The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Ambient Lighting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-25-2020, 05:01 PM
mgrenier25 mgrenier25 is offline
Registered User
mgrenier25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1032781
mgrenier25 Reputation: 10
Default

So I would have to buy a second kit for my first one to be working properly? This is pretty ****ing stupid!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-03-2020, 12:59 PM
Spyro01 Spyro01 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1033763
Spyro01 Reputation: 10
Default

I dont see why you would haft to buy another kit because if you did, there is no way of assigning where the strips are in relation to the screen... If u just want rgb ambient light that doesnt correspond to screen then only one kit with extensions will work (six strips per channel and there is 2 channels) but if u want it to correspond to screen, you are limited to 4 strips per monitor ( max of 2 monitors) due to firmware and icue set limit.. That is why i ask for the feature request to b able to add more strips as i stated at start of this forum
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-20-2020, 10:54 PM
mgrenier25 mgrenier25 is offline
Registered User
mgrenier25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1035635
mgrenier25 Reputation: 10
Default

I am using this on a 50in tv, I have the 2 short strips mounted on the side and the 2 long ones up top, No way to get lights to sync with video this way... I don't want to plug one in the bottom cause the lighting effect will be hidden entirely by my sound bar, and anyway, the extensions they provided with the kit is not long enough for me to plug it ''the intended way''
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-29-2020, 07:20 AM
SoLKen SoLKen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036379
SoLKen Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem.. recently I bought 250mm expansion to install in my ultrawide monitor but, suprise... video mode does not work... Corsair fix it!!!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-01-2020, 04:55 AM
kobrah kobrah is offline
Registered User
kobrah's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1036435
kobrah Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoLKen View Post
Same problem.. recently I bought 250mm expansion to install in my ultrawide monitor but, suprise... video mode does not work... Corsair fix it!!!
I had to set it to dual monitor for it to work
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03-04-2020, 10:01 PM
kreasu kreasu is offline
Registered User
kreasu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1036861
kreasu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kobrah View Post
I had to set it to dual monitor for it to work
What's the point of setting it to dual monitor if you have one 32:9 monitor
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-13-2020, 01:26 AM
kobrah kobrah is offline
Registered User
kobrah's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1037619
kobrah Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreasu View Post
What's the point of setting it to dual monitor if you have one 32:9 monitor
dual monitor setup would be a 32:9, hence why it works.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-09-2020, 05:31 AM
Kani Kani is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1040629
Kani Reputation: 17
Default

Any news on this?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-09-2020, 10:02 AM
Space Doctor Space Doctor is offline
Registered User
Space Doctor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1040654
Space Doctor Reputation: 10
Default

Just to clarify, selecting dual monitor to use 4 long and 2 short has nothing to do with any Windows multi monitor settings. It could of as easily been called 4 strips or 6 strips instead of single and dual monitor.

using the starter set and 450mm extension works just fine in dual monitor mode on a single large screen setup. The colors line up correctly, no fiddly windows settings necessary.

Last edited by Space Doctor; 04-09-2020 at 10:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-23-2020, 03:36 AM
BigD0g BigD0g is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1047502
BigD0g Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
My monitor is 800mm wide. So a one 450mm strip is useless. Therefore I ordered an additional 250mm strip for the width. It would only be logical if I wanted to use the video mode correctly. But it does not work...

Here is missing the possibility to choose a widescreen monitor with a strip combination in the width.

Now I have only a 450mm strip (of course above and below:) ) installed. But it does not look very nice because the corners are dark. The stripes are not very bright anyway. If then still the corner does not shine, they are simply dark.

2x450mm in the width is no solution for me. This can't work in video mode because the transfer of the color information can't be correct. For the money and especially from this brand I expect a product that works well.

I cannot imagine that it is technically not possible to use 250mm and 450mm in the width.
Please excuse my english
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-05-2020, 12:08 PM
mpoffo mpoffo is offline
Registered User
mpoffo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 205
POST ID # = 1049430
mpoffo Reputation: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigD0g View Post
Hi,
My monitor is 800mm wide. So a one 450mm strip is useless. Therefore I ordered an additional 250mm strip for the width. It would only be logical if I wanted to use the video mode correctly. But it does not work...

Here is missing the possibility to choose a widescreen monitor with a strip combination in the width.

Now I have only a 450mm strip (of course above and below:) ) installed. But it does not look very nice because the corners are dark. The stripes are not very bright anyway. If then still the corner does not shine, they are simply dark.

2x450mm in the width is no solution for me. This can't work in video mode because the transfer of the color information can't be correct. For the money and especially from this brand I expect a product that works well.

I cannot imagine that it is technically not possible to use 250mm and 450mm in the width.
Please excuse my english
I am with you on this. We really need a more flexible way to configure strips that work with all modes including video mode. The dual monitor work around will not work or look correct with a Ultrawide screen for video mode.

I really wanted to like this product but it is essentially collecting dust atm. I was hoping that they would have implemented something by now. I am not even sure they are planning anything. It would be good to at least know if this was something in the works. I don't want to use the NZXT solution and introduce another RGB ecosystem.

Please Corsair, let us know if this is a possibility or not.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-20-2020, 03:40 AM
BigD0g BigD0g is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1051196
BigD0g Reputation: 10
Default

With the version 3. 30 has already done something but unfortunately only half. For me, only the graphics have been supplemented with an Ultra wide monitor. A configuration with a width of 250mm and 450mm is still not possible. This is now like two monitors setup only the graphics is different. If I miss something, please correct me. There are not many monitors that go over 900mm and they could choose the setup with two monitors.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
corsair, ls100, superultrawide, ultrawide

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.