The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #256  
Old 02-14-2020, 12:15 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,266
POST ID # = 1034977
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RadicalxEdward View Post
I tried setting this up with the Asus ROG STRIX X570-E Gaming and it worked flawlessly.
The motherboard is controllable (as far as the limited leds on it will allow) and the animations even look smoother than similar aura ones.

It doesn't control anything addressable obviously like my phanteks case leds but the two standard RGB headers show up (though i don't have any non-addressable stuff i can test with)

However, due to the limited control I decided to go the other way around and use Aura/Armory Crate to control the Corsair Dominator ram rather than have iCUE control the mobo so that I could have everything sync. Aura integration isn't a beta feature according to Corsair support, but they say you have to enable "SPD Write" in bios which doesn't seem to be a common option on motherboards anymore and would require patching the BIOS with a hex editor in exactly the right spot.

has anyone else tried this method of Aura/Corsair integration and gotten the RAM to show up in Aura?
If SPD Write is disabled, iCUE won't be able to control the RAM either.
This was an option in earlier (z170/z270 motherboards) but now seems to be both enabled and hidden these days.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 02-14-2020, 01:29 PM
skypine27 skypine27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1035027
skypine27 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi guys, sorry if this has been covered. new to the party

Asus R6E user. I cant get the corsair software to control the individual zones on the board. They all seem "linked", ie if I select static color, all the zones go to one color. if I select "sold", none of the lighting works at all, all the selection boxes are "grey"

What gives? Also does the FC_Menu profile (ie red white and blue flickering) wont work on the mobo (works on keyboard and mouse pad)

Is there anyway to "unlink" the motherboard completely from the iCue software so that Asus Aura controls is? Do you think I need to have uninstalled Asus Aura for the features of ice to work on the mobo?


Thx!

Last edited by skypine27; 02-14-2020 at 01:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 02-14-2020, 01:36 PM
KILLER_K KILLER_K is offline
Registered User
KILLER_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
POST ID # = 1035029
KILLER_K Reputation: 10
Default

I hope they fix the Battleye issue with ICUE or the .dll plugin. One of them or both is making it default back to rainboiw mode after a handful of games launch.
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 02-14-2020, 02:48 PM
STOPchris STOPchris is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1035039
STOPchris Reputation: 10
Default

It works, but this is where it fails and blows the whole thing up: "We don't support individually addressable headers at this time."

The only way this can be successful, for me, is if it can control everything the Aura software can. Otherwise, I still have to fire up Aura to make changes. Pointless to go only one step in, instead of all the way in. I guess for people that don't have an Asus graphics card or addressable RGB strips...

EDIT: I really just want to be able to turn off all of the lights (icue and Aura) in my case with one click. This change does not accomplish this.
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 02-15-2020, 05:55 AM
Kirinakaa Kirinakaa is offline
Registered User
Kirinakaa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1035092
Kirinakaa Reputation: 10
Default

I'm regretting trying this out, now only 4 of my 21 corsair LL 120 Fans are lighting up and none of my aura lighting is changing through iCUE or AuraSync. I've even fresh installed windows and am about to try flashing both of my CoPros, any ideas? Also, in iCue I have three devices called "Corsair Obsidian 1000D(1)" New PC and went to **** after installing iCue :(
Reply With Quote
  #261  
Old 02-15-2020, 09:26 AM
skypine27 skypine27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1035101
skypine27 Reputation: 10
Default

Previous version link please!!

Does anyone have a link to the previous version of icue? I want to go back!
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 02-15-2020, 12:05 PM
KILLER_K KILLER_K is offline
Registered User
KILLER_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 123
POST ID # = 1035104
KILLER_K Reputation: 10
Default

I see it knocks out my ST100 on Battleye as well.

Quote:
Removed for bad url
Quote:
Originally Posted by skypine27 View Post
Previous version link please!!

Does anyone have a link to the previous version of icue? I want to go back!

Last edited by KILLER_K; 02-15-2020 at 02:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 02-15-2020, 12:36 PM
skypine27 skypine27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1035106
skypine27 Reputation: 10
Default

That file horse didn't seem like legit files, all the .exes it downloaded were 3.5 MB, no way I was running them. What it did to tho, was let me know the exact version numbers. I googled the previous version and there were lots of places that had the full 360MB file up

Thx!

Last edited by skypine27; 02-15-2020 at 01:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 02-16-2020, 03:50 PM
RadicalxEdward RadicalxEdward is offline
Registered User
RadicalxEdward's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1035206
RadicalxEdward Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
If SPD Write is disabled, iCUE won't be able to control the RAM either.
This was an option in earlier (z170/z270 motherboards) but now seems to be both enabled and hidden these days.
Thanks! Do you know where you found out about this? Since I can control my ram via iCUE, i guess i'll consider it enabled, i'd just like to have a reference for talking with Corsair support about Aura controlling the RAM (which isn't considered a beta feature like iCUE controlling Aura)

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypine27 View Post
Is there anyway to "unlink" the motherboard completely from the iCue software so that Asus Aura controls is? Do you think I need to have uninstalled Asus Aura for the features of ice to work on the mobo?
I'm using a mix of both Aura and iCUE.
iCUE can control:
Asus X570-E mobo
Dominator RGB ram

Aura can control:
Asus X570-E mobo
Evolv X case aRGB strips
Sapphire RX 5700 XT GPU

So i went back to iCUE just for RAM and Aura (via Armory Crate since you can make custom effects) for everything else and am working on getting Aura to control the RAM to see if that's any good until iCUE can control aRGB headers.

For my situation, whichever app applied a setting last takes priority (with the occasional conflict that makes the lights flicker and requires a couple re-applys / restarts to fix.) But that applies to everything, meaning when iCUE takes over (which has to be left running in the systray to control the mobo) the aRGB stuff goes off. I haven't found a way to have Aura control the aRGB strips and iCUE control everything else including the mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 02-19-2020, 10:37 AM
Reap3r160 Reap3r160 is offline
Registered User
Reap3r160's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1035472
Reap3r160 Reputation: 12
Default

I have had nothing but problems with my X570-F GAMING since I got it in October.

Really don't think its a hardware issue since it works fine other than the RGB. The version of Aura we are asked to download doesn't detect it, Armoury Crate does(which now should be uninstalled) but the RGB doesn't work.

Icue obviously doesn't see it at all, however my GPU RGB lights up if the lighting service is stopped and I open ICUE though it doesn't appear in ICUE itself.

The ASUS forums have been uselss, not sure if anyone here can help. No idea if I can even exchange it for a different motherboard(I have an extended warranty but obviously that won't help if its a software issue). That and I REALLY don't wanna have to diassemble my entire tower.

Appreciate any help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.