The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2018, 09:04 AM
F0rfrey F0rfrey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 980734
F0rfrey Reputation: 10
Default iCUE rollback

Hello there!
In the last update of iCUE Corsair removed F13+ function keys from the remapping function. This operation broke a lot of my hotkeys and macros. How do I roll-back now? Or, if it is not possible, where do I download previous version?

Thanks in advance :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2018, 11:44 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 980757
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

that isnt correct it would be a deal killer for me too! but no check under key remap and function keys? It shows up on my end on 3.9xxx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2018, 12:33 PM
F0rfrey F0rfrey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 980764
F0rfrey Reputation: 10
Default


Function keys appear up to F12, not up to F24 as it used to before. Those are just non-existent.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2018, 02:23 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 980785
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

weird i am on the phone but that might be a dpi scaling issue?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2018, 03:01 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 980790
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

www.smithany.com/fkeysarehere.png

I think you should try maximizing and minimizing it? Also check the DPI scaling setting for now? Maybe set the windows scaling to 100% to see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2018, 03:27 PM
F0rfrey F0rfrey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 980796
F0rfrey Reputation: 10
Default

Apparently update corrupted my custom profiles. None of the allow me to make hotkeys mentioned above, gone, period. But, on a profile created in THIS particular version, I actually CAN create such hotkeys. Now I have to rework my profiles. Meh, shame.

Edit:
HW profiles can't store such hotkeys. I am pretty sure it was working before, for Hardware-stored profiles too.

Last edited by F0rfrey; 11-16-2018 at 03:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2018, 04:04 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 898
POST ID # = 980808
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

someone recently said they had a problem similar on hardware profile but they were on a keyboard and then software worked for them, but perhaps someone else can confirm if they've seen that. Glad at least the software part is working.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2018, 10:37 PM
twinniss twinniss is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 981277
twinniss Reputation: 10
Default

Can confirm this is happening to me as well (No F13-F24). Forced to roll back to 3.7.99. Lost about an hour of my life trying to fix this.

Am only running a Corsair Scimitar Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2018, 05:24 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 981380
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

I can confirm that it was removed from hardware profiles in 3.9. Not 100% sure as to the reason. Still trying to get more info for you guys.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2019, 01:16 AM
mikelimtw mikelimtw is offline
Registered User
mikelimtw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 989408
mikelimtw Reputation: 10
Default

I stumbled across this thread and just checked in the latest version of iCue 3.11.114 and the additional function keys seem to be present.

Last edited by mikelimtw; 01-12-2019 at 01:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-12-2019, 04:24 AM
Stratofied Stratofied is offline
Registered User
Stratofied's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 989423
Stratofied Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here. All keys F13+ are gone...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.