed and assembled the system in my new Ghost Loque S1. Installed Windows and games and worked fine with zero issues. My only issue was that my Corsair H100i radiator fans would go really loud. So I tried setting fan curve in the Bios but no matter what I did it did not set them up properly. But I had no blackouts or any thing until that point.
My issue started as soon as I installed iCue software to set the fan curve. I was immediately able to set my desired fan curve but started getting screen blackouts where the screen would go black for 2-3 seconds and come back (no freezing). I immediately uninstalled iCue and the blackouts went away immediately. I noticed that when iCue is installed I would get blackouts even when I was on desktop. But even if iCue is uninstalled I still get screen blackouts for 2-3 seconds when playing games very randomly and it the screen goes black just like it used to when it was installed. So there is an issue with iCue. Those who think we are making this up should be ashamed. I posted on reddit about the build I did and have found many users complaining about the issue. Corsair you should be ashamed of your self.
I even contacted Corsair customer support and never got any reply after I told them what I was going through. See the pictures of my build here.
https://imgur.com/a/jvuFmBa
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-24-2019, 04:21 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,086
POST ID # = 1022252
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

This thread is about the difference between Link and iCUE. iCUE has replaced Link and is the merger between the peripheral software (CUE) and internal device software (Link). If you are having a specific issue, start a thread with an appropriate title.

Quote:
Originally Posted by haslam9291 View Post
I noticed that when iCue is installed I would get blackouts even when I was on desktop. But even if iCue is uninstalled I still get screen blackouts for 2-3 seconds when playing games very randomly and it the screen goes black just like it used to when it was installed. So there is an issue with iCue.
No, that is not the take away from those events. You appear to be having some sort of graphics or graphics driver issue. iCUE utilizes GPU resources to make all those little graphs move. It is also affected. I would start with a DDU removal of the graphics driver and reinstall.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.