The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2019, 09:26 AM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 374
POST ID # = 1020428
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default EK water blocks and Corsair fans RGB syncing.

Hi all,
I would like to buy corsair hydro x series but the products feels too cheap and it is too expensive. Rads are too thin or too thick. I don't like the hydro x series at this moment.

I have some special discounts on EK products so I would like to buy waterblocks from EK, reservoir from EK and put some corsair RGB fans.

Is it possible to sync RGB between ek and corsair's products?
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-06-2019, 01:07 PM
Nazgul Nazgul is offline
Registered User
Nazgul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 1020447
Nazgul Reputation: 7
Default

You can, but you'll have to buy the Corsair Commander PRO or Lightning Node PRO in order for the fans to be set to an array of color settings that might be pleasing to your eyes.

As for "cheap feel"? Corsair uses the real deal pump (Made in Hungary) and the water block uses nickel-plated copper, the radiators are copper, fittings are brass, THE SAME MATERIALS used by EK.

As for the RAD being too thick or too thin? Well, EK uses a 27mm thin RAD whereas Corsair uses a 30mm for the thinnest and the thickest? It's probably not a good idea, considering that when you use thicker the RAD, the closer it gets to the motherboard potentially hitting the RAM or the VRM heatsink, so 30mm is the sweet spot because remember, the fans add extra height.
Putting a thick RAD in the front? The same thing, it's a matter of which case you'd get or have, where the pump is gonna go, how it's gonna be mounted.

You probably saw that review with the guy with the funny mustache, where he kept point out that the reservoir material was injection-molded plastic.....well, I don't think Corsair would sell a cheaply made product.

And as for expensive? The difference in the 360mm RAD between the thinnest is $13. I don't know about you but I don't think $13 can make or break the bank. Not to mention the EK RAD is 27mm and the Hydro is 30mm thick........so the extra $13 is justified since that you're getting extra material. And yes, you can find less expensive fittings on the e-market store but remember to always use brass fittings. And stick to the same color, apparently dark colors brass doesn't get along with nickel-plated brass.

I'd tell you what's expensive, any and every Samsung NVMe, they're way overpriced.......I'd never buy one. And you do own one.

Last edited by Nazgul; 10-06-2019 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-06-2019, 02:16 PM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 374
POST ID # = 1020456
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazgul View Post
You can, but you'll have to buy the Corsair Commander PRO or Lightning Node PRO in order for the fans to be set to an array of color settings that might be pleasing to your eyes.

As for "cheap feel"? Corsair uses the real deal pump (Made in Hungary) and the water block uses nickel-plated copper, the radiators are copper, fittings are brass, THE SAME MATERIALS used by EK.

As for the RAD being too thick or too thin? Well, EK uses a 27mm thin RAD whereas Corsair uses a 30mm for the thinnest and the thickest? It's probably not a good idea, considering that when you use thicker the RAD, the closer it gets to the motherboard potentially hitting the RAM or the VRM heatsink, so 30mm is the sweet spot because remember, the fans add extra height.
Putting a thick RAD in the front? The same thing, it's a matter of which case you'd get or have, where the pump is gonna go, how it's gonna be mounted.

You probably saw that review with the guy with the funny mustache, where he kept point out that the reservoir material was injection-molded plastic.....well, I don't think Corsair would sell a cheaply made product.

And as for expensive? The difference in the 360mm RAD between the thinnest is $13. I don't know about you but I don't think $13 can make or break the bank. Not to mention the EK RAD is 27mm and the Hydro is 30mm thick........so the extra $13 is justified since that you're getting extra material. And yes, you can find less expensive fittings on the e-market store but remember to always use brass fittings. And stick to the same color, apparently dark colors brass doesn't get along with nickel-plated brass.

I'd tell you what's expensive, any and every Samsung NVMe, they're way overpriced.......I'd never buy one. And you do own one.
EK PE360 rads are 38mm, IMHO the best size for a rad for my use.
in any case this don't want to be a thread EK vs Corsair

I only want to know if I can sync EK RGB with Corsair RGB
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-06-2019, 02:34 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,360
POST ID # = 1020459
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

It will need to be the D-RGB version of the CPU/GPU blocks. All the Corsair stuff is 5v D-RGB. Then you will need a 3rd party adapter to connect the block RGB line out to the proprietary Corsair connector. This where mine came from. I used it for an EK Velocity Acetyl Nickel CPU block. That is a 20 LED strip, so you tell it to be act like 2x10 LED strips in iCUE. Worked well. Specifically this model. Don't let the name mislead you. That is the connector.

