The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2018, 09:38 AM
Cus Cus is offline
Registered User
Cus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 984347
Cus Reputation: 10
Default K95 RBG cannot save Hardware Memory Profiles

Hi,

I have a "Corsair Gaming K95 RGB Keyboard" and I cannot save profiles to the keyboard memory.

I have tried resetting the keyboard by holding Escape key whilst plugging in, and also using the reset button on the back of the keyboard next to the polling rate switch.

I have deleted all Corsair software and installed fresh.

I have FORCED update of firmware (currently v. 2.05).

I have deleted the file from CRP_Disabled folder of the keyboard.

Yet I STILL cannot save any profiles to keyboard

I get the option to do so in ICUE (as seen in screenshot) but when I click for example "Save to M1", the icon of a memory card with a 1 in it that I click to save "highlights" in black when I hold the mousebutton, but it does not save or change anything (see attached screenshot).

I REALLY need to be able to do this as my PC is quite dated now (i5-2500k with 8gb I bought back in 2012) and I need to free up any resouces I possibly can, and ICUE takes its fair share on this old PC.

Any help would be sincerely appreciated!

Thanks :)

Cus.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Corsair.jpg (191.8 KB, 298 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-08-2018, 07:51 PM
edccorp edccorp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 984440
edccorp Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Cus,

You are not alone. I have K70 LUX (firmware 3.08) and iCUE version 3.10.125 and I cannot save static profile to keyboard also. I think that problem is with the latest iCUE 3.10.125
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-09-2018, 12:15 AM
Cus Cus is offline
Registered User
Cus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 984477
Cus Reputation: 10
Default

I've just tried going all the way back to Corsair Utility Engine 1.16.42....STILL cannot sucessfully save profiles to keyboard >:(
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-09-2018, 06:40 AM
edccorp edccorp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 984513
edccorp Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have the latest firmware for your K95? I have updated the firmware from 2.05 to 3.08 and iCUE at the same time. Maybe the problem is with the latest firmware?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-09-2018, 02:52 PM
Cus Cus is offline
Registered User
Cus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 984571
Cus Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Edccorp :)

I dont get the option to upgrade from 2.05.

Everytime I click update it says "2.05, you already have the latest version".
If I FORCE update, it still only updates to 2.05 :(
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-11-2018, 05:34 AM
Cus Cus is offline
Registered User
Cus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 984811
Cus Reputation: 10
Default

Soooooo, no answer / advice from anyone at @Corsair?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-11-2018, 02:18 PM
Corsair Hotpot's Avatar
Corsair Hotpot Corsair Hotpot is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Hotpot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 397
POST ID # = 984871
Corsair Hotpot Reputation: 10
Default

From that screen shot it doesn't look like you have a static lighting effect enabled? You need to make sure you have it the lighting enabled first and set on that profile and then save to device.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-11-2018, 02:44 PM
Cus Cus is offline
Registered User
Cus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 984884
Cus Reputation: 10
Default

Hi @Corsair Hotpot :)
Thanks for the reply.

I think I've misundertood what the "profiles" do when saved to keyboard.

So basically it ONLY saves a static colour and certain keyboard lock options?
It does not save any macro's saved to "G keys?"

ALL I WANTED was a static orange illuminataion and F5 mirrored to G15 and F6 mirrored to G18 (so basically I can use F5 & F6 with my little finger)

Seems utterly ridiculous that I NEED Icue running JUST to mirror 2 keys.

The 8meg of onboard memory is COMPLETELY *misleading* as that would be a enough space to save an incredible amount of macros & binds...yet literally all that 8meg can store is a static colour choice and if alt tab / win key are disabled?! .

Totally put me off EVER buying anything Corsair in the future

Last edited by Cus; 12-11-2018 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-12-2018, 02:25 PM
edccorp edccorp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 985048
edccorp Reputation: 10
Default

I cannot save new static profile to the K70 LUX, after exiting iCUE it reverts to previous saved profile. Something is wrong with new 3.10.125 iCUE or with new 3.08 firmware.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #10  
Old 12-13-2018, 09:13 AM
faithless01 faithless01 is offline
Registered User
faithless01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 985153
faithless01 Reputation: 10
Default

An update to iCUE v3.10.125 and K95 firmware v3.21.7168 caused the custom hardware profiles on my K95 to reset to the original default hardware profiles.
I am no longer able to upload any custom ones.
Unfortunately I updated both my iCUE and K95 Firmware at the same time. I'm not sure which one caused the issue.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #11  
Old 12-13-2018, 10:50 AM
faithless01 faithless01 is offline
Registered User
faithless01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 985174
faithless01 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorted.
1) In the iCUE Settings tab, I selected my K95 device and clicked 'Clear Onboard Storage' next to Device Memory. On my next reboot my K95 was RED with a WHITE top strip instead of the Rainbow.
When I now clicked into the Onboard Profiles tab, all three slots showed 'Empty'.
2) As they hadn't been working, I deleted my old Hardware Profiles, (which no longer had the '1', '2' and '3' next to them) and the folder they resided in. (Maybe they might have worked again if I tried to upload them into the now 'Empty' slots )
3) I created a New Folder for my Hardware Profiles, and created new Hardware Profiles, (selecting the Hardware radio button).
4) In the Onboard Profiles tab, I was able to upload these and this time I saw the progress bar update as the profile copied across, which it wasn't previously doing before blowing everything away and starting over.

TLDR - Blow everything away and start over
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-14-2018, 08:36 AM
desolator4u desolator4u is offline
Registered User
desolator4u's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 985342
desolator4u Reputation: 10
Default

K70 LUX RG< firmware 3.08, iCUE 3.10.125 and I am also NOT able to save my static profile to the keyboard. It worked with iCUE 3.5
I knew I shouldn't have updated this thing.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-14-2018, 08:51 AM
desolator4u desolator4u is offline
Registered User
desolator4u's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 985347
desolator4u Reputation: 10
Default

I just tried my other K70 LUX RGB Keyboard and it still didn't work with the older firmware v2.05 so I guess iCUE 3.10 is to blame.

Last edited by desolator4u; 12-19-2018 at 05:02 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-17-2018, 08:17 AM
idlehieu idlehieu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 985829
idlehieu Reputation: 10
Default

Me too. I think firmware v3.21.7168 bug. Can't save profile in onboard
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-19-2018, 03:29 PM
ulissescomonian ulissescomonian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Sao Paulo / Brazil
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 986111
ulissescomonian Reputation: 10
Default

I got in touch with Corsair support by sending a ticket detailing the problem and they told me that the problem is in the iCUE version.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Response By Email (Joseph N) (12/19/2018 11:11 AM)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hello,

Unfortunately this is a known issue with the latest version of iCUE. We are working on an update to resolve this. Thank you for your patience.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.