The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2018, 12:46 AM
Gumba213 Gumba213 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 941287
Gumba213 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair LL120 RGB Fans Not Working

Fixed the issue, there's no mention of connecting the Node to the SATA power, not in the instructions

Why do you need USB and SATA power come on Corsair am I missing something here?

Last edited by Gumba213; 02-19-2018 at 01:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-19-2018, 07:48 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,509
POST ID # = 941335
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gumba213 View Post
Fixed the issue, there's no mention of connecting the Node to the SATA power, not in the instructions

Why do you need USB and SATA power come on Corsair am I missing something here?
Because USB 2.0 is limited to 500mA. That's not enough to power so much as a single LL fan (620mA). SATA provides up to 4.5A.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-19-2018, 07:50 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,035
POST ID # = 941336
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gumba213 View Post
Fixed the issue, there's no mention of connecting the Node to the SATA power, not in the instructions

Why do you need USB and SATA power come on Corsair am I missing something here?
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880

Worth the read buddy
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-03-2019, 05:56 PM
clewis49 clewis49 is offline
Registered User
clewis49's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1016739
clewis49 Reputation: 10
Default

Need Some Ideas...
I Have 6 LL120 Fans They're all connected to RGB Hub and Powered by the MotherBoard, They're Running, They all Light up But When I Change the Colors in the App Nothing Happens.
I Tried Corsair Link and Icue and Have the Same Problem
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-04-2019, 02:44 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,035
POST ID # = 1016789
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

hey man... do you have a Commander Pro or Lighting Node Pro?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-05-2019, 12:06 AM
clewis49 clewis49 is offline
Registered User
clewis49's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1016922
clewis49 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes… I'm Using the Lighting Node Pro.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.