The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2016, 05:17 PM
Hazer101 Hazer101 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 837857
Hazer101 Reputation: 10
Sad Corsair Sabre Laser RGB Error


I keep getting this error everytime I try to open CUE
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-18-2016, 05:40 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 837863
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

It looks like your install is corrupted or certain files didn't install. You'll want to do an uninstall, clear the registry, and install again. Also, try to right click the install file and run it as administrator just to be safe.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-18-2016, 06:04 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 837871
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Which Windows version are you using? I believe that error comes up with Vista because that function was added in the DLL only for Win 7+.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-18-2016, 06:15 PM
Hazer101 Hazer101 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 837874
Hazer101 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I use Windows Vista, would there be anyway to fix it?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-18-2016, 06:45 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 837879
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazer101 View Post
Yeah I use Windows Vista, would there be anyway to fix it?
Unfortunately no, CUE does not support Windows Vista. Your only option would be to upgrade to at least Windows 7, but I would just upgrade to Win 10 it if was my choice.

Do you have some programs that work only under Windows Vista and can't upgrade perhaps? I see no reasons to remain on Vista, Win 7 beats it under every thing I can think of and Win 10 is even better. Let's skip Win 8.x with it's horrible metro UI though

==================================================================================================== =============================

EDIT: well, I guess you could always try to replace that DLL file from a windows 7+ installation and see if that lets you work around the error. There is no guarantee that other things won't break though.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.