The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2018, 11:20 AM
Salthy Salthy is offline
Registered User
Salthy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 979333
Salthy Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance RGB PRO and Aorus B450 PRO compatibility

Hey, I just purchased a kit of 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200MHz kit and they work wonderfully on my Aorus B450 PRO with XMP enabled. However, the lights are stuck on the rainbow cycle profile and I cannot seem to be able to change them neither in iCUE or RGB Fusion software. When I open iCUE it detects one stick only and when I try changing the lighting nothing happens.

Running latest version of iCUE at the moment, also flashed to the latest BIOS version.
Is there a fix for this?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-07-2018, 11:55 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 607
POST ID # = 979338
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Please start by fully uninstalling any other RGB/LED software other than the last version of iCUE. Any other issue, please submit a support ticket.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-07-2018, 03:32 PM
Salthy Salthy is offline
Registered User
Salthy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 979371
Salthy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
Please start by fully uninstalling any other RGB/LED software other than the last version of iCUE. Any other issue, please submit a support ticket.
Hi, I've already tried uninstalling RGB Fusion software and only using iCUE, but it still doesn't work. The weird thing is that iCUE picks up the sticks sometimes on totally random occasions. Is it possible that the B450 motherboards simply don't fully support this RAM?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-10-2018, 08:41 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 979849
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

i'm having similar problems unless i enable software control mode on the ram in iCue, hardware lighting seems very broken on Aorus ryzen boards

it should be noted that when switching to software mode it can take MINUTES for it to actually activate
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-10-2018, 11:02 PM
Salthy Salthy is offline
Registered User
Salthy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 979864
Salthy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mussels View Post
i'm having similar problems unless i enable software control mode on the ram in iCue, hardware lighting seems very broken on Aorus ryzen boards

it should be noted that when switching to software mode it can take MINUTES for it to actually activate
Which motherboard do you have?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-10-2018, 11:49 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 979867
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

ax370-gaming 5 - RAM works perfectly fine in my secondary intel system and worked fine on my previous MSI board, so this seems to be an issue specific with aorus (gigabyte?)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-23-2018, 08:15 AM
Fettality Fettality is offline
Registered User
Fettality's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: germany
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 986675
Fettality Reputation: 10
Default

i was planning to build a ryzen system for my girlfriend with a lot of gigabyte rgb fusion ready stuff.
when i started configuring ram i found this on the official gigabyte rgb fusion page, under the "rgb fusion ready" section:




so synching rgb ram with any mainboards besides the ones mentioned in the screenshot, does not work. regardless if they have the rgb fusion support sticker or not. which is a pity, cause i need a mATX board, which gigabyte does not have in stock with the rgb ram compatible chipset.
..
EDIT: this only explains why the ram does not show up in gigabyte fusion software. why you cant configure it in icue is another thing. i was planning to use Fusion to synch and control all lighting. but it would not work for the ram so i have to switch to Aura or Mystic light.

Last edited by Fettality; 12-23-2018 at 08:23 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-23-2018, 09:55 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 986686
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

with the latest bios update my ram shows in both icue and the gigabyte fusion software

icue seemed to have priority and i uninstalled the fusion software due to thinking its total crap - but definitely detected my vengeance pro RGB ram
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
aorus, gigabyte, icue, rgb, vengeance

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.