The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2018, 06:31 AM
AustriaPaul AustriaPaul is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 949160
AustriaPaul Reputation: 10
Default Icue isn't detecting memory, fans and powersupply

After installation of icue my memory (Vengeance RGB), my fans (commander pro) and my powersupply (hx750i) aren't detected.
My configuration is as follows.
Gigabyte x370 gaming 5
AMD ryzen 1600x
16gb corsair Vengeance 3000 (clocked at 3000)
samsung 850evo
I had installed Link 4 and it worked normally. Rebooted multiple times none of these devices are shown. Device manager's ok. So this has to be an icue bug.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2018, 09:39 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,104
POST ID # = 949180
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Can you show a screen shot of your Home screen in iCue?

For the fans, did you configure the lighting channels for the CoPro in iCue?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2018, 10:56 AM
AustriaPaul AustriaPaul is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 949192
AustriaPaul Reputation: 10
Default

Yes i did, but they aren't displayed (as you see in the sceenshot)
Attached Images
File Type: png ICUE.png (1.47 MB, 278 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2018, 11:05 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,104
POST ID # = 949193
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

I'm not sure how to troubleshoot the memory, unfortunately, but let's see if we can walk through some things for the other stuff.
First ... are they visible in USBDeView (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html)? This will let us know if the USB is connected at all.

Are you running any other monitoring tools? Do you have Link installed and, if so, which version?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2018, 01:44 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is online now
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 689
POST ID # = 949209
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I'm not sure how to troubleshoot the memory, unfortunately, but let's see if we can walk through some things for the other stuff.
First ... are they visible in USBDeView (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html)? This will let us know if the USB is connected at all.

Are you running any other monitoring tools? Do you have Link installed and, if so, which version?
Memory detection works the same way as LINK. If it's not appearing in iCUE, it's possibly that you may have to restart the CLink4 service in Windows Task Manager.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2018, 02:59 PM
AustriaPaul AustriaPaul is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 949431
AustriaPaul Reputation: 10
Default Restart but didn't work

I restarted it an i started cue again and now there is a warning saying: failed to start CLink service...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.