The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2017, 07:40 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,292
POST ID # = 929687
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default Discuss Link v4.9.3.25 here

This will be the official discussion thread for Link v4.9.3.25.

If you'd like to report a bug, please respond to this thread in this format:
Version of your Link software. NOTE: If you're not using v4.9.3.25, please install it and see if the bug has been fixed.
What version of Windows you're using.
Summary - One line / sentence explaining the issue
Detailed description of the issue - This part can be as long as you want. It should be detailed enough so that we can clearly identify the issue and attempt to replicate it.
Attach photos of the issue to the post that help #4.

Quote:
Bug Fixes:
  • “Copy To” no longer produces error message in systems with Commander PRO and Lighting Node PRO installed.
  • Corsair LINK starts minimized.

Known Issues:
  • Users connecting Lighting Node PRO or AXi USB dongle to Commander PRO USB hub may experience detection issues if Commander PRO is connected to an AMD chipset or ASMedia USB controller.
  • Hardware playback no longer available for SP RGB fans, HD RGB fans, and RGB PRO lighting strips.
  • CPU core numbering may not report correctly for some users.
  • Extra fans may appear under motherboard info after Link is left running over an extended period of time.
  • Systems with AMD graphics cards may report one extra graphics card.
  • Mechanical hard disks may not enter sleep state.
  • CPUs with more than 16 cores will not report all cores. This is a limitation of Corsair LINK being a 32-bit application.


  #2  
Old 12-08-2017, 07:48 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,250
POST ID # = 929691
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
“Copy To” no longer produces error message in systems with Commander PRO and Lighting Node PRO installed.
Corsair LINK starts minimised.

All good here on both counts :).

Thank you!

Last edited by Zotty; 12-08-2017 at 07:52 PM.


  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 10:32 PM
DvdG DvdG is offline
Registered User
DvdG's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 929708
DvdG Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
Hardware playback no longer available for SP RGB fans, HD RGB fans, and RGB PRO lighting strips.
Noob question: Does this quote refer to the fact that the fans are not controlled during boot? (i.e. Random colours and high rpm until Corsair Link has loaded up)


  #4  
Old 12-08-2017, 11:46 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,825
POST ID # = 929716
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DvdG View Post
Noob question: Does this quote refer to the fact that the fans are not controlled during boot? (i.e. Random colours and high rpm until Corsair Link has loaded up)
Random colors, yes. Don't think it should affect RPMs. Are you seeing that and, if so, what are the fans connected to?


  #5  
Old 12-09-2017, 12:03 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,825
POST ID # = 929717
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
“Copy To” no longer produces error message in systems with Commander PRO and Lighting Node PRO installed.
Corsair LINK starts minimized.
Verified here as well.
And let's hope we don't hear people complaining that its starting minimized now as well.
Note: anyone using the workaround that I posted ... please run and then disable it. k?


  #6  
Old 12-09-2017, 03:51 AM
DvdG DvdG is offline
Registered User
DvdG's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 929743
DvdG Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Random colors, yes. Don't think it should affect RPMs. Are you seeing that and, if so, what are the fans connected to?
Yes, in addition to the colours being random, my fans launch at what seems like 100% rpm when booting the system. I have 6 SP120s plugged into the commander pro, everything works fine once Corsair Link has loaded.


  #7  
Old 12-09-2017, 03:52 AM
rangka_kacang rangka_kacang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 929744
rangka_kacang Reputation: 10
Default

Ha ha ha. Nice one Corsair LINK team. Bravo!

I've complained about the minimize thingy about 2 days ago and I'm so happy to be greeted with a software auto-update notice today. Great, not the best software support but Corsair certainly listen to their customers. So far, so good! I hope I don't run into anymore problems after this.


  #8  
Old 12-09-2017, 04:21 AM
DeadxWreckoning DeadxWreckoning is offline
Registered User
DeadxWreckoning's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 929748
DeadxWreckoning Reputation: 10
Default

Had an issue installing it, exact same as seen here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=172938

Event viewer kept saying it was .net related. I finally got it to install by closing all apps in the system tray, which included CUE which conflicted with Link a couple versions ago. Could be related to that or some other app that was running in my tray, can't say for sure.

