The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2015, 02:54 AM
nkvd59 nkvd59 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 750271
nkvd59 Reputation: 10
Sad Flashing lights (num/scroll/caps)

So my old MB died. Now on my new system I have three flashing lights for the num/scroll/and caps lock. All the posts I've read say dead device but no one is saying that it's a for sure thing.

Is that the case? I did not spill anything or have any problems prior to the MB giving up the ghost. Plugged it into my sons computer and the I'm getting the same 3 flashing lights.

I did open a support request with Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-01-2015, 04:27 PM
CHiLL72 CHiLL72 is offline
Registered User
CHiLL72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 750359
CHiLL72 Reputation: 10
Default

The same happened to me today, with my Vengeance K95 keyboard. I reset my PC and after that the problem appeared.
Upon plugging the keyboard into a different USB port, Windows first detects a 'KBD Boot loader' and then installs a driver for a USB Input Device. Maybe the firmware of the keyboard was somehow corrupted?
I could not find any helpful information, so I also opened a ticket with Corsair support.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-01-2015, 07:17 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 750382
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

@nkcd59

What keyboard do you have?

@CHiLL72
You might be able to fix the keyboard by reflashing the firmware as the keyboard as it is still detected in Windows.

Follow the steps in this thread.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=104856
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-02-2015, 09:14 AM
CHiLL72 CHiLL72 is offline
Registered User
CHiLL72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 750488
CHiLL72 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@CHiLL72
You might be able to fix the keyboard by reflashing the firmware as the keyboard as it is still detected in Windows.

Follow the steps in this thread.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=104856
Thank you for this tip! Using my laptop I was able to revive my K95 keyboard. Apparently the firmware had to be re-flashed, which I was able to do.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-02-2015, 12:05 PM
nkvd59 nkvd59 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 750508
nkvd59 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@nkcd59

What keyboard do you have?

@CHiLL72
You might be able to fix the keyboard by reflashing the firmware as the keyboard as it is still detected in Windows.

Follow the steps in this thread.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=104856
I Have the K40 Raptor.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-02-2015, 02:59 PM
nkvd59 nkvd59 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 750534
nkvd59 Reputation: 10
Default Update

So just got a RMA for the board from support so I'm guessing for the K40 it just means it's a dead KB at this point.

:( good thing I kept my old KB :(
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-04-2015, 06:19 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 750896
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Unfortunately, there is no known fix for Raptor keyboards with the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-12-2018, 08:52 PM
VryConfused VryConfused is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 954416
VryConfused Reputation: 10
Default Confused

I can’t figure out how to change the backlight on my Corsair K40 does anyone know how and if so does it work for icue because whenever I log on it says no device connected?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-14-2018, 03:16 PM
Corsair Mint's Avatar
Corsair Mint Corsair Mint is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 857
POST ID # = 954639
Corsair Mint Reputation: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VryConfused View Post
I can’t figure out how to change the backlight on my Corsair K40 does anyone know how and if so does it work for icue because whenever I log on it says no device connected?
The K40 isn't supported in iCUE, you'll want to use this version of software:
http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...0.4-120313.zip
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-05-2018, 07:22 PM
VryConfused VryConfused is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 957728
VryConfused Reputation: 10
Default

I tried that software and it worked but every time I turn off my pc and turn it back on my backlight changes to white. After this happens I go back into the software to change the backlight again but I have to redownload the software.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.