The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2016, 07:16 AM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 869438
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default Are keyboard profiles per user account on a PC - Or global?

If I have an number of users on a single PC, will I need to set up the Utility Engine for each of them? Or can I set it up just once and as each user logs on they will all fall under those same profile(s)?


  #2  
Old 08-30-2016, 08:35 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 869445
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Profiles, settings and everything else are saved in the following folder:
Code:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Corsair
So, you can setup the profiles only on one account and then copy the Corsair folder in each user folder if you want. But you'll have to do this step manually, otherwise you'd need to re-setup everything on each profile.


  #3  
Old 08-30-2016, 08:40 AM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 869449
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Profiles, settings and everything else are saved in the following folder:
Code:
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Corsair
So, you can setup the profiles only on one account and then copy the Corsair folder in each user folder if you want. But you'll have to do this step manually, otherwise you'd need to re-setup everything on each profile.
So if you copy them around, what dictates the default profile for when the keyboard is disconnected from the computer/utility software, and which is the default profile to use by the utility software, eg when logging into that account?

eg: If you have profile A, B and C, how would you set A to be what is used when the user logs on, and C what is used when the Utility software isn't in use?


  #4  
Old 08-30-2016, 09:47 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 362
POST ID # = 869457
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

When CUE software isn't in use the default static profile on the keyboard will be shown. Also when not logged in.
You can save a static background lighting as default to the keyboard memory.

When CUE software is in use (when logging in) the first profile at the profile list gets selected as default lighting.
__________________


  #5  
Old 08-30-2016, 09:50 AM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 869458
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
When CUE software isn't in use the default static profile on the keyboard will be shown. Also when not logged in.
You can save a static background lighting as default to the keyboard memory.
Ahhh, that's the option to save to a profile to memory I assume?

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
When CUE software is in use (when logging in) the first profile at the profile list gets selected as default lighting.
"First" being when you simply drag a profile to the left of all the others to be the first shown?


  #6  
Old 08-30-2016, 09:56 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 362
POST ID # = 869460
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
Ahhh, that's the option to save to a profile to memory I assume?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
"First" being when you simply drag a profile to the left of all the others to be the first shown?
Yes.


Edit: there could be problems with multiple accounts: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138333 I never tested it.
__________________

Last edited by brainless; 08-30-2016 at 09:59 AM.


  #7  
Old 08-30-2016, 10:04 AM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 869464
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
Yes.

Yes.


Edit: there could be problems with multiple accounts: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138333 I never tested it.
I'll keep that in mind.


To add complication to this I'm actually working through a KVM too. All I want is:-
* PC A (with multiple users) to set the keyboard to a specific colour (eg: green) no matter which account.
* PC B (my gaming machine) to set the keyboard to a specific colour (eg: blue) and allow me to set to game specific ones too.
* Default profile (for when PCs are off) of no lighting.

You can see to achieve this I will have to have the Utility software on both machines. And as previously described, PC A, has multiple users.

I'll install it on there and play...


  #8  
Old 08-30-2016, 10:16 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 362
POST ID # = 869471
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
* PC A (with multiple users) to set the keyboard to a specific colour (eg: green) no matter which account.
Just don't use CUE on this PC and save static green light to the keyboard memory.


Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
* PC B (my gaming machine) to set the keyboard to a specific colour (eg: blue) and allow me to set to game specific ones too.
Use blue profile as default (first profile at CUE) and link your game profiles with the games.


Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
* Default profile (for when PCs are off) of no lighting.
When both PCs are off there is no USB power, so keyboard is off? (question mark because maybe there is always USB power with KVM)


Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
You can see to achieve this I will have to have the Utility software on both machines.
If the keyboard is off when both PCs are off, than just use CUE at second PC (see above).
__________________


  #9  
Old 08-30-2016, 10:18 AM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 869472
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
Just don't use CUE on this PC and save static green light to the keyboard memory.


Use blue profile as default (first profile at CUE) and link your game profiles with the games.


When both PCs are off there is no USB power, so keyboard is off? (question mark because maybe there is always USB power with KVM)


If the keyboard is off when both PCs are off, than just use CUE at second PC (see above).
Alas the KVM does power the keyboard when both PCs are off...

As you describe is how I've it at the moment, which means the keyboard is on all the time the PCs are off (eg: glowing green all night long). I'd rather is turns off.


  #10  
Old 08-30-2016, 10:22 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 362
POST ID # = 869475
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Then you need CUE at the first PC, too (and copy the profile for all users).
And save no lighting as default to the keyboard memory.
__________________


  #11  
Old 08-30-2016, 10:27 AM
NeilFawcett NeilFawcett is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 869477
NeilFawcett Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
Then you need CUE at the first PC, too (and copy the profile for all users).
And save no lighting as default to the keyboard memory.
I'll give it a go.


I have to disable keyboard emulation on the KVM to get the Strafe to work. And even then I can't use hot keys (<SCROLL LOCK> <SCROLL LOCK> <ENTER>) to swap session/port, instead having to press buttons on the KVM. Although the keyboard still does work if I use my old keyboard again.

I've just read about turning on/off BIOS mode on the Strafe, so I'm hoping that make allow me to at least hot swap again...

Hopefuly there's no siginificant down side for the BIOS mode if it does indeed sort my issue out.


  #12  
Old 08-30-2016, 12:50 PM
NeilF NeilF is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 869498
NeilF Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeilFawcett View Post
I'll give it a go.


I have to disable keyboard emulation on the KVM to get the Strafe to work. And even then I can't use hot keys (<SCROLL LOCK> <SCROLL LOCK> <ENTER>) to swap session/port, instead having to press buttons on the KVM. Although the keyboard still does work if I use my old keyboard again.

I've just read about turning on/off BIOS mode on the Strafe, so I'm hoping that make allow me to at least hot swap again...

Hopefuly there's no siginificant down side for the BIOS mode if it does indeed sort my issue out.
DOH! Enabling BIOS mode does then mean I can use the keyboard to hotswap the KVM again (<SCROLL LOCK> <SCROLL LOCK> <ENTER>)... BUT, it then isn't detected by the Utility software so the lighting profiles don't work... :(

Grrr...


  #13  
Old 08-30-2016, 12:58 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 869499
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Putting the keyboard in BIOS mode disables any advanced functionality unfortunately.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.