The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2004, 09:05 PM
FabinovX FabinovX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 134773
FabinovX Reputation: 10
Default Twinx 1024 Llpt And Epox8rda3+ Issu

Hello,
i have an epox 8rda3+ with 1Go 3200 LLPT CORSAIR memory.
But if i exceed 184 Mhz FSB, my system hangs playing games.
if i try to put asynchronous timings (cpu @ 200 and memory @ 169), no prob, my computer works fine.
in synchronous mode, even if i raise vdimm to 2.7, my computer crash and return under windows XP, re initialising my video card.
i have a 550w Antec true power power supply and asus 9800 xt/tvd video card.

i read in another forum a post from a guy who received a mail from abit :
>Hi guys! I have an email in to ABIT-USA . We understand what
>the problem is. The NFII Ultra chipset in particular and the basic
>bios used is too aggresive to run CAS 2.0 with RAM modules
>that are double sided and have 8 chips per side. These double
>sided modules with 16 IC's are what you find in nearly all of the
>512mb modules you can buy from ANY source, not just OCZ.

if i look at asus web site about last A7n8x-e deluxe, i can't see any 1024 memory compatibility !

what do you think about that ?

are there twinx 1024 single sided with low timings (2 3 2 6 or under)?

please help me

asynchronous mode is not the best for speed.

CU
FabinovX (from France)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:04 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,195
POST ID # = 134777
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

The LL series have 2-3-2-6, and the XLs have 2-2-2-5.

What CPU / FSB do you have? What is the exact part # of your modules? What timings are you running them at?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-31-2004, 05:40 AM
FabinovX FabinovX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 134804
FabinovX Reputation: 10
Default

each module is CMX 512 LLPT (timing 2 3 2 6 ) in a beatifull platinium TwinX pack.
i use a barton 3200 @ 12 x 184 mhz because can't reach 200 Mhz in synchronous mode.
I run my parts @ 2 3 2 6 but i 've alreday tried 2 3 2 8 and 2.5 3 2 6/8.
noway !
can't manage to make them work fine @ 200 mhz with my mobo !

i repeat :
if my barton run @ 200 FSB and i use 83% as multiplier for memory (parts @ 166 mhz)
everything works fine !
everything works fine under 185 mhz in synchronous mode two !

please is there a way to make my memory work fine @ 200 mhz with my 8RDA3+ !
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-02-2004, 08:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 135097
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you tell me the default speed of your CPU? In addition, I would suggest testing the modules one at a time with another system that will run DDR400 to make sure it's not just one weak module! However, from what you have posted that sounds like you have a 333MHz Barton that will just not O.C. to 400 MHz!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-03-2004, 07:11 PM
FabinovX FabinovX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 135353
FabinovX Reputation: 10
Default

my cpu is barton 3200+ (11*200 fsb default speed)

well i'm wondering if i have not a problem with my mobo because if i raise AGP voltage to 1.7 V and VDIM to 2.9 (-> 2.82 volt in readings) my system works fine under games.

sounds like my mobo can't give enought power to 1 Go Ram and ASUS 9800 XT/TVD (i've adaptec 29160 U160 scsi controler two....).

voltage under prime95 torture test are :

vcore = 1.65 (with 1.675 in BIOS)
vdimm = 2.82 (with 2.9 in BIOS)
vdd = 1.62 (with 1.6 in BIOS)
timing 2 3 2 6 (3200 LLPT Corsair default)
+5 = 4.95
+12 = 11.92
+3.3 = 2.83

psu : Antec true power 550W

i've tried memtest for a night with dual channel and there was no errors !
my PC just hangs in games, and works fine with xp desktop.

can u please try to help me ?

FabinovX
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-03-2004, 07:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 135356
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well the 3.3 volt seems a bit low, but if the voltage is stable I would not be too concerned with that! Can you get your hands on another MB just to test the memory CPU and PSU with?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-03-2004, 07:38 PM
FabinovX FabinovX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 135369
FabinovX Reputation: 10
Default

well i'll try to, but i need time because i've some important job to do at home, and my little baby is growing really fast you now...
i just wish you won't forget me.

I'll do my best , but what is the best mobo for me to try for ?

well, i think i will peharps buy a new mobo and cpu for my wife computer.
Maybe, if i buy a good one that works fine with my configuration, i'll
give her the 8RDA3+.......

what is the best nforce2 to run 1 Go corsair 3200 LLPT and XP 3200+, ASUS 9800 XT/TVD, 29160 controler with scsi scanner and DVD rom and 32 Go U160 HD, 160 Go sata HD, 60 ide HD and CD Burner Please ?

