The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2018, 12:03 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,510
POST ID # = 964019
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default iCUE v3.5.111 Patch Notes

Hi Everyone,

We have released iCUE v3.5.111 to the public. Please see below for the patch notes:

Patch Notes for iCUE v3.5.111
  • Improved the width of the dropdown menu for software sensors in Custom Performance Modes for coolers
  • Removed Demo Devices from showing in Dashboard if demo mode is disabled
  • Type Lighting for Lighting Link now works for Vengeance RGB PRO
  • Static Lighting for Vengeance RGB PRO is now enabled for individually addressable LED customization. Please note that Static Lighting, like every other effect for Vengeance RGB PRO, cannot be stacked with other lighting effects
  • Temperature is now added as a Lighting Link effect
  • Resolved an issue with K63 Wireless and the Windows Lock Key
  • Resolved an issue with lighting effects and their names in Lighting Library
  • Resolved an issue with not being able to arrange iCUE Profile Folders
  • Resolved an issue with Dashboard not reverting to the default background
  • Resolved an issue with a delay with resizing the iCUE window
  • Resolved an issue with Farcry5 effects persisting after the game is no longer running
  • Resolved an issue with maximizing the iCUE window
  • Resolved an issue with adjusting DPI on the M65 RGB Gaming Mouse
  • Resolved an issue with Dark Core RGB/SE and being unable to edit the names properly in Windows 7
  • Resolved an issue with Sabre RGB (Laser) and adjusting DPI values
  • Resolved a delay with opening Settings in iCUE
  • Improved the selectable region for the MM800 RGB zones
  • Resolved an issue with text in widgets for digital power supplies
  • Resolved an issue with iCUE waking from sleep
  • Improved the system info and logs to include memory information
  • Vengeance RGB for Pulse and Shift patterns now allow you to select up to 7 colors
  • Resolved an issue with iCUE notification and returning to normal operation
  • Resolved an issue with Notifications tab not appearing when doing a cold boot into Windows
  • Resolved an issue with Performance Tab not appearing during a cold boot into Windows
  • Resolved an issue with the Obsidian 1000D Widget in Dashboard
  • iCUE Space properly is aligned with the screen when enabled
  • Resolved other various minor bugs and issues
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 07-18-2018 at 12:05 AM.
  #2  
Old 07-18-2018, 12:52 AM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 964021
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

My guess is "Resolved an issue with iCUE waking from sleep" will be the LL series flicker when waking up from sleep problem resolved here? If so, it should be safe to enable fast boot again as disabling it was a work around for this problem.

Thanks for the updates.



EDIT: While I'm here, is the iCue update button from the UI good enough to use to upgrade to the latest version or should iCue be removed totally then installed new?

Last edited by Aliti_308; 07-18-2018 at 01:05 AM.
  #3  
Old 07-18-2018, 01:35 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 964025
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Yes you can use the upgrade button.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
  #4  
Old 07-18-2018, 02:37 AM
Kompura Kompura is offline
Registered User
Kompura's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 964033
Kompura Reputation: 10
Default

Still no option to have iCue space on second or third monitor. Pretty much useless now.
When activating space on ultrawide screen (3440x1440), almost every shortcut icon is thrown to second monitor. Those icons are placed on the left side of the monitor and space comes to right side so this must be iCue bug with ultrawide resolutions?
  #5  
Old 07-18-2018, 04:10 AM
ESMN ESMN is offline
Registered User
ESMN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 964051
ESMN Reputation: 10
Default

Does this fix the BSOD's? Or Failed Windows updates? or any of the other issues that have been posted on here as well as the Corsair subreddit?
  #6  
Old 07-18-2018, 05:49 AM
Heshokima Heshokima is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 964057
Heshokima Reputation: 10
Default