Last edited by c-attack; 10-06-2019 at 03:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-07-2019, 03:58 AM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 374
POST ID # = 1020507
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
It will need to be the D-RGB version of the CPU/GPU blocks. All the Corsair stuff is 5v D-RGB. Then you will need a 3rd party adapter to connect the block RGB line out to the proprietary Corsair connector. This where mine came from. I used it for an EK Velocity Acetyl Nickel CPU block. That is a 20 LED strip, so you tell it to be act like 2x10 LED strips in iCUE. Worked well. Specifically this model. Don't let the name mislead you. That is the connector.
Isn't it possible to connect the ek parts to the Asus motherboard and drive those parts with Corsair ique?
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-07-2019, 06:47 AM
Nazgul Nazgul is offline
Registered User
Nazgul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 1020523
Nazgul Reputation: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
in any case this don't want to be a thread EK vs Corsair

I only want to know if I can sync EK RGB with Corsair RGB
I understand, I just find your comment funny, Corsair Hydro X "feeling cheap", when Corsair uses the EXACT same materials.

And no, I don't think they'll be compatible straight out of the box, so you'll have to buy that adapter C-ATTACK suggested and no AURA SYNC is not compatible with Corsair iCUE software. Mainly because the iCUE software is used to program/control other Corsair components besides RGB.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-07-2019, 07:59 AM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 374
POST ID # = 1020528
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nazgul View Post
I understand, I just find your comment funny, Corsair Hydro X "feeling cheap", when Corsair uses the EXACT same materials.

And no, I don't think they'll be compatible straight out of the box, so you'll have to buy that adapter C-ATTACK suggested and no AURA SYNC is not compatible with Corsair iCUE software. Mainly because the iCUE software is used to program/control other Corsair components besides RGB.
as far as I know Corsair is able to sync up external RGB even with devices connected to the mobo so I hope that someone more informed will shed some light on it.
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-07-2019, 08:24 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,360
POST ID # = 1020532
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
Isn't it possible to connect the ek parts to the Asus motherboard and drive those parts with Corsair ique?
Yes and no. You can certainly connect the EK parts to the motherboard. Most of the ROG boards have both 12v RGB and 5v D-RGB headers, so you are covered there. However, that puts the control under Aura and nothing else controls Aura, not even Asus.

I did run my D-RGB EK block from Aura before moving it over to a LNP Corsair controller. It was functional. It was OK on that board because the motherboard lights were strong creating some semblance of lighting balance. However, Aura and Mystic Light offer nothing close to the level of control or choice as iCUE. I suppose it depends what else you've got going on in there. Once I added Dominator RGB RAM into the mix, I needed to get the CPU block on board with everything else.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-07-2019, 08:39 AM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 374
POST ID # = 1020537
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default

we are still in the hypotesis area, hope to see some facts and some feedback from someone who done it. :)

searching on the net it seems possible to sync ique with asus aura, so it could be possible. but how?
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-07-2019, 08:54 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,360
POST ID # = 1020543
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Yes and no. You can certainly connect the EK parts to the motherboard. Most of the ROG boards have both 12v RGB and 5v D-RGB headers, so you are covered there. However, that puts the control under Aura and nothing else controls Aura, not even Asus.

I did run my D-RGB EK block from Aura before moving it over to a LNP Corsair controller. It was functional. It was OK on that board because the motherboard lights were strong creating some semblance of lighting balance. However, Aura and Mystic Light offer nothing close to the level of control or choice as iCUE. I suppose it depends what else you've got going on in there. Once I added Dominator RGB RAM into the mix, I needed to get the CPU block on board with everything else.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
we are still in the hypotesis area, hope to see some facts and some feedback from someone who done it. :)

searching on the net it seems possible to sync ique with asus aura, so it could be possible. but how?
Yes, good luck in the search for finding someone who has tried this with EK blocks, Asus motherboards, and iCUE.

Last edited by c-attack; 10-07-2019 at 10:08 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-07-2019, 09:08 AM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 374
POST ID # = 1020549
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Yes, good luck in the search for finding someone else who has tried this with EK blocks, Asus motherboards, and iCUE.
is it so hard to find?
those brands are so widespread
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-09-2019, 02:19 AM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 374
POST ID # = 1020749
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default

But isn't possible to sync up commander pro with Asus aura?
What's the point in Corsair having it's own proprietary system that isn't able to sync up with others?
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-09-2019, 10:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 1020785
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can Aura sync up with Mystic Light? How about RGB Fusion? Or CAM? Or ...

