The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2020, 11:06 PM
bamckellar bamckellar is offline
Registered User
bamckellar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1032617
bamckellar Reputation: 10
Default Fan Count for Commander Pro

I am planning a new build. I plan to use 13 fans(Corsair LL120 RGB). I am trying to figure out if I can run all my fans through Commander Pro. In the specs is says each fan header can handle up to 1v with a total of 4.5 for all headers. The two LED channels say they can handle 4.5 volts each.
The LL120s dray .3V per and (I think) .62V for the RGB.
Does that mean I can run up to three fans per PWM channel? 13 fans would not go over the 4.5 total. It would be the same for the LED channels, I would be under 4.5V per channel. I want to use the icue software for curve management and the lighting. I would be using two led fan hubs with one connection being a spliter, 7 on one channel and 6 on the other. I also have 2 in loop temp sensors that are not Corsair, can those be connected to the temp sensor inputs on the Commander Pro?

I plan to run the LEDs from the water blocks and the pump to the onboard headers and control them with the motherboard software. I plan to run the flow of the water pump through the CPU fan header.

I am looking for any advice or a better way of doing it, if there is a better way. I would appreciate any help.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-24-2020, 12:01 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,288
POST ID # = 1032623
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

We've seen issues, in the real world, with 3 fans on a single PWM channel when using 3-way splitters, even though it was under the 1A limit for a single header. We typically suggest sticking to 2 way splitters. That said, I have heard from folks that have used 3-way splitters successfully.

For the number of fans that you are talking about, we usually suggest using a powered PWM hub.

The LED channels and LED power don't count at all in this, by the way. They are on separate rails.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-24-2020, 12:16 AM
bamckellar bamckellar is offline
Registered User
bamckellar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1032624
bamckellar Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you. I just watched your video on making Corsair extension cables. Brilliant! Thank you for that. Would I not be able to use icue to control RPM and Lighting if I use a powered PWM Hub? Would icue pick up my fans if I use a powered hub and connect to the motherboar? Would icue pick up my fanlighting if I use the node pro and connect to the motherboard? I have 3 360 rads in this loop and I will need the fans but I want to use icue to control them.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-24-2020, 12:49 AM
bamckellar bamckellar is offline
Registered User
bamckellar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1032626
bamckellar Reputation: 10
Default

Also, could I use 2 commander pros? If I did that, could I get away without using a power pwm? Just go straight into the ComPro? I would only have to double up one of the channels.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-24-2020, 12:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,288
POST ID # = 1032627
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Yes, you could certainly do that!
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-24-2020, 01:00 AM
bamckellar bamckellar is offline
Registered User
bamckellar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1032628
bamckellar Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you! The best thing I learned today was that I can use CAT5 to make RGB extension cables. Off topic but that blew me away. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-24-2020, 04:01 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,412
POST ID # = 1032638
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

always worth the read :)

RGB Faq with diagrams

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-24-2020, 09:29 AM
Exmortis Exmortis is offline
Registered User
Exmortis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 1032659
Exmortis Reputation: 10
Default

The way to really understand why three LL120 fans are unlikely to work is specs.
First thing to remember that to be in spec, a variance of up to 10% is considered normal and within spec tolerance. That means if you are told a max amp draw is 1, it will be between .9-1.1 as a rule. Check you RPM on fans, I have 10 and even though they could be all set to 1000rpm none will have the exact same RPM, as an example of this behavior, or "tolerance".

So the LL120 is a .3a draw, so 3 will be a 9a total draw, so within spec it should be doable right? Probably not, if you reduce the 1a limit on the CP and add 10% to the fans...you see the numbers do not match. Also this does not even count the possible difference caused by the splitter.

I run 3 fans a channel on my CP, but they are little over .2a, so total of around .7 to 7.5 with a CP of as low as .9. The numbers line up and it works great.

its about the numbers not the number.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-24-2020, 10:06 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,327
POST ID # = 1032662
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

It isn't just about exceeding the current tolerate for a specific header. You may find that the controls simply don't respond right on 3 way splitters. You may also encounter issues trying to set the fans to 0 rpm. I often find myself in a fan/splitter matching game, trying to find a working combination. I have hundreds of both and it is still annoying. It's better to make a plan around this, rather than get caught later.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.