The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2019, 08:54 PM
TGTZENG TGTZENG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1002048
TGTZENG Reputation: 10
Default CUETrayMenu iCUE.exe Application Error On Shutdown

So I been dealing with this problem for a long time now and it seems like searching through Google there is nobody at Corsair or on the internet that seems to know how to fix this. Everytime I shutdown my computer I get this error https://imgur.com/YkqL0rZ that prevents me from shutting down and it shows it is iCUE related. Why is this happening and does anybody out there know how to fix this? Please help because this issue has been plaguing me forever now and I've seen couple other threads with this issue but no answer for a fix.

Last edited by TGTZENG; 04-20-2019 at 09:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2019, 06:25 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1002238
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Hi!

Can we get your system specs and a list of your startup software? What have you tried so far as correcting the error?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2019, 09:36 PM
klatoo klatoo is offline
Registered User
klatoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Mississippi River Bottom
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 1002256
klatoo Reputation: 10
Default

I get the same thing

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=185522

I have uninstalled and reinstalled, installed older version of iCUE (3.9.93, 3.10.125, 3.12.118) and for the first shutdown or restart no error, second time errors start back up.

I have Corsair memory, CMW32GX4M4C3200C16
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2019, 07:14 PM
Mistajase Mistajase is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1006208
Mistajase Reputation: 10
Default

I'm getting the same, Just after I added Corsair st100... coinsidently.

Using latest icue version
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2019, 05:56 AM
duckiofdeath duckiofdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1023532
duckiofdeath Reputation: 10
Default

I am getting the same error at shutdown or reboot:


I am using iCue version 3.21.88 (latest).
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 10.0.18362 Build 18362 (fully updated)

I have a Corsair Harpoon RGB Wireless, connected with the wireless dongle.
I have tried moving the dongle to various USB 2.0 and 3.0 ports, front and rear.
I have uninstalled iCue, rebooted and reinstalled it.
It has been doing permanently since the day I first installed the mouse/iCue.

The mouse works fine when using it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2019, 02:02 PM
Unclewall Unclewall is offline
Registered User
Unclewall's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1024333
Unclewall Reputation: 10
Default Same problem

I get the same thing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2019, 02:51 PM
SeriousTom SeriousTom is offline
Registered User
SeriousTom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 1024340
SeriousTom Reputation: 10
Default

I upgraded from 3.18.77 and now I also get this on shut down.
I uninstalled 3.21.88 and went back to 3.18.77 and my errors are gone, but doing so screwed up my profiles.
Seems nuts profiles get messed up between versions, is that neccesary.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2019, 05:01 PM
Abstractals Abstractals is offline
Registered User
Abstractals's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1025186
Abstractals Reputation: 10
Default

Same error here using iCue 3.22.74
Tried updating and reinstalling with no change.

EDIT: Note the activity of Adobe's Creative Cloud Core Sync process. Maybe there's a conflict between that and iCue...



I just bought a H100i RGB, and have a Corsair RGB mouse.

My setup:

Windows 10 Pro 64
Intel Core i7 9900K
ASUS Strix Z370-E Gaming
Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
64GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200MHz CMK32GX4M2B3200C16
ASUS GTX970 STRIX
ASUS Xonar Essence STX Audio
EVGA Supernova 650 P2 Platinum

Last edited by Abstractals; 11-25-2019 at 05:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2019, 10:03 AM
madrabbit madrabbit is offline
Registered User
madrabbit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026510
madrabbit Reputation: 10
Default

I'm also getting this error since the last two updates.

I've disabled the iCUE.exe from windows startup for now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2019, 06:37 PM
cooki cooki is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026897
cooki Reputation: 10
Default

same thing for me

keyboard k70
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-11-2019, 03:18 AM
Ramiroquai Ramiroquai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1027070
Ramiroquai Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same error since 2 or 3 updates ago.
Any help? It's very annoying.

Last edited by Ramiroquai; 12-11-2019 at 03:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-13-2019, 06:06 AM
TDean TDean is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1027327
TDean Reputation: 10
Default

Me too! Help?!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.