The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-21-2016, 02:26 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 848430
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniou View Post
Are you aware, that in those words, you just confirmed, that us customers, who spent their hard earned money, are no more than beta testers for you?
As I read, what you wrote:
"we release something, not even bothering to test it. You naive people install it, because we tell you so, by nagging you all the time. Then you are asked to describe every single detail of malfunction, log etc. so that we have database. Free of charge. Even better you dear customer, paid to be our beta tester. At the end we tell you, that it is for your own good."
You are actually pushing your job onto us, customers. You have some nerve mister, to write it right into our faces...
You just twisted his whole post.

Of course they test things before releasing them, but there are so many possible hardware configurations for a computer nowadays that it is impossible to test them all. When an issue arises (like this one) providing the system specs can help them reproduce the issue, and if they can reproduce they can track it down much faster and better.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-21-2016, 02:39 PM
daniou daniou is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 848432
daniou Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
You just twisted his whole post.

Of course they test things before releasing them, but there are so many possible hardware configurations for a computer nowadays that it is impossible to test them all. When an issue arises (like this one) providing the system specs can help them reproduce the issue, and if they can reproduce they can track it down much faster and better.
So you claim that USB 3.0 standard has so many possible configurations that it is simply not possible to test it? Standard has that feature, that is independend from manufacturer. In general you have some good points, but what you wrote, sounds to me like...

"oh there are so many electrical sockets in the market, so that it is impossible to test all possibilities, how should they know, what voltage is in there".... doh

I still dare to claim that this piece of.... software they call FW is not tested properly.

EDIT:
And even more funny. As much as I would agree with you in any other case.
here, it is keyboard, which go bonkers on USB 3.0. Connecting another Corsair peripheral, makes both of them die. I am not connecting anything from competition. Nothing "unbranded". I am connecting another thing from Corsair, it even uses the same software.... And you say that there is some strange configuration, that could have not been tested. Ehh

EDIT2:
And assuming you are right. Let's say we are not beta testers. Why we can not roll back FW? Please I am very curious, why I can not go back to latest working FW?

Last edited by daniou; 04-21-2016 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-21-2016, 03:07 PM
gpvecchi's Avatar
gpvecchi gpvecchi is offline
Registered User
gpvecchi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 44°43'25.02"N 10°23'55.59"E
Posts: 273
POST ID # = 848435
gpvecchi Reputation: 10
Default

I just have this issue after firmware update: demo mode has gone.
I connected K70 RGB to an USB 2.0 and now, as I give current to pc, keyboard lits in mode saved on memory, while before update it stayed dark as demo mode start or I boot the pc.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 04-21-2016, 04:17 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 848447
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniou View Post
So you claim that USB 3.0 standard has so many possible configurations that it is simply not possible to test it? Standard has that feature, that is independend from manufacturer. In general you have some good points, but what you wrote, sounds to me like...

"oh there are so many electrical sockets in the market, so that it is impossible to test all possibilities, how should they know, what voltage is in there".... doh

I still dare to claim that this piece of.... software they call FW is not tested properly.

EDIT:
And even more funny. As much as I would agree with you in any other case.
here, it is keyboard, which go bonkers on USB 3.0. Connecting another Corsair peripheral, makes both of them die. I am not connecting anything from competition. Nothing "unbranded". I am connecting another thing from Corsair, it even uses the same software.... And you say that there is some strange configuration, that could have not been tested. Ehh

EDIT2:
And assuming you are right. Let's say we are not beta testers. Why we can not roll back FW? Please I am very curious, why I can not go back to latest working FW?
Wow, way to go. You twist any reply to suit your needs. I guess that being a developer myself I understand where they come from, and I am more used to these kind of "configuration issues"


While USB specifics are "standard", manufacturers unfortunately implement them the way they want (most times). Sometimes a USB 2.0 port provides way more power than what the specifics state and I've seen people that said using only 1 USB 2.0 port was okay, using 2 ports crashed the keyboard. In their case with 2 ports plugged the keyboard was getting too much power because the ports were providing way over the specifics limit.

Corsair needs to tweaks the FW for those cases too, there have been many other cases of similar issues (like the long boot one) which depend on the motherboard or chipset used (asmedia usb controllers tend to be worse for example). In an ideal world everyone would implement everything properly following the specifics, we do not live in such a nice world unfortunately.

Regarding your "both of them die" issue: on my (old) motherboard I have the same issue. I still have a couple of USB 2.0 ports I can use but if I ever try to plug anything in them (be it a Corsair product or not) everything stops working properly. This happens because unfortunately my motherboard has a limit on the bandwidth for those ports, and being quite old (6+ years) that's even worse compared to newer motherboards with more bandwidth, PCIE lanes and everything else involved.


Regarding the older FW, I have seen many peoples say they asked (nicely) for it in a ticket and they were provided the file for a previous FW version. Of course I'm not talking about the newest 2.04 FW but it happened in the past too with other versions/devices, for example with that FW 2.01 update for the Scimitar that didn't work on the P58 chipset. That update made the mouse not be recognized by those specific motherboards for the first 5-6 minutes. They later fixed it with a new version, but it takes time to research and implement such changes. That's all I'm saying
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #20  
Old 04-21-2016, 06:01 PM
Proffo Proffo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 303
POST ID # = 848466
Proffo Reputation: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
I've seen people that said using only 1 USB 2.0 port was okay, using 2 ports crashed the keyboard. In their case with 2 ports plugged the keyboard was getting too much power because the ports were providing way over the specifics limit.
Too much power ? Really ?
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 04-21-2016, 08:28 PM
Slim.Jim's Avatar
Slim.Jim Slim.Jim is offline
Registered User
Slim.Jim's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 848478
Slim.Jim Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proffo View Post
Too much power ? Really ?
Yea... I would certainly hope that in today's electronics there is some sort of voltage regulator in everything.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-21-2016, 11:03 PM
coolsilver coolsilver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 848489
coolsilver Reputation: 10
Default

I'm pretty upset tonight.... Updated my firmware because why not. Well I'm one the lucky few who bought a K70 RGB and M65 RGB. Mouse glitches and clips all over the place. Keyboard locks up, lights not responding as normal. I can't keep both set to 1ms or else one or both devices stops showing in CUE.

I now can't update firmware without having only one plugged in to USB 3.0 at a time.

I've downgraded my K70 to 1.30 and at least I can type. Still shows malfunction in CUE since the mouse is conflicting. If I quit CUE my devices function but not with all the lighting or features like game/program dpi changes or macros.

I was going to play some tonight but my lapse in thinking a firmware update must be a good thing... HAHA GG. Thanks for not posting the M65 firmware so I can at least have correctly working gaming mouse again.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 04-21-2016, 11:14 PM
istrasci istrasci is offline
Registered User
istrasci's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 848490
istrasci Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slim.Jim View Post
You can grab firmware 1.30 from here along with older versions of CUE if needed. Even though it says you need fw 1.33 or higher for 1.16.42, I am running the latest version of CUE with fw 1.30 without any problems.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472
I don't see where to get the firmware if I follow that link...

---

EDIT: Nevermind, my eye didn't catch it intermixed with the CUE downloads. Ignore me.

Last edited by istrasci; 04-21-2016 at 11:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 04-22-2016, 05:21 AM
Proffo Proffo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 303
POST ID # = 848516
Proffo Reputation: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slim.Jim View Post
Yea... I would certainly hope that in today's electronics there is some sort of voltage regulator in everything.
The use of two USB ports, rather than one, can't provide any more than 5 volts.

The use of 2 USB ports rather than one can provide twice the current, but that's irrelevant.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
firmware, k70, service, update

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.