The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2014, 03:54 PM
hawkiehawk hawkiehawk is offline
Registered User
hawkiehawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 697971
hawkiehawk Reputation: 10
Default Best Voltage Corsair 16GB (2x 8192MB) Corsair Vengeance Black DDR3-1866

Hello together,
just installed my new pc. Running fine now after solving some trouble to find the best DDR RAM voltage for my corsair Memory.
I have 16GB (2x 8192MB) Corsair Vengeance black DDR3-1866 DIMM CL9-10-9-27 Dual Kit, installed in my Pc. loaded the XMP profile thinking to get the
right parameters "loaded" into my bios. The DRAM voltage with the XMP
shows 1,5V. But my pc had bootproblems with that setting. So i increased
the voltage to 1,57V, a litte bit higher but the boot problems are gone now.

My question: What is the best voltage to set to my Memory. Is somebody here
who could provide me some tipps. ?

Thx
Hawkiehawk
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-18-2014, 04:42 PM
sativas sativas is offline
Registered User
sativas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 697975
sativas Reputation: 30
Default

I'm no ram expert but my opinion is that not every component always works together the way they should.

If you need 1.57v to solve boot issues then that's fine in my eyes, it could be that the motherboard just needs that extra voltage.

I believe those modules probably have their SPD rating at 1333 or 1600 9-9-9-24 1.5v, so needing an extra .07v to run "stable" is certainly in the realm of possibilities.

What boot issues were you having?
Failure to post or hanging during boot/taking minutes to boot?

Have you tried loading up a thumbdrive/optical disc with memtest86+?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-18-2014, 05:07 PM
hawkiehawk hawkiehawk is offline
Registered User
hawkiehawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 697981
hawkiehawk Reputation: 10
Default

memtest etc. is ok. no Errors.
all checked before, was getting crazy because the system booted only
every second time in a clean way, 1st boot device led red... second start ok.
It was difficult to find but there must be some issues in case of voltage and
Memory and Mainboard. ... Memory is running @1866Mhz ... fine now.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-19-2014, 01:33 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 698148
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
I'm no ram expert but my opinion is that not every component always works together the way they should.

If you need 1.57v to solve boot issues then that's fine in my eyes, it could be that the motherboard just needs that extra voltage.
I will second that for you!
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-22-2014, 05:08 AM
hawkiehawk hawkiehawk is offline
Registered User
hawkiehawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 698584
hawkiehawk Reputation: 10
Default

... so new Errors with my RAM. i get crazy.
It´s not possible to check on Errors all seems fine but the Timing seems
very difficult to manage ...
No i am finishing the Corsair Mission and throw them away ...
never had such Problems with Memory from G.Skilll or adata ....
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-22-2014, 05:12 AM
hawkiehawk hawkiehawk is offline
Registered User
hawkiehawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 698585
hawkiehawk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkiehawk View Post
... so new Errors with my RAM. i get crazy.
It´s not possible to check on Errors all seems fine but the Timing seems
very difficult to manage ...
No i am finishing the Corsair Mission and throw them away ...
never had such Problems with Memory from G.Skilll or adata ....
... its not possible to run the Memory with 1866MHz, 1800MHz ....
i must go back to 1600Mhz... But i bought RAM to run with 1866Mhz not slower ...

Its like to buy a Bugatti veyron running with 16 Zylinders is not possible ... turn the key to 10 Zylinders and less power ... paying the Price for a 16 Zylinder car... nice to have
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-22-2014, 05:18 AM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 698587
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

If you can run the computer with the ram installed, run 1 stick at a time and test with memtest to see if you get errors. I have a feeling it is just a bios setting tho if they run at 1600mhz without errors.

Also have you tried increasing IMC voltage or VCCIO voltage ? 1.1-1.15v should do the trick if thats the problem. I run mine at 1.1v from stock 1.05v for stability.

Last edited by HOODedAssault; 02-22-2014 at 05:26 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-22-2014, 07:47 AM
hawkiehawk hawkiehawk is offline
Registered User
hawkiehawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 698596
hawkiehawk Reputation: 10
Default

... Also tried every setting also probs on1600 mhz.... Which board do you have? I have an asus z87 c
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-22-2014, 11:10 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 698608
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Please try setting the DIMM voltage to 1.5- 1.6v if you need to go that far. IMC should be the second adjustment if raising the DIMM voltage fails to gain stabiity at 1866mhz.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-23-2014, 09:19 AM
hawkiehawk hawkiehawk is offline
Registered User
hawkiehawk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 698704
hawkiehawk Reputation: 10
Default

... so crazy ... memtest said Memory ok.

I found out that one Dimm is the problem.
now the pc runns with 8MB instad of 16GB.

But i never had such bad Memory.

So i will put the corsair dimm´s when my new Gkill 2133 will arrive in a mixer
and send them back to RMA. ...
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-23-2014, 09:29 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 698705
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
... so crazy ... memtest said Memory ok.

I found out that one Dimm is the problem.
now the pc runns with 8MB instad of 16GB
.
\Does your system run with either module? I mean just 8 gigs at a time?
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.