The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2020, 06:35 PM
Niklasmagnus Niklasmagnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1032439
Niklasmagnus Reputation: 10
Default Commander PRO for cooling AV cabinet

Hi,
I’m builder a diy av rack and need cooling and would like to add temp sensors for smarter cooling. Would it be possible to run the C-Pro on external power supply and connect to a laptop for setting up the curves? And when setup is done unplug the laptop and have the C-Pro control fans based on the temp sensors according to my curves?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-22-2020, 07:28 PM
Corsair StormShadow's Avatar
Corsair StormShadow Corsair StormShadow is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 625
POST ID # = 1032452
Corsair StormShadow Reputation: 10
Default

That's not going to work. The CPRO need iCUE running to regulate those fans speed.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-26-2020, 02:56 AM
Niklasmagnus Niklasmagnus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1032824
Niklasmagnus Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, will look at other solutions then.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-26-2020, 07:09 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,399
POST ID # = 1032838
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Wait.. that will work as long as you are using the Sensors plugged into the CoPro.. those are the only user set temp sources the CoPro will revert back to when iCUE isnt running. you would also have to convert the 9pin usb header cable from the copro

Last edited by Zotty; 01-26-2020 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-26-2020, 06:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,274
POST ID # = 1032914
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Wait.. that will work as long as you are using the Sensors plugged into the CoPro.. those are the only user set temp sources the CoPro will revert back to when iCUE isnt running. you would also have to convert the 9pin usb header cable from the copro
To expand on this, IF the fan curves are based on the internal temp sensors on the Commander Pro (it has 4 of them) AND the sensor is available (e.g. connected), THEN the Commander Pro will use the last fan curve based on that sensor.
So it is entirely possible to have the CoPro run your fan curves without iCUE running as long as they are based on a temp sensor and that temp sensor is connected.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.