I had the previous version, 4.9.2.27, so it may be related to that version as opposed to this new version because I couldn't even uninstall 4.9.2.27 without the uninstaller crashing.

Last edited by DeadxWreckoning; 12-09-2017 at 04:26 AM.


  #9  
Old 12-09-2017, 04:29 AM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 929750
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

Started using this again after a long time noticed with my ROG M8 Hero it shows I have 10 fans when I only have 4 case fans installed. think its easier to just check out the screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (59.7 KB, 113 views)


  #10  
Old 12-09-2017, 07:10 AM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 217
POST ID # = 929766
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

Not a bug(for me is it a bug) but i want LINK to start at the same position every time i open it. I've got Teamspeak open on my second monitor/screen and that program starts at the same position every time i start it. But LINK always start on my main monitor/screen when i open the program, i want it to start at my secons monitor/screen.


  #11  
Old 12-09-2017, 08:24 AM
flashofmyflesh flashofmyflesh is offline
Registered User
flashofmyflesh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 929770
flashofmyflesh Reputation: 10
Default

Hi corsair,

Link runs fine now with 49325.

Things I still miss in Link:

- hardware playback for my sp-rgb-fans (hope next update brings the fix)
- my corsair rgb ram and the hi115 led should be controlable with the lighting settings where the rest of the rgb stuff is found in the commander pro menu.
- corsair rgb ram may be controlled via asus aura software, can you do this for the sp fans too?
- can you make corsair link remember the window size it was closed? always have to reset the windows size.

I really appreciate the work of the last months you spend with the link software and its hardware. thx guys.


  #12  
Old 12-09-2017, 08:46 AM
Mapantz's Avatar
Mapantz Mapantz is offline
Registered User
Mapantz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 929771
Mapantz Reputation: 10
Default

I still don't understand why the highlighted temperatures were added in the last version. They are pointless and make it cluttered and confusing.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2017-12-09 (2)_LI.jpg (124.4 KB, 1662 views)


  #13  
Old 12-09-2017, 10:19 AM
Paninaro Paninaro is offline
Registered User
Paninaro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 929785
Paninaro Reputation: 10
Default Mimic Colour Animation

What does "Mimic Colour Animation do"?


  #14  
Old 12-09-2017, 10:31 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,825
POST ID # = 929787
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yeah, the "phantom temperatures and fans" issue is known. You should see the same things if you use HWMonitor.
The problem, technically, isn't with Link itself but with the CPUID SDK that they use to get these values.
It goes, kinda, like this:
Link: "Yo, CPUID SDK, can ya tell me what system sensors there are?"
CPUID: "Sure thing, dude. Here they are ... "
[CPUID SDK responds with list that includes phantom fans and temperatures]
Link: "Kewl. Thanks dude."
[Link then shows you the phantom fans and temperatures]
User: "WTF, Link? What's with all those phantom temperatures? Are you high?"
Link: "Nooo ... that's just what I was told ..."

So ... though it surfaces in Link, Link is really only the messenger. They are working with the CPUID SDK team to get these resolved but there's only so much control that they have over that. And there's no good, reliable way for Link to know which of the values from CPUID SDK are real and which are phantoms. As HWMonitor also uses the CPUID SDK, you should see the exact same phantom readings there that you see in Link. OTOH, HWInfo and SIV both use a different libraries.
One thing that I'm, personally, curious about is if these phantom readings are only on specific platforms or if its across the board. If you think about it ... it's been a crazy year with new platforms. In the past 12 months, we've seen Kaby Lake, Skylake/Kaby Lake X, Coffee Lake, Ryzen, and Threadripper all released.


  #15  
Old 12-09-2017, 10:33 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,825
POST ID # = 929788
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paninaro View Post
What does "Mimic Colour Animation do"?
If you have any of the RGB Fans or the RGB LED Strips, it'll "mimic the color animation" of your current settings.
It's eye candy that gives a (IMHO poor) representation of your RGB lighting effects. It does consume a bit of CPU as well (to do the animations) so I, personally, keep it turned off.
If you don't have any of these components, it does nothing.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.