The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-11-2019, 01:10 PM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1010844
martixy Reputation: 10
Default

When I said up top, that "it's identical there", I meant that I had already done what you suggested and the behaviour was identical.

In any case, went and downgraded to the old CUE, but now it says "Incompatible firmware".

Guess I'm stuck with iCUE, mostly for worse.

Nice case tho. Indy could probably survive a nuclear blast in one of these. :P
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-11-2019, 04:15 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010859
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martixy View Post
Guess I'm stuck with iCUE, mostly for worse.

Nice case tho. Indy could probably survive a nuclear blast in one of these. :P
Until Corsair gets their act together on the software front sad to say, yep, your stuck unless you go a different route. Though I am still at a loss to explain the drawing issues you describe.

HAH, never looked at it like that....maybe ill replace the front mesh with a gold statue painted on it :P
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-11-2019, 05:42 PM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1010865
martixy Reputation: 10
Default

I'd say I'm stuck without RGB for now. :)

I'd gladly give up all the RBG in the world for a more responsive system.

(This is probably heresy on these forums, so keep it on the down-low.)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-02-2019, 11:30 AM
jwalker55 jwalker55 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1013489
jwalker55 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same problem. I have to shut down iCue in order for me to not want to rip my eyes out navigating through explorer. It also murders the 3D viewport performance in Autodesk Inventor and makes it unusable. All the solutions mentioned here have already been tried.

Asrock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6
i7-9700k w/H100i Platinum RGB
32 GB @ 3200
RTX 2070
Corsair RM750i
Commander Pro
Strafe RGB
Windows 10 1903 (happened on 1809 as well)

Last edited by jwalker55; 08-02-2019 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-07-2019, 07:34 PM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1023343
martixy Reputation: 10
Default

I detect a pattern here.

Both of us are on the Asrock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6 MoBo which has... issues with certain drivers.

Starting to get the impression this mobo might be a piece of ****.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-07-2019, 07:56 PM
jwalker55 jwalker55 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1023347
jwalker55 Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting. I have a couple spare SSD's laying around and have been contemplating a fresh OS install on one of them just to do some testing. I have been having another issue where I will have a spike in "System Interrupts" caused by something in the networking stack that causes the entire system to freeze. Unplugging the ethernet cable from the NIC immediately brings the system back until it happens again at some random point. Done all the usual SFC stuff, updated BIOS, all driver's, etc. The issue happens with every NIC I've tried in the system across Intel, Broadcom, and Realtek. Maybe this board is just trash. I feel like there is some weird lag in explorer even when iCue isn't running, but when iCue is running, it's horrendous.

Last edited by jwalker55; 11-07-2019 at 08:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-07-2019, 09:54 PM
martixy martixy is offline
Registered User
martixy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1023349
martixy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwalker55 View Post
Interesting. I have a couple spare SSD's laying around and have been contemplating a fresh OS install on one of them just to do some testing. I have been having another issue where I will have a spike in "System Interrupts" caused by something in the networking stack that causes the entire system to freeze. Unplugging the ethernet cable from the NIC immediately brings the system back until it happens again at some random point. Done all the usual SFC stuff, updated BIOS, all driver's, etc. The issue happens with every NIC I've tried in the system across Intel, Broadcom, and Realtek. Maybe this board is just trash. I feel like there is some weird lag in explorer even when iCue isn't running, but when iCue is running, it's horrendous.
Hmmmmm.... HMMMM... Initially I classified it as faulty human memory, but I did also get the impression of weird lag in explorer, even without iCue. I can't do a direct comparison between both, but having a second person confirm my vague, subjective feeling independently gives some food for thought.

I initially got the board because it had enough Storage I/O for all my drives(I have all ports populated). I have since discovered how disingenuous they were on that point(using the M.2 ports disables sata ports) and am never buying another asrock product ever again.

Random note: The technical term for the interrupt spike you mentioned is an "interrupt storm". It is essentially a DoS attack on your processor. I've encountered it before (not on this mobo). Might help with diagnosing/googling if you know the term.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-09-2019, 09:29 PM
jwalker55 jwalker55 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1023510
jwalker55 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martixy View Post
Hmmmmm.... HMMMM... Initially I classified it as faulty human memory, but I did also get the impression of weird lag in explorer, even without iCue. I can't do a direct comparison between both, but having a second person confirm my vague, subjective feeling independently gives some food for thought.

I initially got the board because it had enough Storage I/O for all my drives(I have all ports populated). I have since discovered how disingenuous they were on that point(using the M.2 ports disables sata ports) and am never buying another asrock product ever again.

Random note: The technical term for the interrupt spike you mentioned is an "interrupt storm". It is essentially a DoS attack on your processor. I've encountered it before (not on this mobo). Might help with diagnosing/googling if you know the term.
Yeah, I've done a lot of research on the interrupt issue, down to disabling some things in the NIC driver that were suggested by Intel, but nothing has helped. I work in IT and manage an environment of ~150 PC's, so feel like I have a very good reference point for system performance, and a machine with mostly top-tier specs like mine feels sluggish, worse than my workstation at work.

I have the board loaded pretty good - 2 NVMe SSDs, 2 SATA SSD's, dual port NIC, and sound card. I'm going to try stripping it down to just what I need and see if there's a change before trying a fresh OS install.

It feels to me like whatever lag iCue is causing is already there, it's just amplified when iCue is running.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.