That said, there is a third party package that'll do it with varying degrees of success - mainly because the Aura SDK constantly breaks things.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-09-2019, 02:15 PM
sblantipodi sblantipodi is offline
Registered User
sblantipodi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 374
POST ID # = 1020812
sblantipodi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can Aura sync up with Mystic Light? How about RGB Fusion? Or CAM? Or ...

That said, there is a third party package that'll do it with varying degrees of success - mainly because the Aura SDK constantly breaks things.
The problem isn't in the aura that breaks things is the problems is that Corsair wrote his own software without doing like everyone else. Support motherboard standards.

This is the reason why I will not buy a Corsair product anymore.
I want RGB but surely I don't want to be forced to use Corsair's only products
__________________
Intel i7 5930K @ daily 4.2GHz - uncore @ 3.8GHz ~~ Corsair H80i GT
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC+ ACX 2.0+ SLI ~~ Eizo FlexScan S2433W + X-Rite DTP94B ~~ Lian Li PC-7FNWX USB 3.0
Asus X99 Deluxe ~~ DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800 @ 2666MHz - 15-15-15-32-2T - 4x4GB - 1.35V
Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2 SSD ~~ Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD ~~ Corsair ForceGT 240GB SSD ~~ Western Digital Black 2TB HDD ~~ Western Digital My Book 3.0 2TB HDD
Corsair AX860i 860W ~~ Cyberpower Smart UPS PR1500ELCD 1500VA/1350W
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-10-2019, 12:30 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 1020856
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sblantipodi View Post
The problem isn't in the aura that breaks things is the problems is that Corsair wrote his own software without doing like everyone else. Support motherboard standards.

This is the reason why I will not buy a Corsair product anymore.
I want RGB but surely I don't want to be forced to use Corsair's only products
So ... as I pointed out, the different motherboard vendors aren't interoperable. You cannot control an MSI GPU's RGB with Aura. Nor can you control an ASUS GPU's RGB with Mystic Light. Neither Logitech's nor Razer's peripherals are controllable by Aura or Mystic Light or RGB Fusion or ...

Or are you talking about the connectors? Corsair came out with their RGB products well before the motherboards had addressable RGB. And don't even try to say that the Aura-style Addressable RGB connector is standard - it isn't. Far from it - it's become widely adopted solely due to the market power of Asus and, to a lesser extent, MSI as they adopted that absolute horrorshow of a connector because it was based on the 5050 Analog RGB connector and was cheap and easy for them to do. If anything, the JST-SM connector is the closest thing to standard that actually exists in the addressable RGB space - get a no-name, cheap WS2812B strip from Amazon and it's going to have a JST-SM connector. But none of the motherboard vendors use it (which is likely due to its size and the lack of a wire-to-board housing for it; it'd be a poor choice for this application anyway). Furthermore, Corsair's RGB system provides far, far, far more control over devices that you get with Aura. So Corsair is supposed to redesign their entire product line to use an inferior connector and give up functionality just to tie into the motherboard software?

But, widely adopted as they are, they aren't standards. Standards are actually ratified by multi vendor consortiums. And there aren't any of these for RGB.

Furthermore, NZXT, ThermalTake, Barrows, Swiftech, and Aquacomputer all have their own connectors as well. Swiftech even goes so far as to have a different pinout, reversing Ground and Data from the typical pinout. Phanteks and Lian Li (with their Strimers) use the JST-SM connector (Lian Li's documentation even calls it "standard").

Now, with the notable exception of the original SP-RGB fans, all of the Corsair products use the same LED type as everyone else - WS2812B. So the wire control protocol is the same. And yes, you can control other vendor's RGB devices from iCUE ... and control Corsair's RGB from the motherboard (though why you'd give up the flexibility, control and options of iCUE for Aura or Mystic Light is beyond me but I digress). All you need are adapters, which are available or you can make them yourself. Corsair's connectors are not, contrary to popular opinion and wrongly declared by many a TechTuber that should know better, proprietary in the least but are widely available. They are Molex SL series connectors and all of the relevant part numbers are listed in a link that's in my signature.

Now, I get your frustration at the mess that is the RGB world. But to single out Corsair is ... well, it's a bit narrow minded. That's just the current state of the industry.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.