The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2009, 07:49 PM
tohughes76 tohughes76 is offline
Registered User
tohughes76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 405160
tohughes76 Reputation: 10
Default TR3X6G1866C7GT and Asus Rampage 2 Extreme - BIOS only sees 4GB

Brand new build with ASUS R2E (BIOS 1406) and i7 975 will only show 4GB in BIOS and XP64, although CPU-Z shows all 6GB. Ran Memtest Deluxe on each individual module with no errors. Swapped slots several times and actually had BIOS and XP show all 6GB for two boots, then back to 4GB

I have searched the ASUS and Corsair forums and have seen this similar situation many times but no solution. The ASUS support rep said to manually enter voltages and timings...I haven't yet found this combination's settings posted here. Could someone direct me to the appropriate thread if there is one? Or any other help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-19-2009, 09:30 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 405167
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

They're printed right on the label.

What does the BIOS show? Is windows up to date?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-20-2009, 05:47 AM
tohughes76 tohughes76 is offline
Registered User
tohughes76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 405178
tohughes76 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
They're printed right on the label.

What does the BIOS show? Is windows up to date?
I have tried the following specs(right from the spec sheet), but to no avail:

DRAM Frequency: DDR3-1866 MHz
DRAM Timings Control: Manual
CAS# Latency:___________7
RAS# to CAS# Delay:______8
RAS# Precharge:__________7
RAS# Activate to Precharge:20
DRAM Voltage:_________1.65V
QPI Voltage:___________1.60 V

I also tried 1366@9-9-9-24 which is also listed on the spec sheet, still only showing 4GB of RAM.

BIOS is the latest for the Asus R2E, OS is dual boot Win7/64 & XP64 both of which are fully updated.

Again, what really confuses me is that the full 6GB showed up for 2 boots then disappeared with no other changes. Hopefully someone has seen this before and found a solution.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-20-2009, 05:55 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 405214
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Test each stick one at a time in each slot to see if it's a bad slot, but generally it's either that or a bad memory controller.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-21-2009, 11:20 AM
tohughes76 tohughes76 is offline
Registered User
tohughes76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 405265
tohughes76 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Wired, I'll try that when I get back home to my machine on Friday.

Two other questions...

1. If the RAM and slots test ok, is it possible that the memory controller issue could be remedied by re-seating the CPU?

2. Is there any way to definitively determine that the memory controller is bad? Prob need to figure that out before I call NewEgg and try to RMA the CPU...

Thanks,

Tim
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-21-2009, 04:47 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 405275
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

1. Yes.
2. Swap with a different CPU.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-28-2009, 09:38 AM
tohughes76 tohughes76 is offline
Registered User
tohughes76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 406145
tohughes76 Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, back home at the computer and running tests. Each module individually tests ok in slots B1 & C1 (computer will not post with a single module in A1). I then tested in pairs in different combinations of slots and modules, each time the BIOS recognizes 4GB regardless of position.

I then installed all 3 modules and without changing any other settings, and all 6GB were recognized. This is with all RAM settings in auto (1366, 9-9-9-24, DRAM 1.6, QPI 1.2). The problem seemed to be cleared up with approx 10 successful boots in a row...

Then the problem crept back in. I would say that now 1 in every 5 boots yeilds the problem where only 4GB is seen. The following boot it will be back to 6GB again. I have checked the security of the RAM as well as every other MB connection. I again set the RAM to the recommended settings (1866, 7-8-7-20, DRAM 1.65, QPI 1.60, all other settings AUTO) and that produced the 4GB problem again.

Any ideas on the problem as it stands now?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-29-2009, 08:23 AM
tohughes76 tohughes76 is offline
Registered User
tohughes76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 406207
tohughes76 Reputation: 10
Default

More testing shows that the Corsair recommended specs (1866, 7-8-7-20, DRAM 1.65, QPI 1.60) will produce the problem of only 4 out of 6GB recognized by the BIOS and OS (CPU-Z still sees 6) every time.

