The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:00 AM
uplink777 uplink777 is offline
Registered User
uplink777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 973370
uplink777 Reputation: 10
Default ICUE Sequential setting on RAM is not going in order

When Im using the Sequential light setting for my Vengeance RGB Pro 32gb (4x8) 3000mhz, the RAM lights up in this order 3,4,1,2. All four DIMM slots are on one side of the CPU. Ive tried everything I can think of and yet I cant get them to light up in sequence. Anyone else have any trouble with this??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2018, 04:26 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 973375
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Are the DIMMS are up in the correct order in iCUE?

http://prntscr.com/kw49pk
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2018, 04:39 AM
uplink777 uplink777 is offline
Registered User
uplink777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 973376
uplink777 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Are the DIMMS are up in the correct order in iCUE?

http://prntscr.com/kw49pk
Yeah they're in the correct order in ICUE. All four slots are populated and they're all on the same side of the CPU like shown in the pic you added.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2018, 08:19 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 270
POST ID # = 973393
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

On that same image shown by Inheritance, click on the display of each ram stick. You'll be able to reorder them. A little left/right arrow will appear, so you can force them to be DIMM 1, 2, 3, 4 or 4, 3, 2, 1, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2018, 02:24 AM
uplink777 uplink777 is offline
Registered User
uplink777's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 973509
uplink777 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

On that same image shown by Inheritance, click on the display of each ram stick. You'll be able to reorder them. A little left/right arrow will appear, so you can force them to be DIMM 1, 2, 3, 4 or 4, 3, 2, 1, etc.
Cool! I'll give it a try and post an update on this thread in a couple of hours.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2018, 05:01 AM
Piplos Piplos is offline
Registered User
Piplos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 977616
Piplos Reputation: 10
Default

I can't reorder my Vengeance RGB, I have no "DIMM Setup" config in iCUE, see attached screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: png Cattura.PNG (62.6 KB, 721 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2018, 09:59 AM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 228
POST ID # = 977641
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piplos View Post
I can't reorder my Vengeance RGB, I have no "DIMM Setup" config in iCUE, see attached screenshot
Same for me, i can't reorder them. No "DIMM Setup" in iCUE!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2018, 01:28 AM
halycon12 halycon12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 980166
halycon12 Reputation: 10
Default

I also do not have "DIMM Setup". Is there a fix for this yet?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2019, 04:15 PM
LmNoPg007 LmNoPg007 is offline
Registered User
LmNoPg007's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 997974
LmNoPg007 Reputation: 10
Default

In case no one has figured this out. What you need to do is going into SETTINGS in iCUE.
Then select your ram. Check Enable full software control. This might change up your lighting effects, but you can then reorder the ram in the dimm setup. Once you have them ordered correctly, you can uncheck Enable full software control, and select your lighting effects again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-16-2019, 05:08 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,772
POST ID # = 997983
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You don't need to enable software control to reorder your RAM in the DIMM Setup.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-10-2020, 12:45 PM
Kallvinhobbs Kallvinhobbs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1037412
Kallvinhobbs Reputation: 10
Default

So if there is still any question on how to re-order your DIMMs, go to DIMM SETUP, there you should be able to click on each stick and an arrow will appear. Light up a stick and move it to where its location is in your rig.
Hope this helps.
Attached Images
File Type: png iCue Dimm Setup.PNG (1.41 MB, 148 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2020, 10:40 AM
Neurology420 Neurology420 is offline
Registered User
Neurology420's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1037511
Neurology420 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kallvinhobbs View Post
So if there is still any question on how to re-order your DIMMs, go to DIMM SETUP, there you should be able to click on each stick and an arrow will appear. Light up a stick and move it to where its location is in your rig.
Hope this helps.
Thanks for this, but every time i restart my pc or close icue it resets to the default (wrong order). does someone know how to solve this?

thanks:)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-14-2020, 07:57 PM
uKGMAN uKGMAN is offline
Registered User
uKGMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1037827
uKGMAN Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah my RAM is constantly losing the correct order. I can obviously change the sticks order in the DIMM setup menu but it's slightly annoying having to do it almost everytime the pc restarts
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-15-2020, 09:10 PM
Kallvinhobbs Kallvinhobbs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1037935
Kallvinhobbs Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neurology420 View Post
Thanks for this, but every time i restart my pc or close icue it resets to the default (wrong order). does someone know how to solve this?

thanks:)
Yeah, now I'm having the same issue.

Anyone else know a solution to this?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-26-2020, 07:30 PM
Kallvinhobbs Kallvinhobbs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1038935
Kallvinhobbs Reputation: 10
Default

OK, I put in a ticket and was able to fix the issue with the ram sequence setting resetting after reboot.

Here are the steps I was given that fixed it. Hope this helps you.

1. Open your computer's Control Panel.
2. Open the Programs and Features options. (Apps on Windows 10)
3. Select Corsair Utility Engine in the list, and then select Uninstall. (Corsair iCUE Software)
4. Press Window Key + R to open the Run command.
5. Type %appdata% and press Enter.
6. Delete any Corsair folders in the window that pops up.
7. Return to the Run window and type %localappdata%.
8. Delete any Corsair folders in the window that pops up.
9. Open File Explorer and navigate to C:\Program Files (x86)\.
10. Delete any Corsair folders in that folder.
11. Type Regedit in the Run window and then click OK.
12. Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine and delete the folder.
13. Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine and delete the folder.
14. Restart your computer.
15. Reinstalled this older version
http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...60_release.msi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, not in order, sequential, vengeance rgb pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.