The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2019, 02:30 PM
mustiua mustiua is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1025433
mustiua Reputation: 10
Default My Functions Keys Like G Keys

Hello, when i add a shortcut my g key and same thing happen my f key. This problem is starts today. For example i added steam shortcut to G3 key and same thing happens my F4 key. If i closed icue software F keys not do this. I uninstall and reinstall icue but nothing change. When i add a function my G keys, F keys do same thing.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-27-2019, 04:08 PM
mustiua mustiua is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1025448
mustiua Reputation: 10
Default

I guess i solved problem. I will write here may solution may be someone has same problem. I deleted all actions in action library then problem solved.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-27-2019, 04:58 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,078
POST ID # = 1025456
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

There are quite a few threads in the keyboard and iCUE sections discussing this. Deleting the Library only seems to work for basic remaps. There still are some issues with program launches and a recorded macro could include almost anything. There may also be different behavior between keyboards with or without G-keys.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-02-2019, 01:09 PM
mustiua mustiua is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1025982
mustiua Reputation: 10
Default

I hope Corsair will fix this problem quickly.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-03-2019, 11:22 PM
wrtechnopath wrtechnopath is offline
Registered User
wrtechnopath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1026186
wrtechnopath Reputation: 10
Default Little different

I have the K95 Platinum but the Esc key mimics the G1 key, then F1 acts like G2, ...

I've tried the soft reset using the Esc key and the forced firmware update from the settings in iCUE, both with no luck.

There is also a hard reset in these instructions but is it any different then using the forced update in iCUE?

If you believe that it'll work please send the firmware image to preform a hard reset.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.