With all settings in auto (defaulting at 1333, 9-9-9-24, DRAM 1.6, QPI 1.21) it continues to successfully show 6GB ~80% of the time, and the rest exhibiting the 4GB prob.

Can anyone help? Am I missing a setting or something?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-29-2009, 04:43 PM
funky25 funky25 is offline
Registered User
funky25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 406291
funky25 Reputation: 10
Default

do not run 1.60 qpi voltage on 975 or any D0 cpu max u need for 2000 mhz is 1.4 those new D0 stepping cpus dont need that much volts on qpi ,and i7 975 does not like 1.6v qpi i was reading allot on net how much to put volts on qpi for my D0 920 and like nobody goes above 1.4v u probably burned memory controler on cpu get it replaced or test with other cpu

Last edited by funky25; 06-29-2009 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-29-2009, 05:52 PM
tohughes76 tohughes76 is offline
Registered User
tohughes76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 406307
tohughes76 Reputation: 10
Default

I'd like to think that was it, but the problem existed before I ever made any adjustments to the RAM timings or voltage. I had just assembled the system and was running the stock SPD when I first noticed the problem.

I called ASUS and they seem to think it's a bad slot as the machine should post with just one stick in any of the slots. Mine wouldn't post with a single stick in slot A1. I would think that it wouldn't show up at all if the slot was bad, but I guess that is a place to start.

RMA'd the board with New Egg this afternoon. Hope it's that and not the mem controller...
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-01-2009, 03:59 PM
swest swest is offline
Registered User
swest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 406604
swest Reputation: 10
Default

I also just got an ASUS RIIE, and I'm experiencing a very similar problem to yours (although I'm running ******** memory, not Corsair, and I am able to POST with just one stick in A1.) I just ordered a new CPU, hoping that I can get past this problem...

Actually, in addition to having the 4/6GB problem you describe, I also have a problem when I run any of the high-end-graphics games that I have (Fallout 3, Neverwinter Nights 2, Oblivion). The system BSODs, or otherwise just fails to run the game.

I ordered a new CPU, because the ASUS support guy seemed to think that the memory controller was implicated. I'll check back in this thread after swapping out my CPU, and exchange notes with you again.

- s.west
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-01-2009, 05:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 406617
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would agree with funky25 the newe CPU's with D0 stepping will not run well with XMP Profiles because the QPI Voltage is set to 1.6 Volts and I would try it at 1.3 to 1.5 Volts max and the memory Voltage set to 1.65 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-01-2009, 11:50 PM
tohughes76 tohughes76 is offline
Registered User
tohughes76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 406650
tohughes76 Reputation: 10
Default

Thx Ram Guy...you may want to make a note of that on your link to Dominator timings, as it doesn't differentiate between the D0 and C0 steppings (it still shows a QPI of 1.6 for my modules).

I am hopeful (guardedly) that since the problem existed at the initial boots when I ran at SPD that I didn't fry the memory controller on the CPU. I only ran it at 1.6 QPI a handful of times testing it after that. When I removed the CPU from the motherboard I didn't see any damage to pins or the socket.

Now lets hope New Egg turns it around quick enough to test the new MB in time to RMA the CPU inside of 30 days in the event it wasn't the MB...
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-02-2009, 04:43 AM
funky25 funky25 is offline
Registered User
funky25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 406658
funky25 Reputation: 10
Default

yea i am prime95 and linx stable at 1.38v on qpi for a 3.3ghz 24/7 overclock on same memory as yours ,for 3.8ghz overclock i need 1.4 to be fully stable but it depends on your cpus memory controler maybe u need less maybe more u need to start with 1.3v qpi stresstest memory if u get 124 bsod up a notch qpi volts and so on and on untill u find stable settings i hope i get it working good luck

Last edited by funky25; 07-02-2009 at 04:46 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-02-2009, 03:26 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 406701
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

There is no need to note it just yet there is still lots of older CPU's out there.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7, tr3x6g1866c7gt

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.