The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2013, 03:14 PM
VisualChaser VisualChaser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 633979
VisualChaser Reputation: 10
Question CMZ8GX3M1A1600C9 (Alienware)

I recently bought Corsair Vengeance 1x8GB, DDR3, PC12800, CL9 (CMZ8GX3M1A1600C9). But I'm getting a BSOD every time I start my computer, when it's loading windows. I already tried moving the RAM card to another slot, but it still gave me a BSOD. The computer works fine with the old RAM. All the BIOS settings are on auto, and I read somewhere that increasing the voltage of the RAM might help, but it didn't. Updating the BIOS to the latest version didn't work either. I tested the RAM with memtest86 and it showed me 2 errors at test #5 (Block move, 80 moves) but the test passed. I attached a photo of the errors. Does anyone know what's causing the BSOD?

My other hardware:

Alienware Area-51 ALX
Intel Core i7-980x six core (3.33GHz, 6.4GT/s, 12MB cache)
Dual 2GB ATI Radeon HD 5970 (CrossfireX enabled)
1.5TB (2x750GB) Serial ATA Raid 0 (7200RPM) Dual HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate x64

And my old RAM:

Kingston HyperX DDR3 2GB, 1866MHz
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0431.jpg (569.1 KB, 670 views)

Last edited by VisualChaser; 02-14-2013 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-14-2013, 03:50 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 633987
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

That stick of memory is not compatible. The x58 chipset is limited to 4gig modules max. so thats why it's blue screening every time.

If you want 8 gigs it will have to be a 2 x 4gig kit.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.

Last edited by peanutz94; 02-14-2013 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-14-2013, 04:08 PM
VisualChaser VisualChaser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 633989
VisualChaser Reputation: 10
Default

Oh of course.. I forgot to look at my chipset while checking for compability. I'll just exchange it for 2x 4gb sticks then.
Thanks for the quick reply!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-14-2013, 04:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 634001
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest purchasing a Triple channel set of modules and DO NOT mix memory that is asking for trouble.
Like CMZ12GX3M3A1600C9 but only if you can enable XMP and you have a 64 Bit O.S.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-20-2013 at 04:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-14-2013, 05:05 PM
VisualChaser VisualChaser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 634006
VisualChaser Reputation: 10
Default

I noticed that CMZ12GX3M3A1600C9 has exactly the same specifications as the one I bought, so I returned the other stick and ordered a triple channel set. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
alienware, bsod, memtest86, vengeance

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.