The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2006, 01:51 PM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 254950
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default Memory Error on: M2N-SLI DELUXE (TWIN2X2048-6400)

My system is running stable on win xp pro and running stable when I play games as well, only downside is that when I ran memtest it came with over 2000 errors with usb legacy disabled.

My system specs are on my sig.
I'm running the memory on it's rated latencies which is 5.5.5.12 1T 1.9V and memory clock frequency is on "auto" which shows up at the bottom "Current DRAM Timing 800MHz-5-5-5-12-1T".

wondering why i'm getting these errors?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:04 AM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 255032
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default

any answers?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:03 PM
Audit Audit is offline
Registered User
Audit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 255047
Audit Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe the program is somehow corrupted

If it is running stable with programs and games as you say then the problem lies in the software
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-11-2006, 08:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 255101
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With the CPU you have you will need to set the memory frequency at 667 Mhz. Please try that and see if the system is more stable.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-11-2006, 10:51 PM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 255134
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
With the CPU you have you will need to set the memory frequency at 667 Mhz. Please try that and see if the system is more stable.
thanks for the reply ram guy, I set the memory frequency to 667 Mhz- the system ran stable but still came out with memory errors. I'm getting too caught up with this memtest thing :(.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-12-2006, 09:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 255240
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you try and set the memory volatge at 2.1 Volts and I would make sure Legacy USB is disabled as well.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:46 PM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 255262
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Did you try and set the memory volatge at 2.1 Volts and I would make sure Legacy USB is disabled as well.
settings: 5.5.5.12 1T at 2.1V DDR667 and I always have had USB Legacy disabled.

It still came up with errors but with "less" errors.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-13-2006, 04:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 255340
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get it or them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them or it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-16-2006, 06:56 PM
taywell33 taywell33 is offline
Registered User
taywell33's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 255574
taywell33 Reputation: 10
Default

I have a similar setup and had to manually put the ram at 2T instead of 1T with this board. I don't know why this runs but it does. I might add I'm getting random blue screens that I think is ram related because of stability issues. I hope ASUS comes out with a bios update soon that will fix these problems.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:19 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 255770
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest the latest Beta bios as that might solve that problem, if not I have no problem replacing your modules!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-28-2006, 09:02 AM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 257019
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default

Ramguy i'm using these settings for TWIN2X2048-6400 on a m2n-sli delux, can u tell me if these are ok?

memory clock frequency: set to ddr 667
tcl: set to auto which reads "5"
trcd: set to auto which reads "5"
trp: set to auto which reads "5"
tras: set to auto which reads "18"
1T/2T Memory Timing: set to auto which reads "2T"
ddr voltage: set to 1.95V

here is some cpu-z screenies:






sometimes i get the bsod sometimes when i boot up, however my system runs pretty stable in windows, but i get memory errors on mem test with usb legacy disabled

Last edited by ultiblade; 07-28-2006 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-28-2006, 08:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 257109
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would try the memory voltage set to 2.1 Volts and see if that helps! If not lets try replacing the modules!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-30-2006, 03:07 AM
ultiblade ultiblade is offline
Registered User
ultiblade's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 257191
ultiblade Reputation: 10
Default

hey ram guy,

I've decided to open the case up and do some testing, i've tested the modules individually using memtest and found out that one tested with alot of errors and the other passed with flying colours. Certainly I have to get the modules RMA, the question is do I take these back to the place I bought these modules from and let them deal with the RMA or deal with it myself? I have only had these rams for like 3 weeks.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-01-2006, 07:01 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 257456
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Its up to you and your reseller, but we will be happy to replace them directly!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.