The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-06-2010, 04:48 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 453589
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K2600 View Post
I only have a question: In the Phenom II page on this site, exactly in the url that Wired has linked me (http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx) there isn't the model I've selected.
because the model you insist upon is for INTEL!!!!!!

CMD4GX3M2B1600C8 is for AMD.

if you buy the INTEL ram for your AMD you will have no one to blame but yourself if they dont work.
pick a model off the page Wired linked for you and you will be happy.


also multiplier and frequency are apples and oranges, two different things. you may want to google the definitions of both to get a clear understanding of the terms.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Synthohol; 06-06-2010 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 06-06-2010, 05:12 PM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 453591
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, I finally understand.
Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 06-10-2010, 02:07 AM
pablo_h pablo_h is offline
Registered User
pablo_h's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 453949
pablo_h Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Yes and no. It's not 4 GB, it's more than 2 sticks. the higher the number of sticks the greater the load on the memory controller.
Does that problem exist with the 1055T/1090T hex core CPUs?
I've heard they've improved the memory controller for those CPUs and they can run 1333 speed with 4 sticks.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 06-10-2010, 06:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 454042
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, most likely you still will run into the same issue.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 06-28-2010, 02:10 PM
K2600 K2600 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 455852
K2600 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, finally I've bought the M4a89td pro asus mobo and CMD4GX3M2B1600C8. but I have the following problem running windows: If I don't enable the bios MEMORY HOLE REMAPPING setting I can't use all the ram capacity (only 3,11 can be used), if I enable the memory hole remapping, system starts properely but after few minutes it reboots without any screens or other signs. When enabled that bios option I can use all the ram. This Ram model is listed in the asus mobo documentation as totally compatible as I said previously. I tried using the spd or manual settings to see if something would change but the problem persists.
I hope you will help me.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.