The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2010, 04:51 PM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 453453
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default Asus M4A89TD Pro/Usb3 and which Dominator?

Hi everybody, I'm new on this forum. I'writing this post as you can see by title, because I'm buying a new computer, but i'm having some problems identifing a Corsair Dominator Ram model compatible with my configuration.
I want to buy A MoBo Asus sckt AM3, the M4A89TD Pro/Usb3, mounting an AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8Ghz 6x512Kb.
As I can see the major part of the model range from Corsair are developed for Intel configurations.
I'd like to mount something with 1600Mhz, CL8 or better 7, And I'd like to have 4Gb in 2 modules to maintain the possibility to make an upgrade up to 6 or 8Gb in the future.
I haven't find anything concerning this layout.
Sorry for my bad english.
And thank you in advance!

Last edited by K2600; 06-04-2010 at 10:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-04-2010, 05:07 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 453456
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-04-2010, 09:38 PM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 453487
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks. But I don't comprehind why if I click on the link you suggested to me I can find some models. I go to www.corsair.com and setting my Mobo in the section used to find compatible memories I can see a large variety of models, and lots are different. Then I go to www.asus.com and downloading the support document containing the list of the compatible ram I can see other models..
I really don't know what to do.
I found this: CMD4GX3M2A1600C8. Could it work in your opinion?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-04-2010, 10:21 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 453490
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

If it's listed on the link above or the compatibility site then Corsair's behind it.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-04-2010, 10:42 PM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 453493
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default

Can I ask you a question?? I read that if I mount more than 4Gb ddr3 1600Mhz there is an automatic downgrade in frequency at 1066Mhz because of the am3 or chipset limit.. Or something similar.. Is it possible? This could change my choice to buy 4 modules of 1gb instead 2x2Gb.

P.s.: I also noticed that the Usb3 version of the m4a89gtd pro is not listed in the compatibility section of corsair.com. Could this particular change anything?

Last edited by K2600; 06-04-2010 at 10:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-04-2010, 11:01 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 453496
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Yes and no. It's not 4 GB, it's more than 2 sticks. the higher the number of sticks the greater the load on the memory controller. USB 3 won't change anything.

Note that it's best to buy the full amount of what you want at one time to ensure compatibility. There's no guarantee two separate packs will work with each other due to the sensitivity of modern memory controllers when dealing with different ICs.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-05-2010, 09:36 AM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 453519
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default

Damn! I would have never imagined. It's not clear at now how is possible that new motherboards don't support completely the full-use of ram slots. I thank you a lot. Really helpful. I hope to be able to find a solution.

Last edited by K2600; 06-05-2010 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-05-2010, 05:01 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 453535
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Not the motherboard, it's the memory controller which is in your CPU.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-05-2010, 09:21 PM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 453546
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default

Well, now I understand! Thanks.
Are there any possibilities buying other kind of processor? Remaining in AMD I mean. Black edition for example has this limit in its controller? Intel obviously doesn't have this problem, isn't it?

So sorry for my insistence but I've already ordered the CPU and I'd like to know if I have to cancel it..

Last edited by K2600; 06-05-2010 at 09:43 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-05-2010, 10:12 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,329
POST ID # = 453547
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

intel has the same vulnerability.
makes no difference really.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-05-2010, 10:23 PM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 453548
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default

But I read that Black editions of AMD can unlock the frequency that can be manually setted to 1600. Is this correct?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-06-2010, 01:27 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 453558
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

There are limitations once you max out your sticks and use different ICs. Even if your CPU supports 1600 this limitation still exists. You may be able to get 4 sticks @ 1600, but there's no guarantee, and again, using different ICs doesn't help.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-06-2010, 08:08 AM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 453563
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry, but what do u mean with IC's? And with the expression max out your sticks? Be patient please, my english is not excellent..
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-06-2010, 10:23 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,329
POST ID # = 453565
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

integrated circuits. (the actual chips that can differ from batch to batch)
an unlocked CPU allows the Multiplier to be changed, the frequency or bus speed was always able to be manipulated. (within the limitations of the chip)
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-06-2010, 03:39 PM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 453587
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok guys, i'm going to buy the dominator sticks. I decided to buy the CMD4GX3M2A1600C8. I only have a question: In the Phenom II page on this site, exactly in the url that Wired has linked me (http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx) there isn't the model I've selected. However, I think - and I pray you to confute me if I'm wrong- that this is only a specific product line for AMD, but aren't the only that can work with Phenom II.
Isn't it?

Concerning the discussion about the Black edition, I read also in other sities that the multiplicator allows to increase the frequency of the ram modules (if are up to 2) until 1600mhz. But I haven't understood if you denied this or not..
So, please let me understand (consider that I'm still a newbie).

Thank you.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.