The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2009, 01:50 PM
qianlin qianlin is offline
Registered User
qianlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 405974
qianlin Reputation: 10
Default Asus P6T Deluxe V2 can't detect 12GB RAM!

Hi,
I have a Asus P6T Deluxe V2 motherboard. I bought two kits of TR3X6G1600C8. That's 12gb total of ram. In the bios it detects around 8gb. It doesn't detect 8192 mb. Its something a little more. I'm not at my computer to check right now. In vista it says 8gb. When i run Cpu-z, i get 12 gb of ram. I thought it might be something with the mobo, so i called asus. They said the memory controller was faulty. He said i had to get a new cpuAlso when i run memtest86+ it says my memory is running dual channel and running at 1069mhz.1069mhz Memtest also says something around 8gb. But not exactly 8192mbs.

Please help!! Anyone got an answer
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-26-2009, 02:05 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 405976
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please test the modules one at a time and make sure one is not failing then if they all pass test one working module in all of the slots to make sure one slots is not dropping out.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-26-2009, 04:31 PM
qianlin qianlin is offline
Registered User
qianlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 405996
qianlin Reputation: 10
Default

I have test all 6. One is dead. It will not boot. I tried 3 times. Still missing 2 gbs. I don't have time to check the motherboard yet. Also i thought 2gb was 2048 mb. The ones that work report 2040 mb.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-26-2009, 06:03 PM
qianlin qianlin is offline
Registered User
qianlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 406015
qianlin Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, i just tested the motherboard. One slot is dead. One of the ram is also dead. So it was two reasons only 8gb was showing up. I will RMA the motherboard to asus or newegg right away. Since one of the modules is broken, i think i will have to rma the whole kit. Should i RMA it to Corsair or Newegg.com? Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-26-2009, 07:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 406029
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Before you replace the MB I would check the CPU is mounted properly and there are no bent pins in the CPU Socket,, then re-seat the CPU and test that socket again. And for the modules just get the set replaced with the failing module in it.
TR3X6G1600C8
Quote:
Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-26-2009, 09:22 PM
qianlin qianlin is offline
Registered User
qianlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 406042
qianlin Reputation: 10
Default

When i get them sent in to corsair do i pay the shipping? On newegg they pay the shipping both way.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-26-2009, 11:08 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 406046
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

You pay for the shipping to Corsair, they pay for the shipping back.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-27-2009, 10:15 AM
qianlin qianlin is offline
Registered User
qianlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 406081
qianlin Reputation: 10
Default

ok, since i pay shipping to corsair, ill RMA it to newegg.com
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-27-2009, 11:14 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 406087
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Before you replace the MB I would check the CPU is mounted properly and there are no bent pins in the CPU Socket,, then re-seat the CPU and test that socket again. And for the modules just get the set replaced with the failing module in it.
TR3X6G1600C8
Did you try reseating the CPU? If your problem is simply the CPU not seated properly, you can save yourself an RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-27-2009, 03:24 PM
qianlin qianlin is offline
Registered User
qianlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 406102
qianlin Reputation: 10
Default

i have not tried reseating it yet. I ran out of thermal paste. I'm going to go to the computer shop later today.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-30-2009, 05:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 406462
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-17-2009, 06:15 AM
neo2098 neo2098 is offline
Registered User
neo2098's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 421566
neo2098 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I have the same problem and i want a solution please :-) i'm finaly a total of 10 Gb of memory instead of 12 Gb ! i understant why you have 8 Gb, i have same situation if i put all the slot. with five slot i have 10 Gb and with 6 slot-> 8 Gb !!!

Excuse me for my english, i'm french !

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-17-2009, 10:13 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 421589
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neo2098 View Post
Hello,

I have the same problem and i want a solution please :-) i'm finaly a total of 10 Gb of memory instead of 12 Gb ! i understant why you have 8 Gb, i have same situation if i put all the slot. with five slot i have 10 Gb and with 6 slot-> 8 Gb !!!

Excuse me for my english, i'm french !

Thanks.
Please look at the troubleshooting steps listed here:

Asus X58 + 6/12GB memory overclocking - detecting less memory than installed

Last edited by Wired; 10-17-2009 at 06:55 PM. Reason: clarified link name
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7, tr3x6g1600c8

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.