The problem with the K95 g-keys is still not fixed.
  #7  
Old 07-18-2018, 06:13 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 964063
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ESMN View Post
Does this fix the BSOD's? Or Failed Windows updates? or any of the other issues that have been posted on here as well as the Corsair subreddit?
No. And Failed windows updates are a Windows issue. you need to talk to Microsoft about that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heshokima View Post
The problem with the K95 g-keys is still not fixed.
They are still looking into this issue. But the LL fans needed to be fixed first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kompura View Post
Still no option to have iCue space on second or third monitor. Pretty much useless now.
When activating space on ultrawide screen (3440x1440), almost every shortcut icon is thrown to second monitor. Those icons are placed on the left side of the monitor and space comes to right side so this must be iCue bug with ultrawide resolutions?
Do you have any DIP scaling enabled? And can you post a screenshot?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD

Last edited by Inheritance; 07-18-2018 at 06:18 AM.
  #8  
Old 07-18-2018, 08:37 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,170
POST ID # = 964082
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 116
Default

Hopefully we can get this up on the download page shortly.
  #9  
Old 07-18-2018, 12:55 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 139
POST ID # = 964139
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

Ryzen 2700X temps still broken.
  #10  
Old 07-18-2018, 01:36 PM
Taomyn Taomyn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 964142
Taomyn Reputation: 10
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon View Post
Ryzen 2700X temps still broken.
Really Corsair, you still haven't fixed this??
  #11  
Old 07-18-2018, 02:25 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,510
POST ID # = 964148
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taomyn View Post
Really Corsair, you still haven't fixed this??
This is not an iCUE issue directly. We are still testing the new CPUID SDK for implementation in iCUE v3.7. However, this update is only applicable to Windows 10 due to Windows 7 not supporting the new extended validation certificate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ESMN View Post
Does this fix the BSOD's? Or Failed Windows updates? or any of the other issues that have been posted on here as well as the Corsair subreddit?
iCUE doesn't cause BSOD (to our knowledge) or for your system to fail Windows updates. I am more than happy though to review your BSOD log if you provide to me (via PM).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heshokima View Post
The problem with the K95 g-keys is still not fixed.
What is the issue with G-keys?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Corsair James; 07-18-2018 at 02:27 PM.
  #12  
Old 07-18-2018, 02:37 PM
Baio Baio is online now
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 327
POST ID # = 964153
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Hi there,
Can someone help me with this issue?
I'm using a Commander Pro with 2 Corsair RGB led strips and I'd like to set a specific behavoiur for the strips when iCue is not running (for example at system start before Windows login).

Then a request... PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE introduce a systemtray icon for sensors just like HWINFO or AIDA64. HWINFO does not work together with iCue (Commander appears and disappear continuously).

Baio
  #13  
Old 07-18-2018, 02:51 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,679
POST ID # = 964158
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
Hi there,
Can someone help me with this issue?
I'm using a Commander Pro with 2 Corsair RGB led strips and I'd like to set a specific behavoiur for the strips when iCue is not running (for example at system start before Windows login).
Common request and they are working on it. No ETA. Until iCue loads, it's Rainbows.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
Then a request... PLEASE, PLEASE, PLEASE introduce a systemtray icon for sensors just like HWINFO or AIDA64. HWINFO does not work together with iCue (Commander appears and disappear continuously).

Baio
Disable the monitoring of the CoPro (and any other Corsair device that provides sensors) and you'll be good.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #14  
Old 07-18-2018, 03:09 PM
Oxize Oxize is offline
Registered User
Oxize's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 964161
Oxize Reputation: 12
Default

Brigthness still doesnt work on Harpoon RGB. Still the same " on or off". When using the Old Cue software where you had 4 or 5 steps of Brightness.
  #15  
Old 07-18-2018, 03:53 PM
Baio Baio is online now
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 327
POST ID # = 964174
Baio Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Common request and they are working on it. No ETA. Until iCue loads, it's Rainbows.
OUCH!


Quote:
Disable the monitoring of the CoPro (and any other Corsair device that provides sensors) and you'll be good.
And how I am supposed to do that?
If I disable CoPro monitoring I'll loose the fan speed control depending on the CoPro sensor's temperatures, will I?
Just a small sistemtray icon will resolve the Whole thing, 1 software instead of 2...

Baio
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.