C U
FabinovX
sorry for my 'frenchy' english
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-03-2004, 07:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 135372
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I really can't suggest one MB maker over another, but if you are considering ASUS I would either get the older rev 2.0 A7N8X Deluxe and not get the -E version. Or the A7V880 would be a good choice as well as DFI's NForce2 MB or ABIT's NF7-S would both be a great choice as well!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 08-30-2004 at 12:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-03-2004, 08:17 PM
FabinovX FabinovX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 135379
FabinovX Reputation: 10
Default

what about the abit AN7 ?
is NF7S better than AN7 ?
i'm afraid, a7n8x rev 2 has disapeared !
noway to find one on the french net !

thanks for your help

FabinovX
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-29-2004, 07:52 PM
FabinovX FabinovX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 140488
FabinovX Reputation: 10
Default

hi, i'm back
well i've something new:
i sold my 3200 barton (not overclocked) and buy a 2600 XP Mobile :) (to overclock)
it works really fine and now my cpu run at 2500 Mhz (12.5x200) and i hope it is just the beginnig.
it is rockstable as you can see (cpu temp is under load, i just shooted once prime had been stop):



but to reach 200 fsb with my 8rda3+ (nforce2Ultra) i had to put 2.9 vdimm in Bios (2.82 real).
if not, i have errors with memtest.
i tried 2.7 Vdimm with 1.8 VDD(chipset) to be sure my chipset was not
the problem.
i still got some memtest errors.
so i decided to test my memory with another board.
I had the same prob with nf7s and couldn't reach 200 fsb without errors
in memtest at stock voltage and timings which are 2 3 2 6 and 2.7V.
well i'm really disappointed and think my ram is not reliable enough to
get 200 fsb @ stock timings and voltages.
what do you think i can do to be 'over shure' this is a ram issue (twinx 1024 LLPT rev1.2 )?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-30-2004, 12:43 PM
FabinovX FabinovX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 140552
FabinovX Reputation: 10
Default

i forgot to tell you that i did my test with nvidia 4800SE graphic card which don't need power as such as my 9800XT.

that's all

cu

FabinovX.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-30-2004, 12:51 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 140556
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We can try and replace your mdules if you want to try that!
Please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-30-2004, 01:44 PM
FabinovX FabinovX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 140582
FabinovX Reputation: 10
Default

Well if i can't manage to make my parts work fine, i'll try to get rma, but i want to be sure there is no other way to make them run fine(i'm a bit far from you, you know, is this proposal ok for france (europe)?)


i've not try to make them run alone and still tested with the two parts at the same time.
do you think it will be a good thing to test each part 2 times with a different slot ?

Maybe I'll see if it is not a problem with a slot/part or both ?
dimm slots look very bad quality nowadays...

cu

FabinovX

Last edited by FabinovX; 08-30-2004 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-30-2004, 02:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 140597
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well Both AN7 and NF7 have a good reputation with over clocking and should run great with these modules! In addition, they should be able to run at Cass 2-3-2-6 at DDR400 with a 200 FSB CPU is about all I can tell you! Other than in your situation when running or over clocking a 2600+ CPU it has been hit and miss, I have had better luck with a 2800+ non locked!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-30-2004, 03:48 PM
FabinovX FabinovX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 140617
FabinovX Reputation: 10
Default

well, i try to investigate a little more to give you more elements.
i've 2 samsung PC2700 256Mo value parts i bought with my first nforce computer.
i just try to put them with my 8rda3+ (they are running while i write)

i'm really amazed because they are running at stock voltage in cas3 (they are cas2.5 at stock) @ 209.9 Mhz.

i took a screen as if you have time to compare with my other screenshot (with my corsair parts) you'll see the only thing that change is vdimm voltage and, in order to stay at 2500 speed i went back to 12 x
i didn't burn with prime95 but this time i didn't get any errors with memtest with these settings.
with my corsair parts, i have several errors @ 208 fsb 2.83vdimm before reaching 1000% coverage in memtest...
let see :


don't know if it is a problem with single and double sided parts (my 2700 are single sided) or one of my corsair part that a problem.

well, i think i'm going to ask for an rma but does it work for europe ?
i live in France and it will be quite expensive for me to send you back my parts (suppose need an insurance because of the price of my parts) :(

don't know what to do, i'am a bit lost.
how many average time does it take from europe to receive new parts ?
if you bench my parts and you find no problem, what will happen, and what will you think about me ?
can't stand people whom make me loose my time (if you see what i want to say...)

cu

FabinovX
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.