The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-18-2018, 05:00 PM
FAaBbiii FAaBbiii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 964185
FAaBbiii Reputation: 10
Default

Hi ;)

Why is there no lighting link for Dark Core RGB (SE)?

Thx

FAaBbiii
  #17  
Old 07-18-2018, 05:20 PM
KuraiShidosha KuraiShidosha is offline
Registered User
KuraiShidosha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 964187
KuraiShidosha Reputation: 10
Default

I just installed this but last version of iCUE I had installed I would randomly getting Macro issues where my K95 RGB macro keys would not work at all. Hoping it's fixed now because I really don't know what could be the cause.
  #18  
Old 07-18-2018, 06:38 PM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 220
POST ID # = 964198
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

Still cant change brightness on my Vengeance RGB, using a Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming7 motherboard. W10 Home 1803.
  #19  
Old 07-18-2018, 06:47 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,170
POST ID # = 964201
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
And how I am supposed to do that?

HWINFO should be giving you a prompt on launch with a warning and asking if you want to monitor the Corsair devices. Tell it no. That will put a little red X on those, but preserve all other HWINFO data. It may also give you a similar warning for the Asus Embedded Controller (EC).

Make sure you are using the "portable installer" version that removes the HWINFO driver when you exit. Might be lingering effects with the normal full install.
  #20  
Old 07-18-2018, 08:57 PM
jeremyshay jeremyshay is offline
Registered User
jeremyshay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 964211
jeremyshay Reputation: 10
Default

Is anyone else still unable to control lighting on their LL fans?
6 LL fans, and commander pro aren't cheap (after tax around $300) and i've yet to see a full day that they work.
With the new update the inner 4 leds on my first fan light up and nothing else.
So I suppose the new update did in fact fix the flicker issue, I just no longer have any light.
If anyone can help with this that would be amazing. I am genuinely regretting my purchases.
  #21  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:00 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 266
POST ID # = 964213
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krokarn View Post
Still cant change brightness on my Vengeance RGB, using a Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming7 motherboard. W10 Home 1803.
Hey, hey!

Even if you go under the Settings tab, click the image of your memory, the Brightness slider is not there, or it is there, but does nothing?
  #22  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:00 PM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 964214
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyshay View Post
Is anyone else still unable to control lighting on their LL fans?
6 LL fans, and commander pro aren't cheap (after tax around $300) and i've yet to see a full day that they work.
With the new update the inner 4 leds on my first fan light up and nothing else.
So I suppose the new update did in fact fix the flicker issue, I just no longer have any light.
If anyone can help with this that would be amazing. I am genuinely regretting my purchases.
If the first few fans in the chain work but the subsequent fans don't, it generally means that the last working fan is the problem. It will be an issue with sending the out put data to the next fan. Disconnect that last working fan and see if the next set work.
  #23  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:14 PM
jeremyshay jeremyshay is offline
Registered User
jeremyshay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 964215
jeremyshay Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliti_308 View Post
If the first few fans in the chain work but the subsequent fans don't, it generally means that the last working fan is the problem. It will be an issue with sending the out put data to the next fan. Disconnect that last working fan and see if the next set work.
Just did a quick check and while super bummed out that a brand new fan has caused me such grief, I greatly appreciate you helping with that!
THANK YOU!
  #24  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:17 PM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 964216
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyshay View Post
Just did a quick check and while super bummed out that a brand new fan has caused me such grief, I greatly appreciate you helping with that!
THANK YOU!

.........
  #25  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:39 PM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 964220
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyshay View Post
Just did a quick check and while super bummed out that a brand new fan has caused me such grief, I greatly appreciate you helping with that!
THANK YOU!
You can put that last working fan at the end of the fan chain so that its output data is reset rather than passing it on to the next fan (by this I mean the fan wont pass on data to fan 1 as the effect is reset and doesn't loop back to Fan 1).

Last edited by Aliti_308; 07-18-2018 at 09:44 PM.
  #26  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:48 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,679
POST ID # = 964222
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baio View Post
And how I am supposed to do that?
If I disable CoPro monitoring I'll loose the fan speed control depending on the CoPro sensor's temperatures, will I?
Just a small sistemtray icon will resolve the Whole thing, 1 software instead of 2...

Baio
I wasn't exactly clear. Disable the CoPro monitoring in HWInfo. You can do that. And disable any other Corsair device that it's monitoring. Although, TBH, I haven't seen HWInfo pick up the CoPro for a while.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #27  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:09 PM
nlopes nlopes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 964223
nlopes Reputation: 10
Sad DarkCore RGB still has sleep lighting issues

Glad to see a new update, but Corsair Engineering still has not fixed the RGB lighting issue with the Dark Core RGB mouse when waking the PC from sleep mode. I use the mouse wired (USB) all the time, but if I have the wireless dongle plugged too, when I wake the PC from sleep, iCue does NOT restore the last used lighting profile for the mouse! It stays using its HW1 profile. It only works when used wired (with no dongle plugged in) or wireless (with no USB cable plugged in). I was really hoping for either an iCue or firmware update to fix this.
All my other Corsair devices wake perfectly to their RGB lighting, except for this dang mouse!
  #28  
Old 07-19-2018, 02:37 AM
IIIGEEIII IIIGEEIII is offline
Registered User
IIIGEEIII's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 964239
IIIGEEIII Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm - AX1600i is supportet now :)
  #29  
Old 07-19-2018, 02:53 AM
MichaelXF MichaelXF is offline
Registered User
MichaelXF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 964241
MichaelXF Reputation: 10
Default

Will the Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro RAM be added to the CUE SDK? And will it have stack able effects? I need to know before I drop $400 on RAM
  #30  
Old 07-19-2018, 07:53 AM
thefabgar thefabgar is offline
Registered User
thefabgar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 61
POST ID # = 964274
thefabgar Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair H100i V2 now supports Instant Lighting :)
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.