The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 04-30-2018, 08:40 AM
Solo18 Solo18 is offline
Registered User
Solo18's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 952719
Solo18 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The image doesn't show for me.
But try this ... move the Iceblue profile out of the folder and put it at the very top, with no folder.
Ok I tried this cause after the recent Update my LL fans will not hold any Profile. They just keep going back to Rainbow mode and I have tried a restart of the system. All other Items , mm800 Mousepad , ST 100 Headphone stand , keep the original colors I set.

Node is running Firmware v0.05.104
Software Version is 3.2.87

Looks like a full Shutdown resolved the LL 120 Fan issue connected to the Node. They would just go to Default Rainbow mode no matter what even after a restart. Also would change back to default if I even disabled the lighting channel.

Ill provide an update if the problem is resolved after I moved my profile to the top.

Last edited by Solo18; 04-30-2018 at 09:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 04-30-2018, 11:06 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 952746
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Does your lighting profile have static color? If so, that's a known issue with the NoPro and this update of iCue. The workaround is to create a profile that uses Color Shift to shift between two colors that are off by one value. For example, for All Red, you would shift between 255,0,0 and 254,0,0 (or 255,1,0).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 04-30-2018, 01:03 PM
Solo18 Solo18 is offline
Registered User
Solo18's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 952762
Solo18 Reputation: 10
Default

yea thats the conclusion I came to when I was messing with the selections , static kept turning off on me , now I only wish for a brightness slider under the Color Shift option. I already have the lowest brightness under node. But they keep max brightness compared to static I can change
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 04-30-2018, 01:26 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,531
POST ID # = 952767
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You can use another effect layer. It would be "before" the static color but you can set it to black at a specific percentage. This would have the effect of controlling brightness but give you much more specific control over it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 07-18-2018, 11:40 AM
bcauley bcauley is offline
Registered User
bcauley's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 964121
bcauley Reputation: 10
Default

shankar,

I had a similar issue with my motherboard (ASUS Sabertooth Z170 S) and a CLNP. My issue would occur if I cut off all power to my computer (flipping to the off position of the PSU), upon restoring power and restarting the PC my lights refused to work without opening up the case and cycling power as you described previously. This wouldn't happen to me during a normal shutdown or restart.

I noticed that unplugging all USB devices from the back of my tower fixed the problem. From there I began plugging my devices back in and discovered that I had a device plugged into my BIOS Flashback USB port of my ASUS motherboard and it was causing the problem. Once I avoided using that USB port I had no more issues. I don't know if this would also apply to your motherboard since it is the same brand but I would imagine it is worth a try.

Good Luck,

Bryant
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
link, ll, lnp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.