The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2014, 07:37 PM
digitaldave digitaldave is offline
Registered User
digitaldave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 741156
digitaldave Reputation: 10
Default Reset to factory settings?

Is it possible to reset the K70 RGB to the original factory settings / firmware? If so, how does one do it?

Thanks,

Dave.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-10-2014, 08:18 PM
VikkyH VikkyH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 741166
VikkyH Reputation: 10
Default



I don't quite remember where I saw this and I'd recommend waiting a little bit for someone else to confirm this, but I recall seeing somewhere that you can reset it to factory settings with something like a pen with the left side indented button. I couldn't find anything about it in the manuals though, so I can't say for sure.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-11-2014, 03:06 AM
digitaldave digitaldave is offline
Registered User
digitaldave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 741211
digitaldave Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply. I've tried that already, but nothing seemed to happen, and there was no feedback to confirm if anything had actually changed.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-11-2014, 06:42 AM
Muhad's Avatar
Muhad Muhad is offline
Registered User
Muhad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 132
POST ID # = 741234
Muhad Reputation: 10
Default

If that little hole allows for resetting the keyboard then maybe you have to hold it for a few seconds. Just guessing.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-16-2014, 08:43 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,481
POST ID # = 742126
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Is there a reason you need to reset the keyboard to FW 1.02?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-16-2014, 10:59 AM
digitaldave digitaldave is offline
Registered User
digitaldave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 742144
digitaldave Reputation: 10
Default

Nope, never mind :-). Got it working pretty much how I need it at the moment.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-20-2014, 09:37 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,481
POST ID # = 742818
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Great! If there are issues where you feel a keyboard has to be reset, feel free to let us know as firmware will always be better than the one it replaces to avoid having to every go back a version.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-15-2015, 08:33 AM
cte793 cte793 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 760386
cte793 Reputation: 10
Default

I want to reset my Keyboard because one of the two usb plugs (the one with two arrows) of my K70 RGB is not being recognized by my Windows 8.1 64bit. Code error is 43 (Code 43). Can someone help me?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-07-2015, 10:03 AM
hoenn321 hoenn321 is offline
Registered User
hoenn321's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 783461
hoenn321 Reputation: 10
Default Keyboard macro won't stop

Hi, I have been using my k70 rgb for quite some time and had no problem at all. For some reason, when I plug it in to my laptop or any other computer there will be a macro that I cant stop. Is there a way that I can restore the software/firmware to factory settings? I have deleted all of my macros but the keyboard just randomly starts to spam macros by itself. I did not bind any key for the macro, it just starts mashing ctrl over and over again after a while upon bootup of PC. Sometimes the macro won't even spam. I can't seem to find the problem. Any help for restoring to factory settings?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-08-2015, 05:44 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,481
POST ID # = 783678
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Contact our tech support and they can assist with your request for a hard reset on the keyboard with a firmware flash.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-09-2015, 08:16 AM
hoenn321 hoenn321 is offline
Registered User
hoenn321's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 783796
hoenn321 Reputation: 10
Default Macro problem

Thanks for the quick reply. I will contact support to see if I can get the problem fixed or not.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-03-2018, 07:45 PM
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 DJ_OXyGeNe_8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 933610
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Reputation: 10
Default

My leds gone, only works with CUE - original RED - White leds gone?!?!

What must I do?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-04-2018, 03:07 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 946
POST ID # = 933735
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

You can reset the keyboard by unplugging the USB connections, holding ESC, and plugging the USB's back in while holding the ESC key. After about 5 seconds, release ESC, and the keyboard should blink and reset.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-04-2018, 03:54 PM
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 DJ_OXyGeNe_8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 933743
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Reputation: 10
Default

Oh thanks, let me try.

There is something interesting I found. If you run CUE (any color profile) and if you end from task manager, it keeps colors. Keeps as static color - If you shutdown PC, still keeps color.

Until you unplug power cord.

I'll try ESC thing and write the result

Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 01-04-2018 at 03:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-04-2018, 04:00 PM
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 DJ_OXyGeNe_8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 933746
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Reputation: 10
Default

Worked, thanks man. This was so easy.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.