The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2012, 10:36 AM
fuzztherapy fuzztherapy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 581414
fuzztherapy Reputation: 10
Default GS600 PSU Installation Issues

I recently purchased a Gateway DX4860. I wanted to upgrade the video card, which required a new PSU. The factory PSU is 300W. I bought a ******** psu and thought it was defective so returned it and got the GS600. When I install the 600, it powers up for a second then immediately powers off. I can't turn it back on. I put the factory PSU back in and it worked fine. I tried disconnecting the RAM, HDD and DVD drive and just plugging in the 24pin and 4pin connectors and the same thing happened.

Am I doing something wrong, or is there possibly a compatibility issue that I am unaware of? I've even tried a different outlet at my house as well as power cable just in case.

Here is a link to the Gateway page that has my specs:
http://us.gateway.com/gw/en/US/conte...l/PT.GCPP2.004
Intel i5 processor
8GB RAM
1TB HDD
Windows 7 64-bit OS
Not sure of the model motherboard as I am at work.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-30-2012, 11:54 AM
fuzztherapy fuzztherapy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 581425
fuzztherapy Reputation: 10
Default

Also, I have tried removing the CMOS battery for a few minutes and that didn't help.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-30-2012, 01:38 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 581455
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Do the paperclip test first off to rule out the psu being faulty. Also it may be a "gateway" motherboard, as in there own custom, which doesn't have generic specs like asus, gigabite, etc. use. I know hp does this and different motherboards dont even fit in there cases most of the time. Paperclip test and find out what board you have.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-30-2012, 02:12 PM
fuzztherapy fuzztherapy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 581470
fuzztherapy Reputation: 10
Default

I tried the paper clip test and the PSU seems fine.
The motherboard is an Acer model, but I can't recall which (ISI-something i think) I will see when I get home.
I'm trying to get some information from Gateway regarding the PC but they just post the same generic info that's on the website.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-30-2012, 03:36 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 581484
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Acer mobo, sounds sketchy lol. Id check u have the cpu power connector in the correct direction and your using the correct cpu power cable from the psu. U can probably get an H67 mobo from asus or giga for $60 or so, I would...
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-30-2012, 05:30 PM
fuzztherapy fuzztherapy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 581516
fuzztherapy Reputation: 10
Default

Sketchy indeed. The only response I got from Gateway earlier was that the mobo is only tested to run with 300W PSU....and anything higher may or may not work :S
They also enlightened me to the fact that a standard ATX PSU may or may not work as well.
Customer service at its finest.

I'm looking into an issue of "incorrect PG signal delay" now if anyone knows anything about that.

I could buy a new mobo I suppose....I'm at the point now though where I just want to know exactly why this would not work.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-30-2012, 08:18 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 581601
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Never heard of it. My guess is psu and mobo were made by acer (or whoever) to be used together. Meaning they can make the connections any way they want. Ud think most parts would b generic, but these companies like to screw u over (kind of). Really they just dont want u to change parts, mess something up, then try to warrantee.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-30-2012, 10:02 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 581611
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Dell can be the same way. Alot of the OEMs use proprietary components. Not so much now but in some of the older systems it was quite common. PSU's were top of that list for some reason.

Dell still uses some proprietary components in some of their computers.

I'm looking for a 400w for mine right now for an E510! Just dont want to do sleeze-bay!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
gateway, gs600, installation, issue, psu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.